José Alfredo Jiménez

Real Name:
José Alfredo Jiménez Sandoval
Profile:
José Alfredo Jiménez (Born: January 19, 1926 in Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato Died: November 23, 1973 in Mexico City, Mexico) was a Mexican singer-songwriter in the ranchera style whose songs are considered an integral part of Mexico's musical heritage.

Jiménez had no musical training, he did not play an instrument and did not even know the Spanish terms for "waltz" and "key". Nonetheless, he composed more than 1000 songs.

In addition to his own recordings, many of his songs have been recorded by renowned artists from around the Spanish-speaking world, most notably by the following artists: Antonio Aguilar, Lola Beltrán, Vikki Carr, Gualberto Castro, Rocío Dúrcal, Alejandro Fernández, Pedro Fernández, Vicente Fernández, Los Relámpagos Del Norte con Cornelio Reyna y Ramón Ayala, Los Tigres Del Norte, Manolo García, Little Joe Hernández & The Latinaires, Julio Iglesias, Pedro Infante, the Mexican rock group Maná, Miguel Aceves Mejía, Luis Miguel, Jorge Negrete, Sunny Ozuna & The Sunliners, María Dolores Pradera, Javier Solís, and Chavela Vargas.
Sites:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

EP 6377 José Alfredo Jiménez - Un Mundo Raro / Ella / Cuatro Caminos / Corazón, Corazón album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Un Mundo Raro / Ella / Cuatro Caminos / Corazón, Corazón(7", Single) CBS EP 6377 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
MKE-1122 José Alfredo Jiménez - Que Digan Maria... Maria... Maria... album art José Alfredo Jiménez Que Digan Maria... Maria... Maria...(7", EP) RCA Victor MKE-1122 Mexico 1969 Sell This Version
76-3454 José Alfredo Jiménez - El Rey / El Cantinero album art José Alfredo Jiménez El Rey / El Cantinero(7", Single) RCA Victor 76-3454 Mexico 1971 Sell This Version
76-3679 José Alfredo Jiménez con Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán José Alfredo Jiménez con Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán - En el Ultimo Trago(7", Single) RCA Victor 76-3679 Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
DKA0-9176 José Alfredo Jiménez - Tu Traje Blanco / Yo Se Que Soy Lo Peor album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Tu Traje Blanco / Yo Se Que Soy Lo Peor(7") Arcano Records DKA0-9176 US 1973 Sell This Version
658586 José Alfredo Jiménez - La Vida Es Un Sueno album art José Alfredo Jiménez La Vida Es Un Sueno(7") Columbia 658586 Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
SP 4083 José Alfredo Jiménez - Yo / Camino De Guanajuato album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Yo / Camino De Guanajuato(7", Single, Promo) RCA Victor SP 4083 Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
DKA0-9237 José Alfredo Jiménez - Viejos Amigos / Vamonos album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Viejos Amigos / Vamonos(7") Arcano Records DKA0-9237 US 1974 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Cuatro Caminos / Ella album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Cuatro Caminos / Ella (Single) Discos Columbia Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
7479 Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Serenata Huasteca / Tu y Las Nubes(7", Single) CBS 7479 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
7476 Jose Alfredo Jimenez* El Jinete / La Del Rebozo Blanco(7", Single) CBS 7476 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
7480 Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Virgencita De Zapopan / Paloma Querida(7", Single) CBS 7480 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
SP 4324 José Alfredo Jiménez - En El Ultimo Trago album art José Alfredo Jiménez En El Ultimo Trago(7", Single) RCA VICTOR SP 4324 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
7477 José Alfredo Jiménez - Un Mundo Raro  album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Un Mundo Raro (7", Single) CBS 7477 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
MC-0915 José Alfredo Jiménez - El Ultimo Trago album art José Alfredo Jiménez El Ultimo Trago(7") Productos Especiales CBS MC-0915 Mexico 1977 Sell This Version
SP-5189 José Alfredo Jiménez - Paloma Querida / La Media Vuelta album art Marco Antonio Muñiz Y José Alfredo Jiménez, El Mariachi Vargas De Tecalitlan* Marco Antonio Muñiz Y José Alfredo Jiménez, El Mariachi Vargas De Tecalitlan* - Paloma Querida / La Media Vuelta(7", Single) RCA Victor SP-5189 Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
104-23120 José Alfredo Jiménez José Alfredo Jiménez y Sus Amigos(12", Maxi, Promo) RCA 104-23120 Venezuela 1989 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - El Cantinero album art José Alfredo Jiménez El Cantinero (EP) RCA Victor Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Llego Borracho El Borracho album art José Alfredo Jiménez Llego Borracho El Borracho (Single, EP) RCA Victor Brazil Unknown Sell This Version
76-1950 José Alfredo Jiménez - Las Ciudades album art José Alfredo Jiménez Las Ciudades(7", Single, Hol) RCA Victor 76-1950 US Unknown Sell This Version
76-1850 José Alfredo Jiménez - Retirada/Bola Negra album art José Alfredo Jiménez Retirada/Bola Negra(7", Single) RCA Victor 76-1850 US Unknown Sell This Version
76-2040 José Alfredo Jiménez - El Coyote / Declarate Inocente album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* El Coyote / Declarate Inocente(7", Single) RCA Victor 76-2040 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
76-2670 José Alfredo Jiménez - Cariño Del Cariño album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Con El Mariachi Vargas De Tecalitlán* Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Con El Mariachi Vargas De Tecalitlán* - Cariño Del Cariño(7") RCA Victor 76-2670 US Unknown Sell This Version
76-2444 José Alfredo Jiménez - No Me Amenaces album art José Alfredo Jiménez No Me Amenaces(7", Single) RCA Victor 76-2444 Mexico Unknown Sell This Version
9806 José Alfredo Jiménez - Muy Despacito album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Muy Despacito(7") Discos Columbia 9806 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit