Real Name:
José Alfredo Jiménez Sandoval
Profile:
José Alfredo Jiménez (Born: January 19, 1926 in Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato Died: November 23, 1973 in Mexico City, Mexico) was a Mexican singer-songwriter in the ranchera style whose songs are considered an integral part of Mexico's musical heritage.

Jiménez had no musical training, he did not play an instrument and did not even know the Spanish terms for "waltz" and "key". Nonetheless, he composed more than 1000 songs.

In addition to his own recordings, many of his songs have been recorded by renowned artists from around the Spanish-speaking world, most notably by the following artists: Antonio Aguilar, Lola Beltrán, Vikki Carr, Gualberto Castro, Rocío Dúrcal, Alejandro Fernández, Pedro Fernández, Vicente Fernández, Los Relámpagos Del Norte con Cornelio Reyna y Ramón Ayala, Los Tigres Del Norte, Manolo García, Little Joe Hernández & The Latinaires, Julio Iglesias, Pedro Infante, the Mexican rock group Maná, Miguel Aceves Mejía, Luis Miguel, Jorge Negrete, Sunny Ozuna & The Sunliners, María Dolores Pradera, Javier Solís, and Chavela Vargas.
Sites:
Variations:
TVL-1506 José Alfredo Jiménez - Fiesta Ranchera album art Miguel Aceves Mejia, Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán, Mariachi de México La Media Vuelta Miguel Aceves Mejia, Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán, Mariachi de México - Fiesta Ranchera(LP) T.V.O. Records TVL-1506 Mexico 1962 Sell This Version
HL-8447 José Alfredo Jiménez - Festival De Voces album art Various Amarga Navidad and 2 more… Various - Festival De Voces(LP) CBS Harmony HL-8447 Mexico 1969 Sell This Version
ZL-132 S José Alfredo Jiménez - Los Gemelos album art Los Gemelos Pa Todo El Año Los Gemelos - Los Gemelos(LP) Zafiro ZL-132 S Spain 1971 Sell This Version
841 José Alfredo Jiménez - A Mexico album art Julio Iglesias Amaneci En Tus Brazos and 5 more… Julio Iglesias - A Mexico(LP, Album) DCS 841 Venezuela 1975 Sell This Version
LP-16SO-15211 José Alfredo Jiménez - Jose Alfredo Jimenez y Sus Interpretes album art Various Buena O Mala Various - Jose Alfredo Jimenez y Sus Interpretes(LP) Orfeon Videovox, S.A. LP-16SO-15211 Mexico 1976 Sell This Version
OAS-016 José Alfredo Jiménez - Homage To Pedro Vargas album art Various Ella Various - Homage To Pedro Vargas(2xLP) Organization Of American States OAS-016 US 1981 Sell This Version
099 - 00002 José Alfredo Jiménez - El Mexicanazo album art Various Te Solte La Rienda Various - El Mexicanazo(LP, Album) RCA Victor 099 - 00002 Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Canta Con Sus Amigos album art Marco Antonio Muñiz La Media Vuelta Marco Antonio Muñiz - Canta Con Sus Amigos (Album) RCA Victor Mexico 1984 Sell This Version
LPDU-7011 Various Buena O Mala (as Jose Alfredo Jimenez) Various - Mexicanisimo(LP, Album) Disqueras Unidas (Venezuela) LPDU-7011 Venezuela 1986 Sell This Version
74321 171132 José Alfredo Jiménez - Y Nos Dieron Las Diez Y Otras Grandes Rancheras album art Various Amaneci En Tus Brazos Various - Y Nos Dieron Las Diez Y Otras Grandes Rancheras(CD, Album) Ariola, BMG 74321 171132 Spain 1993 Sell This Version
7449506252 Various Si Nos Dejan Various - Las 32 Mas Grandes De El Bolero(2xCD) Lideres Entertainment Group 7449506252 US 2004 Sell This Version
8869 735622 2 Various El Rey (Mexico) Various - A Night In... Promotional Sampler(CD, Promo, Smplr, Dig) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 8869 735622 2 US 2008 Sell This Version
190295697068 José Alfredo Jiménez - Un Mundo Raro: Las Canciones de José Alfredo Jiménez album art Various Trailer Un Mundo Raro and 1 more… Various - Un Mundo Raro: Las Canciones de José Alfredo Jiménez(CD, Album + DVD, Album) Warner Music Mexico 190295697068 Mexico 2018 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Canciones Mexicanas, Vol. 2 album art Various Ella and 1 more… Various - Canciones Mexicanas, Vol. 2 (Comp) Columbia, Discos Columbia De México, S.A. Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Recuerdos De Mexico Para Turistas Vol. 1 album art Various La Interesada Various - Recuerdos De Mexico Para Turistas Vol. 1 (Comp, Album) Columbia, Columbia Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
8682 Various El Jinete and 1 more… Various - Mexico Lindo!(LP) CBS 8682 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version
PCS 9906 José Alfredo Jiménez - El Sol Brilla En México album art Various El Rey (as Jose Alfredo Jimenez) Various - El Sol Brilla En México(LP) RCA PCS 9906 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit