Walter Becker

Real Name:
Walter Carl Becker
Profile:
American guitarist, bass player, and saxophonist who was largely associated with Steely Dan.

Becker met Donald Fagen while attending Bard College. The duo were part of Jay & The Americans for a while in the early 1970s, then formed the group Steely Dan in 1972. The band broke up in 1981, and Becker moved to Hawaii and began a career as a producer for a variety of artists, spanning from synth-pop groups to folk singers.

Walter Becker joined up with Fagen to collaborate on the debut album for Rosie Vela, and then for a longer time to tour as Steely Dan in 1993. The duo worked on each-others solo albums, Fagen's "Kamakiriad" and Becker's "11 Tracks Of Whack".

Born: 20th February 1950, in New York, New York, United States.
Died: 3rd September 2017 in Maui, Hawaii, United States.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Walter Becker Discography Tracks

Albums

Walter Becker - You Gotta Walk It Like You Talk It (Or You'll Lose That Beat) album art The Original Sound Track featuring Walter Becker / Donald Fagen / Denny Diaz* / John Discepolo The Original Sound Track featuring Walter Becker / Donald Fagen / Denny Diaz* / John Discepolo - You Gotta Walk It Like You Talk It (Or You'll Lose That Beat) (Album) Ariola Benelux 1978 Sell This Version
Walter Becker - The Early Years album art Walter Becker / Donald Fagen Walter Becker / Donald Fagen - The Early Years (Album, Comp, Single) Aero Records (2), Aero Records (2) US 1983 Sell This Version
Walter Becker - 11 Tracks Of Whack album art Walter Becker 11 Tracks Of Whack (Album) Giant Records US 1994 Sell This Version
95-08 Walter Becker - Off The Record Special album art Walter Becker Off The Record Special(CD, Transcription) Westwood One 95-08 US 1995 Sell This Version
Walter Becker - Circus Money album art Walter Becker Circus Money (Album) 5 Over 12, Mailboat Records US 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRO-CD-7353-R Walter Becker - Book Of Liars / Hard Up Case  album art Walter Becker Book Of Liars / Hard Up Case (CD, Single, Promo) Giant Records PRO-CD-7353-R US 1994 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-7132 Walter Becker - Sampler album art Walter Becker Sampler(CD, Single, Promo) Giant Records PRO-CD-7132 US 1994 Sell This Version
none Walter Becker - Circus Money album art Walter Becker Circus Money(CDr, Single, Promo) Sonic360 none UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Walter Becker - Somebody's Saturday Night (Radio Edit) album art Walter Becker Somebody's Saturday Night (Radio Edit)(CDr, Single, Promo) Sonic360 none UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Walter Becker - Downtown Canon album art Walter Becker Downtown Canon(CDr, Single, Promo) Sonic360 none UK 2009 Sell This Version

Compilations

Walter Becker - The Collection album art Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - The Collection (Comp, Album) Castle Communications UK 1988 Sell This Version
RMB75004 Walter Becker - Founders Of Steely Dan album art Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - Founders Of Steely Dan(CD, Comp) Remember RMB75004 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
SSI 760 Walter Becker - Founders Of Steely Dan - Greatest Hits Vol. 1 album art Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - Founders Of Steely Dan - Greatest Hits Vol. 1(CD, Comp) Fabulous Sounds SSI 760 US 1990 Sell This Version
Walter Becker - Becker & Fagen Founders Of Steely Dan album art Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - Becker & Fagen Founders Of Steely Dan (Comp) Javelin UK 1993 Sell This Version
Walter Becker - Catalyst - The Original Recordings 1968-71 album art Walter Becker & Donald Fagen Walter Becker & Donald Fagen - Catalyst - The Original Recordings 1968-71 (Comp) Magnum America, Magnum America US 1994 Sell This Version
CDTB 139 Walter Becker - Sun Mountain album art Walter Becker, Donald Fagen Walter Becker, Donald Fagen - Sun Mountain(CD, Comp) The Magnum Music Group, Thunderbolt CDTB 139 UK 1995 Sell This Version
EAB CD 086, GAS 0000086 EAB Walter Becker - The Masters album art Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - The Masters(CD, Comp) Eagle Records, Eagle Records EAB CD 086, GAS 0000086 EAB Europe 1998 Sell This Version
306152 Walter Becker - The Root Of Steely Dan album art Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - The Root Of Steely Dan(CD, Comp) Hallmark Records 306152 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Walter Becker - Walter Becker & Donald Fagen album art Walter Becker & Donald Fagen Walter Becker & Donald Fagen - Walter Becker & Donald Fagen (Comp) Park South Records US 2001 Sell This Version
CDTB 223 Walter Becker - Tempus Fugit - The Original Recording 1968-71 album art Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - Tempus Fugit - The Original Recording 1968-71(CD, Comp) Thunderbolt CDTB 223 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Walter Becker - Remember "Steely Dan" album art Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - Remember "Steely Dan" (Comp) Forever Gold UK 2003 Sell This Version
CD 47213 Walter Becker - Any World That I'm Welcome To album art Walter Becker & Donald Fagen Walter Becker & Donald Fagen - Any World That I'm Welcome To(2xCD, Comp) Delta Music CD 47213 UK 2003 Sell This Version
47203 Walter Becker - Brooklyn album art Walter Becker & Donald Fagen Walter Becker & Donald Fagen - Brooklyn(CD, Comp) Delta (18) 47203 UK 2003 Sell This Version
MS005 Walter Becker - Before Steely Dan album art Becker* & Fagan* Becker* & Fagan* - Before Steely Dan(CD, Comp) Music Sessions MS005 Europe 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PRO-CD-7144 Walter Becker - Words And Music album art Walter Becker Words And Music(CD, Promo) Giant Records PRO-CD-7144 US 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

DruidDude

DruidDude

September 5, 2017
RIP Walter - thank you for sharing your beautiful music!
AZNRGcollectables

AZNRGcollectables

September 3, 2017
RIP Walter, your music is fantastic, your music is classic, your music will live on.

Videos (38) Edit