Sam Fan Thomas

Real Name:
Samuel Ndonfeng
Profile:
Born 1952, is a Cameroonian musician associated with Makossa. He began in the late 1960s and had his first hit with Rikiatou. His African Typic Collection would be an international hit in 1984 and is perhaps his best known album. Thomas began his career in the early 1970s as a guitarist in the Cameroonian band Tigres Noires. He stayed with that band until 1976, when he decided to launch a solo career
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SAT 159 Sam Fan Thomas — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas(LP, Album) Disques Tropiques SAT 159 Benin 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TSV03 Makassi — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Makassi (Album) Tamwo Records TSV03 Cameroon 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TAM 11 Sam Fan Thomas — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Tamwo Records, Safari Ambiance TAM 11 France 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TAM 22 Sam Fan Thomas — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Tamwo Records TAM 22 France 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD 59801 Sam Fan Thomas — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas (Album) MST Production CD 59801 France 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NE 5002 Makassi Again — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Makassi Again (Album) Energy Productions (3) NE 5002 France 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDJPS 0027 No Satisfaction — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas No Satisfaction (Album) JPS Production CDJPS 0027 France 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
29305 The Best Of San Fan Thomas — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas The Best Of San Fan Thomas (Comp) Not On Label 29305 France Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JPS0027 Salomé — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Salomé(Cass, Album) JPS Production JPS0027 Cameroon Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SAT 110 Funky New Bell — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Funky New Bell(LP, Album) Disques Tropiques SAT 110 Benin Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KMLP 002 Makassi — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Makassi(LP, Album) KM Records (13) KMLP 002 Nigeria Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

MD9085 African Typic — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas African Typic(12") Editions Makossa, Makossa MD9085 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MD 9093 Mole — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Mole(12") Editions Makossa MD 9093 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TSVDS 001 Sam Fan Thomas Dansez Dansez / Mole(12", Maxi) Tsavo Records TSVDS 001 Kenya 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PSFT 86 01, PSAM 86 01 Olga — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Olga (Single) Playa Sound, Playa Sound PSFT 86 01, PSAM 86 01 Madagascar Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PSFT 8606, PSAM 8606 Sabina — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Sabina(7") Playa Sound, Playa Sound PSFT 8606, PSAM 8606 Madagascar Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PSFT 8605 Mole — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Mole(7") Playa Sound PSFT 8605 Madagascar Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PFST 8603 Poma — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Poma(7") Playa Sound PFST 8603 Madagascar Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
IVA 029 Noa — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas Noa(7", Single) Editions D'Ivoire IVA 029 Kenya Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CDAT 131 The Best Of — Sam Fan Thomas Sam Fan Thomas The Best Of(CD, Album, Comp) Touré Jim's Records CDAT 131 France Unknown Sell This Version