Morrissey

Morrissey

Real Name:
Steven Patrick Morrissey
Profile:
British vocalist, born May 22, 1959, in Manchester, United Kingdom. Former lead singer of The Smiths. Morrissey started his career as a lead singer for punk bands. He formed Sulky Young (renamed The Tee Shirts) and later joined The Nosebleeds (formed in the early 1970s under the name Wild Ram) with Billy Duffy (The Cult), replacing Ed Banger and Vini Reilly.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Morrissey Discography

Albums

Morrissey Viva Hate (Album, Single, Comp) His Master's Voice Argentina 1988 Sell This Version
Morrissey Kill Uncle (Album) His Master's Voice Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
Morrissey Your Arsenal (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice Greece 1992 Sell This Version
Morrissey Beethoven Was Deaf (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Morrissey Vauxhall And I (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone UK 1993 Sell This Version
Morrissey Southpaw Grammar (Album) RCA Victor Australasia 1995 Sell This Version
Morrissey Maladjusted (Album) Mercury UK 1997 Sell This Version
Morrissey You Are The Quarry (Album, Comp) Attack Records (3) Singapore 2004 Sell This Version
Morrissey Live At Earl's Court (Album) Attack Records (3) UK 2005 Sell This Version
Morrissey Ringleader Of The Tormentors (Album) Attack Records (3) Canada 2006 Sell This Version
Morrissey Years Of Refusal (Album) Polydor, Polydor Argentina 2009 Sell This Version
978-1-61176-290-7 Morrissey Read By David Morrissey (2) Morrissey Read By David Morrissey (2) - Autobiography(11xCD) Penguin Audio 978-1-61176-290-7 US 2013 Sell This Version
Morrissey World Peace Is None Of Your Business (Album) Harvest Argentina 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Morrissey Everyday Is Like Sunday (Single, Maxi) His Master's Voice Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Morrissey Suedehead (Single, Maxi) His Master's Voice Australia 1988 Sell This Version
Morrissey Hairdresser On Fire (Single) Odeon Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Scratch 3 (Smiths 1) Morrisey* An Interview With The Smiths(7", Ltd) Spiral Scratch Scratch 3 (Smiths 1) UK 1988 Sell This Version
Morrissey Ouija Board, Ouija Board (Single, Maxi) His Master's Voice UK 1989 Sell This Version
Morrissey The Last Of The Famous International Playboys (Single, Maxi) His Master's Voice Greece 1989 Sell This Version
Morrissey Interesting Drug (Single, Maxi) His Master's Voice UK 1989 Sell This Version
Morrissey Piccadilly Palare (Single, Maxi) His Master's Voice Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Morrissey November Spawned A Monster (Single, Maxi) His Master's Voice Japan 1990 Sell This Version
RP213 Morrissey Morrissey ..........(12", Promo, Smplr) EMI, His Master's Voice RP213 Australia 1990 Sell This Version
Morrissey My Love Life (Single, EP, Comp, Maxi) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice US 1991 Sell This Version
Morrissey Morrissey At KROQ (Maxi) Sire, Reprise Records US 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

kylevaldes

kylevaldes

November 7, 2016
i listen and prefer morrissey's solo music than the smiths. I have never heard music so freeking good. I never get bored with Morrissey and never get sick of it.
pandaroc

pandaroc

January 27, 2016
Morrissey, Morrissey.....Morrissey...what can I say this man is our Frank Sinatra or our Elvis Presley of our time. Love you Morrissey! Who put the M in Mexican
diamondog

diamondog

May 22, 2014
When it comes to artists and I don't mean groups "Morrissey" is right up there at the top with the greats. My top 5 picks would be Morrissey, David Bowie, David Sylvian, Patti Smith and Peter Murphy (Yes, Elvis is great too). Morrissey is a great performer but it is his writing, voice, soul and conviction that truly elevates him. He is very charming and should not be judged but admired for his talent. Very few artists today even have natural or real talent, it is as if they are made in a factory in Jersey.
Morrissey however is more original and more relevant now today and always. I have been a fan since the early 80's and I always return to his music every so often to remind myself of the importance of being aware.
beatmakershq

beatmakershq

September 1, 2012
MOrrissey is Classic! He is hands down one of the most influential musicians ever.

Although some may not agree, Years of Refusal is one of his strongest works and shows the true maturity of an ever evolving and growing artist. This is rare in pop music, for an artist to get better as they age not to simply fade away as their career progresses.

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit