Giménez

Real Name:
José Alfredo Jiménez Sandoval
Profile:
José Alfredo Jiménez (Born: January 19, 1926 in Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato Died: November 23, 1973 in Mexico City, Mexico) was a Mexican singer-songwriter in the ranchera style whose songs are considered an integral part of Mexico's musical heritage.

Jiménez had no musical training, he did not play an instrument and did not even know the Spanish terms for "waltz" and "key". Nonetheless, he composed more than 1000 songs.

In addition to his own recordings, many of his songs have been recorded by renowned artists from around the Spanish-speaking world, most notably by the following artists: Antonio Aguilar, Lola Beltrán, Vikki Carr, Gualberto Castro, Rocío Dúrcal, Alejandro Fernández, Pedro Fernández, Vicente Fernández, Los Relámpagos Del Norte con Cornelio Reyna y Ramón Ayala, Los Tigres Del Norte, Manolo García, Little Joe Hernández & The Latinaires, Julio Iglesias, Pedro Infante, the Mexican rock group Maná, Miguel Aceves Mejía, Luis Miguel, Jorge Negrete, Sunny Ozuna & The Sunliners, María Dolores Pradera, Javier Solís, and Chavela Vargas.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

6.11 920, 6.11920 AC José Alfredo Jiménez - Lailola album art Donatella* Lailola' (as Giménez) Donatella* - Lailola(7", Single) Produttori Associati, Produttori Associati 6.11 920, 6.11920 AC Germany 1976 Sell This Version
6.11943 AC José Alfredo Jiménez - El Gitan album art Claudia & Peggy El Gitan (Lailola) (as Giménez) Claudia & Peggy - El Gitan(7", Single) Decca 6.11943 AC Germany 1976 Sell This Version
TG 1161, LP 161 José Alfredo Jiménez - Hit-Kiste album art Various Lailola (as Gimenez) Various - Hit-Kiste(LP, Comp) K-Tel, K-Tel TG 1161, LP 161 Austria 1977 Sell This Version
API-23, MALLER API-23 José Alfredo Jiménez - Hits En España album art Unknown Artist Lailola (as Gimenez) Unknown Artist - Hits En España(LP, Album) Maller, Maller API-23, MALLER API-23 Spain 1977 Sell This Version
6.28439 DP José Alfredo Jiménez - 32 Hits Des Jahres album art Various Lailola (as Giménez) Various - 32 Hits Des Jahres(2xLP, Comp) Telefunken 6.28439 DP Germany 1977 Sell This Version
6.28409 DP José Alfredo Jiménez - Hit Express 3 album art Various Lailola (as Gimenez) Various - Hit Express 3(2xLP, Comp) Telefunken 6.28409 DP Germany 1977 Sell This Version
2041 855 José Alfredo Jiménez - Sunny (Deutsche Originalversion) album art Simone (90) El Gitan (Lailola) (as Gimenez) Simone (90) - Sunny (Deutsche Originalversion)(7", Single) Polydor 2041 855 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
ELF 65.119 José Alfredo Jiménez - Angelina / Lailola album art Ben Cramer Lailola (as Giménez) Ben Cramer - Angelina / Lailola(7", Single) Elf Provinciën ELF 65.119 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
1C 006-32 667 José Alfredo Jiménez - Lailola (Deutsche Version) album art Adam & Eve (6) Lailola (Deutsche Version) (as Gimenez) Adam & Eve (6) - Lailola (Deutsche Version)(7", Single) EMI, EMI Electrola 1C 006-32 667 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
6.24097 AP, 6.24097 José Alfredo Jiménez - Hitparade Italia album art Various Lailolà (as Gimenez) Various - Hitparade Italia(LP, Comp) Decca, Decca 6.24097 AP, 6.24097 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
16 104 José Alfredo Jiménez - Melodien Die Man Nie Vergisst album art Various Laiola (as Gimenez) Various - Melodien Die Man Nie Vergisst(CD, Comp) LaserLight Digital 16 104 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
CM-005-4-331 , CM 005-4-331 José Alfredo Jiménez - Hrdá Láska album art Marcela Laiferová Hrdá Láska (as Gimenez) Marcela Laiferová - Hrdá Láska(Cass, Album) CS Music (2), CS Music (2) CM-005-4-331 , CM 005-4-331 Slovakia 1994 Sell This Version
1C 058-45 032, 1 C 058-45 032 José Alfredo Jiménez - 20 Super Schlager-Raketen album art Various Lailola (Deutsche Version) (as Gimenez) Various - 20 Super Schlager-Raketen(LP, Comp) EMI Electrola, EMI Electrola, EMI, Bild am Sonntag 1C 058-45 032, 1 C 058-45 032 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
1C 060-32 710, 1 C 060-32 710 José Alfredo Jiménez - Deutsche Schlager-Rallye - 20 Super-Renner album art Various Lailola (Deutsche Version) (as Gimenez) Various - Deutsche Schlager-Rallye - 20 Super-Renner(LP, Comp) HÖR ZU, HÖR ZU, EMI Electrola 1C 060-32 710, 1 C 060-32 710 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit