James Chirillo

Real Name:
James Louis Chirillo
Profile:
American jazz guitarist, jazz banjoist, composer, arranger, and band leader. Born May 2, 1953, Waltham, Massachusetts. He grew up in Bellevue, Washington, and has been a resident of Teaneck, New Jersey, since 1993. Chirillo studied music at The University of North Texas College of Music, where in the fall of 1976, he was chosen to play in the One O'Clock Lab Band for the academic year. His major concentration was composition and he studied guitar with Jack Petersen.

Post-college:
1977-79 — Chirillo performed regularly with singers Marilyn Maye, Vic Damone, Joey Heatherton, Lorna Luft, and pianist Roger Williams
1979-82 — Member of the U.S. Military Academy Band at West Point Jazz Knights
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: