José Alfredo Jiménez

Real Name:
José Alfredo Jiménez Sandoval
Profile:
José Alfredo Jiménez (Born: January 19, 1926 in Dolores Hidalgo, Guanajuato Died: November 23, 1973 in Mexico City, Mexico) was a Mexican singer-songwriter in the ranchera style whose songs are considered an integral part of Mexico's musical heritage.

Jiménez had no musical training, he did not play an instrument and did not even know the Spanish terms for "waltz" and "key". Nonetheless, he composed more than 1000 songs.

In addition to his own recordings, many of his songs have been recorded by renowned artists from around the Spanish-speaking world, most notably by the following artists: Antonio Aguilar, Lola Beltrán, Vikki Carr, Gualberto Castro, Rocío Dúrcal, Alejandro Fernández, Pedro Fernández, Vicente Fernández, Los Relámpagos Del Norte con Cornelio Reyna y Ramón Ayala, Los Tigres Del Norte, Manolo García, Little Joe Hernández & The Latinaires, Julio Iglesias, Pedro Infante, the Mexican rock group Maná, Miguel Aceves Mejía, Luis Miguel, Jorge Negrete, Sunny Ozuna & The Sunliners, María Dolores Pradera, Javier Solís, and Chavela Vargas.
Sites:
Variations:

José Alfredo Jiménez Discography Tracks

Albums

José Alfredo Jiménez - El Cristo De La Montaña album art José Alfredo Jiménez El Cristo De La Montaña (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Serenata Sin Luna Vol. III album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Con El Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Con El Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán - Serenata Sin Luna Vol. III (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1962 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Cuando Lloran Los Hombres Vol. IV album art José Alfredo Jiménez Con El Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán* José Alfredo Jiménez Con El Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán* - Cuando Lloran Los Hombres Vol. IV RCA Victor Mexico 1964 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Muchacha Bonita album art José Alfredo Jiménez Con El Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán* José Alfredo Jiménez Con El Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán* - Muchacha Bonita (Album) RCA Victor US 1965 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Éxitos de Ayer y Mañana album art José Alfredo Jiménez Éxitos de Ayer y Mañana (Album) RCA Victor 1965 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Mis Corridos... album art José Alfredo Jiménez Con El Mariachi Vargas De Tecalitlán* José Alfredo Jiménez Con El Mariachi Vargas De Tecalitlán* - Mis Corridos... (Album) RCA Victor Mexico 1966 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Arrullo de Dios album art José Alfredo Jiménez Arrullo de Dios RCA Victor Mexico 1967 Sell This Version
HL-8415 José Alfredo Jiménez - Cuando Lloran Los Hombres album art José Alfredo Jiménez Cuando Lloran Los Hombres(LP) Harmony (4) HL-8415 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
MKS-1809 José Alfredo Jiménez - Paloma Querida y Otros Exitos album art José Alfredo Jiménez Con Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán José Alfredo Jiménez Con Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán - Paloma Querida y Otros Exitos(LP, Album) RCA MKS-1809 US 1969 Sell This Version
DKL1-3020 José Alfredo Jiménez - La Sota De Copas album art José Alfredo Jiménez La Sota De Copas(LP) Arcano DKL1-3020 US 1970 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Jose Alfredo Y Alicia album art José Alfredo Jiménez, Alicia Juarez José Alfredo Jiménez, Alicia Juarez - Jose Alfredo Y Alicia (Album) RCA US 1971 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - El Cantinero album art José Alfredo Jiménez El Cantinero (Album) RCA Victor US 1971 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Disco De Oro album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Disco De Oro Columbia US 1972 Sell This Version
CYS 1311 José Alfredo Jiménez - Mas Exitos De album art José Alfredo Jiménez Mas Exitos De(LP, Album) Caytronics CYS 1311 US 1972 Sell This Version
CLT 7040 José Alfredo Jiménez - El Compositor De México album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* El Compositor De México(LP, Album) Caliente CLT 7040 US 1973 Sell This Version
DAL 1030 José Alfredo Jiménez - El Inmortal 15 Eternos Exitos album art José Alfredo Jiménez El Inmortal 15 Eternos Exitos(LP, Album) Telediscos DAL 1030 US 1974 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Rancheras Songs Of The Mexicans  album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Rancheras Songs Of The Mexicans (Album) Caliente Germany 1969 Sell This Version
EX 5210 José Alfredo Jiménez - Rancheras Songs Of The Mexicans  album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Rancheras Songs Of The Mexicans (LP, Album, Mono) Columbia EX 5210 US 1975 Sell This Version
DKL1-3430 José Alfredo Jiménez José Alfredo Jiménez(LP, Album) Arcano DKL1-3430 US 1976 Sell This Version
DKL1-3345 José Alfredo Jiménez - Si Nos Dejan album art José Alfredo Jiménez Si Nos Dejan(LP) Arcano DKL1-3345 US 1976 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - La Enorme Distancia album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* La Enorme Distancia (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor Colombia 1977 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - Siempre Te Recordaremos album art Jose Alfredo Jimenez* Siempre Te Recordaremos (Album) Caliente Spain 1977 Sell This Version
OBS-E - 25072, OBS E 25072 José Alfredo Jiménez - Para Ti... Mexico album art José Alfredo Jiménez Para Ti... Mexico(LP, Album) Orbe, Orbe OBS-E - 25072, OBS E 25072 Colombia 1977 Sell This Version
José Alfredo Jiménez - 25 Años de Compositor  album art José Alfredo Jiménez 25 Años de Compositor (Album) RCA Victor Venezuela 1978 Sell This Version
7303-2-RL José Alfredo Jiménez - Canta Sus Exitos album art José Alfredo Jiménez Con La Banda Sinaloense El Recodo De Cruz Lizarraga* José Alfredo Jiménez Con La Banda Sinaloense El Recodo De Cruz Lizarraga* - Canta Sus Exitos(CD, Album) RCA 7303-2-RL US 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit