Jose Alfredo Jiminez

Real Name:
José Alfredo Jiménez Sandoval
Profile:
José Alfredo Jiménez (Born: January 19, 1926 in Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato Died: November 23, 1973 in Mexico City, Mexico) was a Mexican singer-songwriter in the ranchera style whose songs are considered an integral part of Mexico's musical heritage.

Jiménez had no musical training, he did not play an instrument and did not even know the Spanish terms for "waltz" and "key". Nonetheless, he composed more than 1000 songs.

In addition to his own recordings, many of his songs have been recorded by renowned artists from around the Spanish-speaking world, most notably by the following artists: Antonio Aguilar, Lola Beltrán, Vikki Carr, Gualberto Castro, Rocío Dúrcal, Alejandro Fernández, Pedro Fernández, Vicente Fernández, Los Relámpagos Del Norte con Cornelio Reyna y Ramón Ayala, Los Tigres Del Norte, Manolo García, Little Joe Hernández & The Latinaires, Julio Iglesias, Pedro Infante, the Mexican rock group Maná, Miguel Aceves Mejía, Luis Miguel, Jorge Negrete, Sunny Ozuna & The Sunliners, María Dolores Pradera, Javier Solís, and Chavela Vargas.
Sites:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

10-313 José Alfredo Jiménez - Que Ya Te Vas / Veinte Años album art Jose Alfredo Jiminez* Que Ya Te Vas / Veinte Años(Shellac, 10", Mono) Tico Records 10-313 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (16) Edit