Charli Baltimore

Charli Baltimore

Real Name:
Tiffany Lane
Profile:
Born: August 16, 1974 (age 40), Lane was born to a German father and a African-American mother. She was primarily raised by her elder half-sister, Yolanda. She graduated from Peirce College and became a certified paralegal. Lane has two daughters, India and Siaani. She gave birth to her eldest daughter when she was 14 years old.

She met The Notorious B.I.G. in the summer of 1995, and they became involved in a romantic relationship.[2] B.I.G. introduced her to Lance "Un" Rivera, who signed her and Cam'ron to his new label, Untertainment. She made her first appearance in the music industry in 1995 with Junior M.A.F.I.A.'s "Get Money" playing The Notorious B.I.G's then wife Faith Evans. Her first video was in 1998 with the hit "Money" featured on the Woo movie soundtrack.

With collaborators such as Cam'ron and N.O.R.E., Baltimore recorded her debut album Cold as Ice which featured tracks like "Money", "Pimp Da 1 U Love", "N.B.C." and "Stand Up".

After being delayed several times due to friction between Baltimore and the label, Cold as Ice was eventually released promotionally in 1999 (it was not actually made available to the general public until 2009, for digital download). After a five-year hiatus, she was signed to Murder Inc. Records (later renamed The Inc. Records) by CEO Irv Gotti. After constant album delays, she left the label. In 2006 she became affiliated with The Game and The Black Wall Street Records. She was never signed to the label but appeared on mixtapes with the rest of the Black Wall Street dissing 50 Cent and his G-Unit.

Baltimore has made appearances in songs such as "Down 4 U", "We Still Don't Give A F**k", and "No One Does It Better" from Irv Gotti Presents The Inc, Ja Rule tracks "Down Ass Bitch" and "The Last Temptation", the Christina Milian track "Spending Time" and Ashanti's "Rain On Me" (remix). In 2003, she earned a Grammy Award nomination for Best Female Rap Solo Performance, for her single "Diary".[3]

In 2008, Baltimore re-signed with The Inc. Records, as confirmed on an interview with Wendy Williams, and began work on an album called True Lies (formerly Controlling Charli), which still remains unreleased. She released an EP on iTunes featuring "Come Test Us" (with Lil Wayne), "Lose It" (previously unreleased explicit version), "P.S." and previously unreleased track "Tattoo". In 2011, she appeared in the music video "If I Die Tonight" with Lue Diamonds and Trey Songz.

On September 14, 2011, Baltimore teamed up with Sally Anthony to release "Machine Gun (Remix)" which is available on iTunes. She released a mixtape, Mickey and Mallory Knox: Natural Born Khronicles on March 22, 2012, alongside rapper Dutchie Man.

She was also set to release her own mixtape before the album is released titled #DirtyAssChuck. Her website offered autographed copies of her new album True Lies, that was set to be released on September 25, 2012. Her new single, "All Lies" featured Maino and was released to iTunes on May 8, 2012.

As of January 2013, True Lies still remains unreleased. All references to the album have been removed from Baltimore's personal Twitter, and she has not made any more radio appearances regarding its release since summer of 2012.

Charli Baltimore now resides in Jersey City, NJ just across the Hudson River from Manhattan.
Aliases:
Variations:

Charli Baltimore Discography

Albums

Charli Baltimore Cold As Ice (Album) Untertainment Records, Epic UK 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Adina Howard Featuring Charli Baltimore And Cam'ron Adina Howard Featuring Charli Baltimore And Cam'ron - T-Shirt & Panties (Remix) / NBC Untertainment Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Charli Baltimore Money (Single, Maxi) Epic US 1998 Sell This Version
none Charli Baltimore NBC(Acetate, 12", S/Sided) Untertainment Records, Sony none US 1998 Sell This Version
01-665894-20, 665894 6 Charli Baltimore Money(12") Epic, Untertainment Records LLC 01-665894-20, 665894 6 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Charli Baltimore Stand Up (Maxi, Single) Epic US 1999 Sell This Version
Charli Baltimore Feel It (Single) Epic Europe 1999 Sell This Version
UNT11198 Charli Baltimore Featuring Da Brat, Queen Pen, Rage*, Gangsta Boo & Scarlet Charli Baltimore Featuring Da Brat, Queen Pen, Rage*, Gangsta Boo & Scarlet - Thorough Bitches / Everybody Wanna Know(12", Promo) Untertainment Records UNT11198 US 1999 Sell This Version
102298 Cam'ron Feat. Jermaine Dupri / Charli Baltimore Feat. Ghostface Killah Cam'ron Feat. Jermaine Dupri / Charli Baltimore Feat. Ghostface Killah - A Pimp's A Pimp / Stand Up(12", Promo) Untertainment Records, Epic 102298 US 1999 Sell This Version
UN 001 Charli Baltimore Everybody Wanna Know(12") Untertainment Records UN 001 US 2000 Sell This Version
MOTR-20343-1 Charli Baltimore Charli(12", Promo) Motown MOTR-20343-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
Ja Rule Featuring Charli "Chuck" Baltimore* Ja Rule Featuring Charli "Chuck" Baltimore* - Down A** Chick (Maxi, Single) Def Jam Recordings Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Charli Baltimore Hey Charli (Single) Murder Inc Records US 2002 Sell This Version
Charli Baltimore Diary... (Single) Murder Inc Records US 2002 Sell This Version
Christina Milian Feat. Charli "Chuck" Baltimore* Christina Milian Feat. Charli "Chuck" Baltimore* - Spending Time (Single) Def Soul, The Inc Records US 2002 Sell This Version
Irv Gotti Presents Ja Rule, Ashanti, Vita (3) & Charli Baltimore Irv Gotti Presents Ja Rule, Ashanti, Vita (3) & Charli Baltimore - Down 4 U (Single) Murder Inc Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
DEFR 15771-1 Charli Baltimore Featuring Eve (2) Charli Baltimore Featuring Eve (2) - Philly's Finest(12", Promo) Murder Inc Records DEFR 15771-1 US 2002 Sell This Version
Ashanti featuring Ja Rule, Charli Baltimore & Hussein Fatal Ashanti featuring Ja Rule, Charli Baltimore & Hussein Fatal - Rain On Me (Remix) (Single) Def Jam Recordings US 2003 Sell This Version