Freddy Fræk

Real Name:
Freddy Poulsen
Profile:
Danish jazz and folk/skiffle artist later turned painter and sculpturor, born 22 November 1935, died 24 October 2016. First appeared as jazz bassist in the mid 50's, also playing trombone and banjo, among others with the Adrian Bentzon's Jazzband. In the late 60's with the release of Jailhouse / Dallas Rag he took the artist name Freddy Fræk performing novelty-, children- and folk songs in skiffle-style accompanying himself on banjo and kazoo. In the late 90's he arranged music by Thelonious Monk for banjo. His musical career slowed down in the late 70's as he started to focus on his profession as Academy educated visual artist.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MALP 1007 Freddy Fræk - Flyv Så Mand album art Benny E. Andersen, Povl Dissing, Trille, Kjeld Iversen, Freddy Fræk, Iben Wurbs, Ebbe Lauridsen Benny E. Andersen, Povl Dissing, Trille, Kjeld Iversen, Freddy Fræk, Iben Wurbs, Ebbe Lauridsen - Flyv Så Mand(LP) Mascot Records (4) MALP 1007 Denmark 1968 Sell This Version
Freddy Fræk - Her Er Jeg album art Freddy Fræk Her Er Jeg (Album) Sonet Denmark 1969 Sell This Version
MALP 54 Freddy Fræk - Børnesange Med Freddy Fræk album art Freddy Fræk Børnesange Med Freddy Fræk(LP) Mascot Records (4) MALP 54 Denmark 1975 Sell This Version
SLPS 1286 Freddy Fræk - Med Kærlig Hilsen album art Freddy Fræk Med Kærlig Hilsen(LP, Album) Sonet SLPS 1286 Denmark 1975 Sell This Version
Freddy Fræk - Gøglerens Sang album art Freddy Fræk Gøglerens Sang (Album) Hamlet (2) Denmark 1979 Sell This Version
HPLP-1024 Freddy Fræk - Freddy Fræk album art Freddy Fræk Freddy Fræk(LP, Album) Hamlet (2) HPLP-1024 Denmark 1979 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Freddy Fræk - Skorstensfejeren Gik En Tur album art Freddy Fræk Skorstensfejeren Gik En Tur (EP) Mascot Records (4) Denmark 1967 Sell This Version
T-8283 Freddy Fræk - Damevalsen / Put Det I Din Pose album art Freddy Fræk Damevalsen / Put Det I Din Pose(7", Single) Sonet T-8283 Denmark 1967 Sell This Version
Freddy Fræk - Damevalsen/Henry album art Freddy Fræk Damevalsen/Henry (Single) Sonet Denmark 1968 Sell This Version
Freddy Fræk - Tøk Tumling album art Freddy Fræk, Trille, Cæsar, Povl Dissing, Ebbe Lauridsen, Jakob Bentsen, Iben Wurbs Freddy Fræk, Trille, Cæsar, Povl Dissing, Ebbe Lauridsen, Jakob Bentsen, Iben Wurbs - Tøk Tumling (EP, Album) Mascot Records (4) Denmark 1968 Sell This Version
Freddy Fræk - En Gammel Dreng / Fru Larsen album art Freddy Fræk En Gammel Dreng / Fru Larsen (Single) Sonet Denmark 1968 Sell This Version
Freddy Fræk - Syng Og Dans Med Freddy Fræk album art Freddy Fræk Syng Og Dans Med Freddy Fræk (EP) Mascot Records (4) Denmark 1969 Sell This Version
Freddy Fræk - Sov Dukkelise / Lille Frække Frederik / Heja / Rapanden Rasmus album art Freddy Fræk Sov Dukkelise / Lille Frække Frederik / Heja / Rapanden Rasmus (EP) Mascot Records (4) Denmark 1970 Sell This Version
T 8353 Freddy Fræk - Hey Freddy album art Freddy Fræk Hey Freddy(7") Sonet T 8353 Denmark 1970 Sell This Version
T 8371 Freddy Fræk - Hilsen Fra Sommerlejren / Hi-Ho Alting Har Rhytmeri album art Freddy Fræk Hilsen Fra Sommerlejren / Hi-Ho Alting Har Rhytmeri(7", Single) Sonet T 8371 Denmark 1971 Sell This Version
T 8409 Freddy Fræk - Trækbasunen / Brevet Til Mig Selv album art Freddy Fræk Trækbasunen / Brevet Til Mig Selv(7", Single) Sonet T 8409 Denmark 1973 Sell This Version
MP 1040 Freddy Fræk - Pas På Dig! album art Freddy Fræk Pas På Dig!(7", EP) Mascot Records (4) MP 1040 Denmark 1973 Sell This Version
T 8467 Freddy Fræk - Ryk Sammen, Venner album art Freddy Fræk Ryk Sammen, Venner(7", Single) Sonet T 8467 Denmark 1976 Sell This Version
F1002 Freddy Fræk - Jailhouse / Dallas Rag album art Freddy Fræk Jailhouse / Dallas Rag(7") Asa Records (5) F1002 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SP 19746 Freddy Fræk - Skorstensfejeren gik en tur album art Povl Dissing, Freddy Fræk, Cæsar Povl Dissing, Freddy Fræk, Cæsar - Skorstensfejeren gik en tur(LP, Comp) ECCO SP 19746 Denmark 1972 Sell This Version
SLP-2405, SLPS 2405 Freddy Fræk - Freddy Fræk album art Freddy Fræk Freddy Fræk(LP, Album, Comp) Sonet, Sonet SLP-2405, SLPS 2405 Denmark 1973 Sell This Version
MALP 13 Freddy Fræk - Hey Freddy album art Freddy Fræk Hey Freddy(LP, Comp) Mascot Records (4) MALP 13 Denmark 1975 Sell This Version
Freddy Fræk - Med Kærlig Hilsen album art Maria Stenz, Trille, Freddy Fræk, Povl Dissing, Annette Klingenberg, Hanne Hastrup, Cæsar, Hannah Bjarnhof Maria Stenz, Trille, Freddy Fræk, Povl Dissing, Annette Klingenberg, Hanne Hastrup, Cæsar, Hannah Bjarnhof - Med Kærlig Hilsen (Comp) Mascot Records (4) Denmark 1976 Sell This Version