José A Jiménez

Real Name:
José Alfredo Jiménez Sandoval
Profile:
José Alfredo Jiménez (Born: January 19, 1926 in Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato Died: November 23, 1973 in Mexico City, Mexico) was a Mexican singer-songwriter in the ranchera style whose songs are considered an integral part of Mexico's musical heritage.

Jiménez had no musical training, he did not play an instrument and did not even know the Spanish terms for "waltz" and "key". Nonetheless, he composed more than 1000 songs.

In addition to his own recordings, many of his songs have been recorded by renowned artists from around the Spanish-speaking world, most notably by the following artists: Antonio Aguilar, Lola Beltrán, Vikki Carr, Gualberto Castro, Rocío Dúrcal, Alejandro Fernández, Pedro Fernández, Vicente Fernández, Los Relámpagos Del Norte con Cornelio Reyna y Ramón Ayala, Los Tigres Del Norte, Manolo García, Little Joe Hernández & The Latinaires, Julio Iglesias, Pedro Infante, the Mexican rock group Maná, Miguel Aceves Mejía, Luis Miguel, Jorge Negrete, Sunny Ozuna & The Sunliners, María Dolores Pradera, Javier Solís, and Chavela Vargas.
Sites:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

S.I.8006, SILP-8006 José Alfredo Jiménez - Tonto album art Angelica Maria Amaneci En Tus Brazos (as Jose A Jimenez) Angelica Maria - Tonto(LP) Sonido Internacional, Sonido Internacional S.I.8006, SILP-8006 US 1973 Sell This Version
FR-448 José Alfredo Jiménez - Cuando Mas Necesite De Tu Cariño album art Ramon Ayala Y Los Bravos Del Norte* Sin Sangre En Las Venas (as Jose A Jimenez) Ramon Ayala Y Los Bravos Del Norte* - Cuando Mas Necesite De Tu Cariño(7") Freddie Records FR-448 US Unknown Sell This Version
DC 790 José Alfredo Jiménez - Mexico Folklorico album art Various El Caballo Blanco (as José A. Jiménez) and 2 more… Various - Mexico Folklorico(3xLP, Comp) Musart DC 790 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (16) Edit