Wale

Real Name:
Olubowale Victor Akintimehin
Profile:
Olubowale Victor Akintimehin (born September 21, 1984), better known by his stage name Wale (/ˈwɔːleɪ/ WAW-lay), is an American rapper. He rose to prominence in 2006, when his song "Dig Dug (Shake It)" became popular in his hometown. Wale became locally recognized and continued recording music for the regional audience. Producer Mark Ronson discovered Wale in 2006 and signed him to Allido Records in 2007. While signed to that label, Wale released several mixtapes and appeared in national media including MTV and various Black-American-focused magazines. A song called "Ridin' in That Black Joint" was featured in the popular video game Saints Row 2's soundtrack in 2008.

In 2008, Wale signed with Interscope Records for $1.3 million, and his debut album Attention Deficit was released in 2009 with the singles "Chillin", "Pretty Girls", and "World Tour". The album, although under-shipped, received positive reviews from critics. In early 2011, Wale signed with Rick Ross' Maybach Music Group, where members of the label released a compilation album, Self Made Vol. 1 on May 23, 2011. His second studio album, Ambition was released November 1, 2011, with mixed reviews. His third studio album, The Gifted, was released on June 25, 2013, to mainly positive reviews; it debuted at number one on the Billboard 200. His second Billboard number one album The Album About Nothing was released on March 31, 2015.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Wale

Albums

Wale - 100 Miles & Running: Mixed By Nick Catchdubs album art Wale 100 Miles & Running: Mixed By Nick Catchdubs (Album) Allido Records, Fool's Gold Records US 2007 Sell This Version
none Wale - The Mixtape About Nothing album art Wale The Mixtape About Nothing(19xFile, MP3, Mixtape, 320) 10.Deep none US 2008
Wale - Back To The Feature album art Wale & 9th Wonder Wale & 9th Wonder - Back To The Feature (Album) Allido Records US 2009 Sell This Version
Wale - Attention Deficit album art Wale Attention Deficit (Album) Allido Records, Interscope Records US 2009 Sell This Version
none Wale - More About Nothing album art Wale More About Nothing(CDr, Mixtape) Roc Nation, The Board Administration none US 2010 Sell This Version
Wale - Ambition album art Wale Ambition (Album) Maybach Music Group, Warner Bros. Records US 2011 Sell This Version
none Wale - Folarin album art Wale X DJ Clark Kent* Wale X DJ Clark Kent* - Folarin(CDr, Ltd, Mixtape) Maybach Music Group none US 2012 Sell This Version
none Wale - Folarin album art Wale X DJ Clark Kent* Wale X DJ Clark Kent* - Folarin(21xFile, MP3, 192) Maybach Music Group none US 2012
Wale - The Gifted album art Wale The Gifted (Album) Maybach Music Group, Atlantic US 2013 Sell This Version
none Wale - Festivus album art Wale X A-Trak Wale X A-Trak - Festivus(11xFile, MP3, Mixtape, 192) Maybach Music Group, Fool's Gold Records, Every Blue Moon none US 2014
none Wale - Festivus album art Wale X A-Trak Wale X A-Trak - Festivus(CDr, Mixtape) Maybach Music Group, Fool's Gold Records, Every Blue Moon none US 2014 Sell This Version
Wale - The Album About Nothing album art Wale The Album About Nothing (Album) Maybach Music Group, Atlantic Europe 2015 Sell This Version
none Wale - Summer On Sunset album art Wale Summer On Sunset(17xFile, MP3, Mixtape, 320) Every Blue Moon, Maybach Music Group, DatPiff none US 2016
Wale - Shine album art Wale Shine (Album) Maybach Music Group, Atlantic Europe 2017 Sell This Version
none Wale - Before I Shine album art Wale Before I Shine(11xFile, MP3, Mixtape, 320) Every Blue Moon none US 2017

Singles & EPs

none Wale - Rising Up album art The Roots Featuring Wale & Chrisette Michele The Roots Featuring Wale & Chrisette Michele - Rising Up(CDr, Single, Promo) Def Jam Recordings none 2008 Sell This Version
SA/V 004-01 Wale - Scion A/V Remix Project album art 45 King* Featuring Wale, Pase Rock, 4th Pyramid 45 King* Featuring Wale, Pase Rock, 4th Pyramid - Scion A/V Remix Project(CD, Single, Promo) Scion Audio/Visual SA/V 004-01 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Wale - Will I Stay album art Colin Munroe Feat. Wale & Dallas Austin Colin Munroe Feat. Wale & Dallas Austin - Will I Stay(File, AAC, Single, Copy Prot., 128) Marked Music Inc. none USA & Canada 2008
Wale - Pretty Girls album art Wale featuring Gucci Mane & Weensey of Backyard Band* Wale featuring Gucci Mane & Weensey of Backyard Band* - Pretty Girls (Single) Maybach Music Group US 2009 Sell This Version
Wale - World Tour album art Wale Feat. Jazmine Sullivan Wale Feat. Jazmine Sullivan - World Tour (Single) Interscope Records US 2009 Sell This Version
Wale - See Me Now album art Mpho* Featuring Wale Mpho* Featuring Wale - See Me Now (Single, Maxi) Wall Of Sound, Parlophone UK 2009 Sell This Version
Wale - Chillin album art Wale Feat Lady Gaga Wale Feat Lady Gaga - Chillin (Single) Interscope Records US 2009 Sell This Version
Wale - Change album art Daniel Merriweather feat. Wale Daniel Merriweather feat. Wale - Change (Maxi, Single) J Records Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Wale - No Hands album art Waka Flocka Flame Feat. Roscoe Dash & Wale Waka Flocka Flame Feat. Roscoe Dash & Wale - No Hands (Single) 1017 Brick Squad Records US 2010 Sell This Version
none Wale - Chain Music album art Wale Chain Music(File, AAC, Single, 256) Maybach Music Group none Canada 2011