Cosey Fanni Tutti

Real Name:
Christine Carol Newby
Profile:
British experimental rock musician, artist, and visual artist.

Born: 4 November 1951 in in Hull, England, UK.

Cosey began her career in the music and art world by forming COUM Transmissions with Genesis P-Orridge in 1969 and appearing in Art performances and musical improvisations in Hull between 1969-1972. In 1973 she moved to London and continued working in Performance Art going on to represent Britain at the 9th Paris Biennale 1975 and Arte Inglese Oggi 1976.

She travelled as a performance artist in Belgium, Germany, Holland, France, Italy, Austria, USA, and Canada. Throughout this time Cosey was exhibiting her art works, contributing to mail art exhibitions and performing in shows around the world. Often working naked in her performance pieces, Cosey went on to investigate nudity in the context of sex magazines, sex films, glamour modelling, striptease etc. Her experiences in this period (1973-1984) were brought into her art work as she explored the many aspects of sex as it is perceived and presented as a commercial product. Her infamous 1976 exhibition 'Prostitution' at the ICA in London, confirmed her notions on preconceived perception and response to imagery.

Music was used in some of Cosey's performances in preference to language which she considered an obstacle to her visual presentations. In 1976 she co-founded the group Throbbing Gristle with Chris Carter, Peter Christopherson, and Genesis P-Orridge. The project completed its mission and was terminated in 1981.

In 1982, Cosey and Chris Carter celebrated the birth of their son Nick Newby-Carter and also the beginning of their working partnership as Chris & Cosey and CTI. They toured extensively in the UK, Europe, USA, and Canada performing their music in conjunction with video projections. Cosey has always collaborated with many artists. As a fellow artist she brought an empathetic approach when working on films with Anna Ambrose 1980, Steve Dwoskin 1982, and Peter Greenaway in 1984.

Her art performances continued alongside her other activities performing in London, Brighton, and Amsterdam in 1985-1987, after which she immersed herself in creating music and video with partner Chris Carter.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Time To Tell — Cosey Fanni Tutti Cosey Fanni Tutti Time To Tell (Album) Flowmotion none UK 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CTIEAR4 Electronic Ambient Remixes 4: Selflessness — Cosey Fanni Tutti Cosey Fanni Tutti Electronic Ambient Remixes 4: Selflessness (Album) Conspiracy International CTIEAR4 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
R-N 91 CoH Plays Cosey — Cosey Fanni Tutti CoH Plays Cosey* CoH Plays Cosey* - CoH Plays Cosey (Album) Raster-Noton R-N 91 Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CTITUTTICD2018 Tutti — Cosey Fanni Tutti Cosey Fanni Tutti Tutti (Album) Conspiracy International CTITUTTICD2018 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CTIDELIACD2022 Delia Derbyshire: The Myths And The Legendary Tapes - Original Soundtrack Recordings — Cosey Fanni Tutti Cosey Fanni Tutti Delia Derbyshire: The Myths And The Legendary Tapes - Original Soundtrack Recordings (Album) Conspiracy International CTIDELIACD2022 UK 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

AQM203 Nicki — Cosey Fanni Tutti John Duncan, Cosey Fanni-Tutti*, Chris Carter (2) John Duncan, Cosey Fanni-Tutti*, Chris Carter (2) - Nicki (Single) AQM AQM203 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DPROMEP83 Mist While Sleeping / Invisible Whispers — Cosey Fanni Tutti Cosey Fanni Tutti & Philippe Petit Cosey Fanni Tutti & Philippe Petit - Mist While Sleeping / Invisible Whispers (Single) Not On Label (Philippe Petit Self-released) DPROMEP83 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ES794 Guitar / Amplitude — Cosey Fanni Tutti Cosey Fanni Tutti Guitar / Amplitude(7", Yel) Electronic Sound ES794 UK 2022 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

CTI V4 A Study In Scarlet — Cosey Fanni Tutti Cosey Fanni-Tutti* A Study In Scarlet(VHS, PAL) Conspiracy International CTI V4 UK 1987 Sell This Version