Bobby Moore (3)

Real Name:
Robert Moore
Profile:
Jazz trumpet player, born 1919 in New York City.
Played with Count Basie in 1937, briefly with Hot Lips Page, Jimmy Mundy and Benny Carter. Suffered a nervous breakdown in 1940, was committed to the Mattewan Institution and never returned to professional music.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Bobby Moore (3)

Vocals

HEP CD 1025 Bobby Moore (3) - Listen...You Shall Hear album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Boo Hoo (as Moore) and 1 more… Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Listen...You Shall Hear(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) HEP Records (3) HEP CD 1025 UK 1988 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

1146 Bobby Moore (3) - Good Morning Blues / Our Love Was Meant To Be album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Good Morning Blues / Our Love Was Meant To Be(Shellac, 10") Decca 1146 US 1937 Sell This Version
Bobby Moore (3) - One O'Clock Jump / John's Idea album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - One O'Clock Jump / John's Idea Decca US 1937 Sell This Version
Bobby Moore (3) - Good Morning Blues / Doggin' Around album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Good Morning Blues Count Basie And His Orchestra* - Good Morning Blues / Doggin' Around (Single) Decca US 1938 Sell This Version
Bobby Moore (3) - Kansas City Jazz album art Various Good Morning Blues Various - Kansas City Jazz (Comp, Album) Decca US 1940 Sell This Version
Bobby Moore (3) - The Count album art Count Basie Und Sein Orchester* Count Basie Und Sein Orchester* - The Count (Comp) Brunswick, Brunswick Germany 1955 Sell This Version
10 113 Bobby Moore (3) - Count Basie And His Orchestra 1937/38 album art Count Basie Orchestra One O'Clock Jump Count Basie Orchestra - Count Basie And His Orchestra 1937/38(7", EP, Mono) Brunswick 10 113 France 1957 Sell This Version
97 011 LPCM Bobby Moore (3) - The Count Swings Out album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* Count Basie And His Orchestra* - The Count Swings Out(LP, Mono) Coral 97 011 LPCM Germany 1959 Sell This Version
C3L 21 Bobby Moore (3) - The Golden Years album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - The Golden Years(3xLP, Comp, Mono, RE + Box) Columbia C3L 21 US 1967 Sell This Version
Bobby Moore (3) - At The Savoy Ballroom 1937 album art Count Basie Count Basie - At The Savoy Ballroom 1937 SagaPan UK 1971 Sell This Version
ZCSAB 6903 Bobby Moore (3) - At The Savoy Ballroom 1937 album art Count Basie Count Basie - At The Savoy Ballroom 1937(Cass, Album) Sagatone ZCSAB 6903 UK 1971 Sell This Version
LPV-576 Bobby Moore (3) - Feelin' High And Happy (Original 1938-1951 Recordings) album art Hot Lips Page Hot Lips Page - Feelin' High And Happy (Original 1938-1951 Recordings)(LP, Comp, Mono, RM) RCA Victor LPV-576 US 1971 Sell This Version
730.675 Bobby Moore (3) - Big Sound Trumpets album art "Hot Lips" Page*, Cootie Williams "Hot Lips" Page*, Cootie Williams - Big Sound Trumpets(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor 730.675 France 1971 Sell This Version
Bobby Moore (3) - Super Chief album art Count Basie Count Basie - Super Chief (Album, Comp) Columbia Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Bobby Moore (3) - The Best Of Basie (1937-1938) Vol. 1 album art Count Basie Count Basie - The Best Of Basie (1937-1938) Vol. 1 (Comp) MCA Records, MCA Records France 1972 Sell This Version
Bobby Moore (3) - The Billie Holiday Story Volume I album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - The Billie Holiday Story Volume I (Comp) CBS Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Bobby Moore (3) - Vol. 3 - The Count Swings Out (1937-1938) album art Count Basie Count Basie - Vol. 3 - The Count Swings Out (1937-1938) (Comp) MCA Records France 1973 Sell This Version
SAGA 6918 Bobby Moore (3) - Volume 2 Lady Day album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - Volume 2 Lady Day(LP, Comp, RE) SagaPan SAGA 6918 UK 1974 Sell This Version
MCA2-4064 Bobby Moore (3) - Singin' The Blues album art Various Boogie Woobie Various - Singin' The Blues(2xLP, Album, Comp) MCA Records MCA2-4064 US 1974 Sell This Version
Bobby Moore (3) - Ain't Nobody's Business If I Do album art Billie Holiday I Can't Get Started With You Billie Holiday - Ain't Nobody's Business If I Do CBS US 1975 Sell This Version
Bobby Moore (3) - "Early Count" album art Count Basie Count Basie - "Early Count" (Comp) MCA Records France 1976 Sell This Version
NOST 7639 Bobby Moore (3) - Lester - Amadeus ! album art Lester Young Lester Young - Lester - Amadeus !(LP, Comp) Nostalgia (8) NOST 7639 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
R 030, DMM 6-0610 Bobby Moore (3) - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties album art Various One O'Clock Jump Various - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties(6xLP, Comp + Box) Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection R 030, DMM 6-0610 US 1983 Sell This Version
KB 709/3 Bobby Moore (3) - The Billie Holiday's Story album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - The Billie Holiday's Story(3xLP, Comp) Lotus KB 709/3 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Bobby Moore (3) - One O'Clock Jump album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* The Glory Of Love (as Moore) and 1 more… Count Basie And His Orchestra* - One O'Clock Jump (Comp) HEP Records (3) UK 1988 Sell This Version