Cam'ron

Real Name:
Cameron Ezike Giles
Profile:
Cameron Ezike Giles (born February 4, 1976), better known by his stage name Cam'ron, is an American rapper, record executive, and actor from Harlem, New York. Beginning his career in the mid-1990s as Killa Cam, Giles signed to Lance "Un" Rivera's Untertainment under the aegis of Epic and released his first two studio albums Confessions of Fire and S.D.E. (Sports Drugs & Entertainment) in 1998 and 2000 respectively; the former achieved Gold status by the RIAA. After demanding his release from Epic, Giles signed to Roc-A-Fella Records in 2001 and released his third studio album Come Home with Me the following year; it achieved Platinum status by the RIAA, and also contained Cam'ron's highest-charting singles to date; "Oh Boy" and "Hey Ma", which peaked at #4 and #3 on the Billboard Hot 100, respectively. His fourth studio album and final release on Roc-A-Fella, Purple Haze was released in 2004 to critical acclaim and commercial success, being certified gold by the RIAA.

After separating his label, Diplomat Records from Roc-A-Fella in 2005 due to disagreements between himself and label-head Jay-Z, Cam'ron signed the label to a distribution deal with Asylum Records. In 2006 Cam'ron released his fifth studio album, Killa Season, which contained a film of the same name, in which Cam'ron made his director-screenwriter debut and starred as the main character. In 2009, after taking a hiatus due to his mother's health, Cam'ron returned to music and released his sixth studio album Crime Pays. It reached number 3 on the Billboard 200.

Aside from his solo career, he is the leader of The Diplomats (also known as Dipset), a group he formed in 1997 with his childhood friend Jim Jones and his cousin Freekey Zekey. He was also one half of the duo U.N. (Us Now), and a founding member of the Children of the Corn before they disbanded in 1997. Giles has also occasionally worked as an actor, starring in the Roc-A-Fella films Paper Soldiers and Paid in Full in 2002.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Cam'ron - Confessions Of Fire album art Cam'ron Confessions Of Fire (Album) Untertainment Records, Epic US 1998 Sell This Version
none Cam'ron - The Rough, Rough, Rough Album album art Cam'ron The Rough, Rough, Rough Album(CDr, Album, Promo) Untertainment Records none US 1999 Sell This Version
Cam'ron - S.D.E. album art Cam'ron S.D.E. (Album) Epic Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
Cam'ron - Come Home With Me album art Cam'ron Come Home With Me (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records Canada 2002 Sell This Version
Cam'ron - Diplomatic Immunity album art Cam'ron Presents The Diplomats Cam'ron Presents The Diplomats - Diplomatic Immunity (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records US 2003 Sell This Version
none Cam'ron - Vol 5 album art Cam'ron And The Diplomats Present Diplomats* Cam'ron And The Diplomats Present Diplomats* - Vol 5(CDr, Mixtape) Dipsetmixtapes none US 2003 Sell This Version
Cam'ron - Purple Haze album art Cam'ron Purple Haze (Album) Roc-A-Fella Records, Diplomats Ukraine 2004 Sell This Version
Cam'ron - Killa Season album art Cam'ron Killa Season (Album) Diplomatic Man, Asylum Records US 2006 Sell This Version
68754-2 Cam'ron - Dipset (The Movement Moves On) album art Cam'ron Presents DukeDaGod* Cam'ron Presents DukeDaGod* - Dipset (The Movement Moves On)(CD, Mixtape) Diplomatic Man, Asylum Records 68754-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
Cam'ron - Public Enemy #1 album art Cam'ron Public Enemy #1 Not On Label (Cam'ron Self-released) US 2007 Sell This Version
none Cam'ron - Fight For NY Volume 1 album art DJ Trigga (2) Presents 50 Cent Vs. Cam'ron DJ Trigga (2) Presents 50 Cent Vs. Cam'ron - Fight For NY Volume 1(CDr, Mixtape, Promo) Round Table Management, Noize Mob none US 2007 Sell This Version
Cam'ron - Boss Of All Bosses album art Cam'ron, Vado & Drama* Cam'ron, Vado & Drama* - Boss Of All Bosses Gangsta Grillz US 2009 Sell This Version
Cam'ron - Crime Pays album art Cam'ron Crime Pays (Album) Diplomatic Man, Asylum Records US 2009 Sell This Version
none Cam'ron - King Of Ohio album art Cam'ron King Of Ohio(CD, Mixtape) DJ Messiah Entertainment none US 2009 Sell This Version
none Cam'ron - Polo's And Rugby's album art Cam'ron & Vado Cam'ron & Vado - Polo's And Rugby's(File, MP3, Album) Not On Label none US 2010
none Cam'ron - Salute album art Cam'ron & Vado Cam'ron & Vado - Salute(CDr, Mixtape) Not On Label none Europe 2010 Sell This Version
none Cam'ron - Polo Sport album art Cam'ron & Vado Cam'ron & Vado - Polo Sport(File, MP3, Mixtape) Not On Label none US 2010
523888-2 Cam'ron - Heat In Here Vol.1 album art Cam'ron & The U.N. Cam'ron & The U.N. - Heat In Here Vol.1(CD, Album) Asylum Records, Diplomats 523888-2 US 2010 Sell This Version
BEM053 Cam'ron - Boss Of All Bosses 2 & 2.5 album art Cam'ron Boss Of All Bosses 2 & 2.5(2xCD, Mixtape) Phonographic Performance Ltd, Gangsta Grillz, Be Music (2) BEM053 UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Cam'ron - Boss Of All Bosses 2.5 album art DJ Drama, Cam'ron And Vado DJ Drama, Cam'ron And Vado - Boss Of All Bosses 2.5(19xFile, MP3, Mixtape) Gangsta Grillz none US 2010
none Cam'ron - Boss Of All Bosses 2 album art Cam'ron & DJ Drama Co-Staring Vado Cam'ron & DJ Drama Co-Staring Vado - Boss Of All Bosses 2(20xFile, MP3, Mixtape) Gangsta Grillz none US 2010
Cam'ron - Gunz N' Butta album art Cam'ron & Vado Cam'ron & Vado - Gunz N' Butta (Album) E1 Music US 2011 Sell This Version
none Cam'ron - Boss Of Bosses 2.8 album art Camron* & Vado Camron* & Vado - Boss Of Bosses 2.8(21xFile, MP3, Mixtape) Not On Label none US 2011
none Cam'ron - Boss Of All Bosses 3 album art DJ Drama, Cam'ron, Vado DJ Drama, Cam'ron, Vado - Boss Of All Bosses 3(20xFile, MP3, Album, Mixtape) Gangsta Grillz none US 2011
Cam'ron - Ghetto Heaven Vol 1 album art Cam'ron Ghetto Heaven Vol 1 Not On Label (Cam'ron Self-released) US 2013 Sell This Version