J. A. Jiminez

Real Name:
José Alfredo Jiménez Sandoval
Profile:
José Alfredo Jiménez (Born: January 19, 1926 in Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato Died: November 23, 1973 in Mexico City, Mexico) was a Mexican singer-songwriter in the ranchera style whose songs are considered an integral part of Mexico's musical heritage.

Jiménez had no musical training, he did not play an instrument and did not even know the Spanish terms for "waltz" and "key". Nonetheless, he composed more than 1000 songs.

In addition to his own recordings, many of his songs have been recorded by renowned artists from around the Spanish-speaking world, most notably by the following artists: Antonio Aguilar, Lola Beltrán, Vikki Carr, Gualberto Castro, Rocío Dúrcal, Alejandro Fernández, Pedro Fernández, Vicente Fernández, Los Relámpagos Del Norte con Cornelio Reyna y Ramón Ayala, Los Tigres Del Norte, Manolo García, Little Joe Hernández & The Latinaires, Julio Iglesias, Pedro Infante, the Mexican rock group Maná, Miguel Aceves Mejía, Luis Miguel, Jorge Negrete, Sunny Ozuna & The Sunliners, María Dolores Pradera, Javier Solís, and Chavela Vargas.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

José Alfredo Jiménez - Samo Kad Bi Moja Bila album art Ljubomir Milić i Ansambl "Paloma" Samo Kad Bi Moja Bila (Altos De Jalisco) (as J. A. Jiminez) and 1 more… Ljubomir Milić i Ansambl "Paloma" - Samo Kad Bi Moja Bila (EP) Diskos Yugoslavia 1967 Sell This Version
PCD 1203 José Alfredo Jiménez - Mama Juanita (Najlepše Mehiške Pesmi) album art El Niño Četiri Staze (Quatro Caminos) (as J. A. Jiminez) El Niño - Mama Juanita (Najlepše Mehiške Pesmi)(CD, Album) Sigma Global Entertainment PCD 1203 Slovakia 2006 Sell This Version
BG-233 José Alfredo Jiménez - El Mudo / El Coyote album art Los Relampagos* El Coyote (as J. A. Jiminez) Los Relampagos* - El Mudo / El Coyote(7", Single) Bego BG-233 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit