Morrissey

Morrissey

Real Name:
Steven Patrick Morrissey
Profile:
British vocalist, born May 22, 1959, in Manchester, United Kingdom. Former lead singer of The Smiths. Morrissey started his career as a lead singer for punk bands. He formed Sulky Young (renamed The Tee Shirts) and later joined The Nosebleeds (formed in the early 1970s under the name Wild Ram) with Billy Duffy (The Cult), replacing Ed Banger and Vini Reilly.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Morrissey Discography

Albums

CSD 3787 Morrissey Viva Hate (Album, Single, Comp) His Master's Voice CSD 3787 Argentina 1988 Sell This Version
795707 4 Morrissey Kill Uncle (Album) His Master's Voice 795707 4 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
799794 4 Morrissey Your Arsenal (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice 799794 4 Greece 1992 Sell This Version
TOCP 7741, 7 89061 2 Morrissey Beethoven Was Deaf (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice TOCP 7741, 7 89061 2 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
none Morrissey Vauxhall And I (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone none UK 1993 Sell This Version
74321299532 Morrissey Southpaw Grammar (Album) RCA Victor 74321299532 Australasia 1995 Sell This Version
none Morrissey Maladjusted (Album) Mercury none UK 1997 Sell This Version
EA 70527 Morrissey You Are The Quarry (Album, Comp) Attack Records (3) EA 70527 Singapore 2004 Sell This Version
ATKPR014 Morrissey Live At Earl's Court (Album) Attack Records (3) ATKPR014 UK 2005 Sell This Version
06076860142 Morrissey Ringleader Of The Tormentors (Album) Attack Records (3) 06076860142 Canada 2006 Sell This Version
Universal, 4781656 Morrissey Years Of Refusal (Album) Polydor, Polydor Universal, 4781656 Argentina 2009 Sell This Version
3781656 Morrissey World Peace Is None Of Your Business (Album) Harvest 3781656 Argentina 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ED 335 Morrissey Suedehead (Single, Maxi) His Master's Voice ED 335 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
006 20 2603 7, 20 2603 7 Morrissey Everyday Is Like Sunday (Maxi, Single) His Master's Voice 006 20 2603 7, 20 2603 7 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Scratch 3 (Smiths 1) Morrissey An Interview With The Smiths(7", Ltd) Spiral Scratch Scratch 3 (Smiths 1) UK 1988 Sell This Version
TCPOP 1622 Morrissey Ouija Board, Ouija Board (Single, Maxi) EMI Electrola, His Master's Voice TCPOP 1622 UK 1989 Sell This Version
052-2032186, 12 POP 1620 Morrissey The Last Of The Famous International Playboys (Maxi, Single) Sire 052-2032186, 12 POP 1620 Greece 1989 Sell This Version
12POP 1621 Morrissey Interesting Drug (Single, Maxi) Sire 12POP 1621 UK 1989 Sell This Version
RP213 Morrissey Girl Least Likely To(12", Promo) EMI Music (Australia) RP213 Australia 1989 Sell This Version
TOCP-6146 Morrissey November Spawned A Monster (Single, Maxi) His Master's Voice TOCP-6146 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
060 20 4054 6, 060-20 4054 6 Morrissey Piccadilly Palare (Single, Maxi) His Master's Voice 060 20 4054 6, 060-20 4054 6 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
9 40184-2 Morrissey Morrissey At KROQ (Maxi) Sire, Reprise Records 9 40184-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
9 40043-4, 4-40043 Morrissey Our Frank (Single, Maxi) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice 9 40043-4, 4-40043 US 1991 Sell This Version
4-40163, 9 40163-4 Morrissey My Love Life (Single, EP, Maxi, Comp) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice 4-40163, 9 40163-4 US 1991 Sell This Version
CDPOP 1627, 20 4356 2 Morrissey Pregnant For The Last Time (Single) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice CDPOP 1627, 20 4356 2 UK 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

pandaroc

pandaroc

January 27, 2016
Morrissey, Morrissey.....Morrissey...what can I say this man is our Frank Sinatra or our Elvis Presley of our time. Love you Morrissey! Who put the M in Mexican
diamondog

diamondog

May 22, 2014
When it comes to artists and I don't mean groups "Morrissey" is right up there at the top with the greats. My top 5 picks would be Morrissey, David Bowie, David Sylvian, Patti Smith and Peter Murphy (Yes, Elvis is great too). Morrissey is a great performer but it is his writing, voice, soul and conviction that truly elevates him. He is very charming and should not be judged but admired for his talent. Very few artists today even have natural or real talent, it is as if they are made in a factory in Jersey.
Morrissey however is more original and more relevant now today and always. I have been a fan since the early 80's and I always return to his music every so often to remind myself of the importance of being aware.
beatmakershq

beatmakershq

September 1, 2012
MOrrissey is Classic! He is hands down one of the most influential musicians ever.

Although some may not agree, Years of Refusal is one of his strongest works and shows the true maturity of an ever evolving and growing artist. This is rare in pop music, for an artist to get better as they age not to simply fade away as their career progresses.

Lists Add to List

Videos (117) Edit