Mikhail Pletnev

Mikhail Pletnev

Real Name:
Michail Wassiljewitsch Pletnjow - Михаи́л Васи́льевич Плетнёв
Profile:
Russian pianist, conductor and composer, born 14 April 1957 in Arkhangelsk, Soviet Union. After winning first prize and gold medal on the VI International Tchaikovsky Competition in Moscow in 1978, he started touring extensively around the world. Pletnev debuted as a conductor in 1980. He lives in Switzerland since 1996, and more recently in Thailand.
Sites:
Variations:

Mikhail Pletnev Discography

Albums

33 С 10—10451-2 Mikhail Pletnev Piano Recital Мелодия 33 С 10—10451-2 USSR 1980 Sell This Version
C 10—13953-54 J. S. Bach*, D. Scarlatti*, F. Chopin*, P. Tchaikovsky*, F. Liszt* - Mikhail Pletniov* J. S. Bach*, D. Scarlatti*, F. Chopin*, P. Tchaikovsky*, F. Liszt* - Mikhail Pletniov* - Piano(LP, Album) Мелодия C 10—13953-54 USSR 1980 Sell This Version
C10 15823 007 J. Brahms* / M. Pletniov*V. Klimov*A. Demin* J. Brahms* / M. Pletniov*V. Klimov*A. Demin* - Trio For Piano, Violin And French Horn Мелодия C10 15823 007 USSR 1982 Sell This Version
C10 18217-20 P. Tchaikovsky* - Mikhail Pletnev P. Tchaikovsky* - Mikhail Pletnev - Eighteen Pieces, Op. 72 - Three Pieces, Op. 9(2xLP) Мелодия C10 18217-20 USSR 1983 Sell This Version
205 905-425 Mikhail Pletnjow* Pletnjow Spielt Liszt(LP, Album) Eurodisc 205 905-425 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
CM 01598 W.A.Mozart* - Mikhail Pletnev W.A.Mozart* - Mikhail Pletnev - Piano Sonatas No. 17 In D Major, KV 576. And No. 18 In F Major, KV 533 And 494 (Comp) Мелодия CM 01598 USSR 1984 Sell This Version
A10 00091 007 W. A. Mozart* - Mikhail Pletnev W. A. Mozart* - Mikhail Pletnev - Piano Sonatas No. 15 In C Major, KV 545. And No. 16 In B Flat Major, KV 570(LP) Мелодия A10 00091 007 USSR 1985 Sell This Version
A10 00221 003 Franz Liszt, Mikhail Pletnev Franz Liszt, Mikhail Pletnev - Sonata In B Minor Мелодия A10 00221 003 USSR 1986 Sell This Version
C10 25999 004 S. Rachmaninov* - Mikhail Pletnev Conductors: Vasili Sinaisky*, Yuri Temirkanov S. Rachmaninov* - Mikhail Pletnev Conductors: Vasili Sinaisky*, Yuri Temirkanov - Piano Concerto No. 1 / Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini Мелодия C10 25999 004 USSR 1987 Sell This Version
A10 00325 008, гост 5289-88 P.Tchaikovsky* - Mikhail Pletnev P.Tchaikovsky* - Mikhail Pletnev - Времена года - The Seasons (Album) Мелодия A10 00325 008, гост 5289-88 USSR 1988 Sell This Version
VC 7 90724-2 Rachmaninov* : Mikhail Pletnev / Libor Pešek / Philharmonia Orchestra Rachmaninov* : Mikhail Pletnev / Libor Pešek / Philharmonia Orchestra - Piano Concerto No.1 / Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini (Album) Virgin Classics VC 7 90724-2 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
A10 00361 004 P. Tchaikovsky* - Mikhail Pletnev P. Tchaikovsky* - Mikhail Pletnev - Piano Pieces. Op. 40 Мелодия A10 00361 004 USSR 1988 Sell This Version
А10 00529 008 Edvard Grieg, Mikhail Pletnev Edvard Grieg, Mikhail Pletnev - Lyric Pieces (Album) Мелодия А10 00529 008 USSR 1989 Sell This Version
VC 7 90839-2 Mikhail Pletnev - Haydn* Mikhail Pletnev - Haydn* - Variations In F Minor, Sonata In C Minor, Sonata In E Flat Major, Sonata In C Major (Album) Virgin Classics VC 7 90839-2 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
VC 7 90737-2, 259 406-231 Mikhail Pletnev Beethoven Piano Sonatas Virgin Classics, Virgin Classics VC 7 90737-2, 259 406-231 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
C10 27951 005 F. Schubert* - Mikhail Pletnev F. Schubert* - Mikhail Pletnev - Sonatas For Piano, Op. 120 And 164(LP) Мелодия C10 27951 005 USSR 1989 Sell This Version
С10 27949 001 F. Liszt* - Mikhail Pletnev F. Liszt* - Mikhail Pletnev - Piano Pieces(LP, Album) Мелодия С10 27949 001 USSR 1989 Sell This Version
А10 00501 007 W. A. Mozart* / D. Shostakovich* - Mikhail Pletnev W. A. Mozart* / D. Shostakovich* - Mikhail Pletnev - Piano Concerto KV 537 / Preludes And Fugues Мелодия А10 00501 007 USSR 1990 Sell This Version
VC 7 90738-2 Mikhail Pletnev, Chopin* Mikhail Pletnev, Chopin* - Sonata No. 2, 4 Nocturnes, Scherzo No. 2, Barcarolle (Album) Virgin Classics VC 7 90738-2 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
А10 00611 009 П. Чайковский*, Михаил Плетнев* П. Чайковский*, Михаил Плетнев* - Большая Соната / Детский Альбом Мелодия А10 00611 009 USSR 1990 Sell This Version
VC 7 91076-2 Mikhail Pletnev, Michael Collins* Mikhail Pletnev, Michael Collins* - Brahms: Clarinet Sonatas, Weber: Grand Duo Concertant(CD, Album) Virgin Classics VC 7 91076-2 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
SUCD 10 - 00005 П. Чайковский*, Михаил Плетнев* П. Чайковский*, Михаил Плетнев* - Grand Sonata, Childrens Album(CD, Album) Мелодия SUCD 10 - 00005 USSR 1990 Sell This Version
0777 7596112 6 Mikhail Pletnev - Mussorgsky*, Tchaikovsky* / Pletnev* Mikhail Pletnev - Mussorgsky*, Tchaikovsky* / Pletnev* - Pictures From An Exhibition, The Sleeping Beauty(CD, Album) Virgin Classics 0777 7596112 6 UK 1991 Sell This Version
0777 7596612 1 Tchaikovsky*, Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev Tchaikovsky*, Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev - Symphony 6 Pathétique / Marche Slave(CD, Album) Virgin Classics 0777 7596612 1 UK 1991 Sell This Version
0777 7596312 0 Mikhail Pletnev, The Philharmonia*, Vladimir Fedoseyev - Tchaikovsky* Mikhail Pletnev, The Philharmonia*, Vladimir Fedoseyev - Tchaikovsky* - Piano Concertos No. 2 & 3(CD, Album) Virgin Classics 0777 7596312 0 Germany 1991 Sell This Version