José Alfredo Jiménez

Real Name:
José Alfredo Jiménez Sandoval
Profile:
José Alfredo Jiménez (Born: January 19, 1926 in Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato Died: November 23, 1973 in Mexico City, Mexico) was a Mexican singer-songwriter in the ranchera style whose songs are considered an integral part of Mexico's musical heritage.

Jiménez had no musical training, he did not play an instrument and did not even know the Spanish terms for "waltz" and "key". Nonetheless, he composed more than 1000 songs.

In addition to his own recordings, many of his songs have been recorded by renowned artists from around the Spanish-speaking world, most notably by the following artists: Antonio Aguilar, Lola Beltrán, Vikki Carr, Gualberto Castro, Rocío Dúrcal, Alejandro Fernández, Pedro Fernández, Vicente Fernández, Los Relámpagos Del Norte con Cornelio Reyna y Ramón Ayala, Los Tigres Del Norte, Manolo García, Little Joe Hernández & The Latinaires, Julio Iglesias, Pedro Infante, the Mexican rock group Maná, Miguel Aceves Mejía, Luis Miguel, Jorge Negrete, Sunny Ozuna & The Sunliners, María Dolores Pradera, Javier Solís, and Chavela Vargas.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

José Alfredo Jiménez Down Mexico Way (Album) Tico Records US 1956 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez El Cristo De La Montaña (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Con El Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Con El Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán - Serenata Sin Luna Vol. III (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1962 Sell This Version
Amalia* Y Jose Alfredo* Amalia* Y Jose Alfredo* - Cantando A Duo (Album) RCA Victor US 1964 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez Con El Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán* José Alfredo Jiménez Con El Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán* - Cuando Lloran Los Hombres Vol. IV (Album) RCA Victor Mexico 1964 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez Éxitos de Ayer y Mañana (Album) RCA Victor 1965 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez Con El Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán* José Alfredo Jiménez Con El Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán* - Muchacha Bonita (Album) RCA Victor US 1965 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez Con El Mariachi Vargas De Tecalitlán* José Alfredo Jiménez Con El Mariachi Vargas De Tecalitlán* - Mis Corridos... (Album) RCA Victor Mexico 1966 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez Arrullo de Dios RCA Victor Mexico 1967 Sell This Version
MKS-1727 José Alfredo Jiménez Arrullo de Dios(LP) RCA Victor MKS-1727 US 1967 Sell This Version
HL-8415 José Alfredo Jiménez Cuando Lloran Los Hombres(LP) Harmony (4) HL-8415 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
MKS-1809 José Alfredo Jiménez Con Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán José Alfredo Jiménez Con Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán - Paloma Querida y Otros Exitos(LP, Album) RCA MKS-1809 US 1969 Sell This Version
DKL1-3020 José Alfredo Jiménez La Sota De Copas(LP) Arcano Records DKL1-3020 US 1970 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez El Cantinero (Album) RCA Victor US 1971 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez, Alicia Juarez José Alfredo Jiménez, Alicia Juarez - Jose Alfredo Y Alicia (Album) RCA US 1971 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez Gracias (Album) RCA Victor US 1972 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez Mas Exitos De (Album) Caytronics US 1972 Sell This Version
CLT 7040 Jose Alfredo Jimenez* El Compositor De México(LP, Album) Caliente CLT 7040 US 1973 Sell This Version
DAL 1030 José Alfredo Jiménez El Inmortal 15 Eternos Exitos(LP, Album) Telediscos DAL 1030 US 1974 Sell This Version
R 568 José Alfredo Jiménez, Berta Cabal, Mariachi Mexico José Alfredo Jiménez, Berta Cabal, Mariachi Mexico - Un Gran Compositor: Jose Alfredo Jimenez - Una Gran Voz: Berta Cabal - Un Gran Mariachi: Mariachi Mexico(LP, Album) Discos Rex R 568 Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Rancheras Songs Of The Mexicans (Album) Caliente Germany 1969 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez Mis Corridos Son De Ustedes (Comp) RCA Victor US 1975 Sell This Version
05(5132)00133/134/135 José Alfredo Jiménez, Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán José Alfredo Jiménez, Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán - Así Son Mis Corridos(3xLP, Album) Camden 05(5132)00133/134/135 Colombia 1975 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez José Alfredo Jiménez (Album) Arcano Records US 1976 Sell This Version
DKL1-3345 José Alfredo Jiménez Si Nos Dejan(LP) Arcano Records DKL1-3345 US 1976 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit