Walter Becker

Walter Becker

Real Name:
Walter Carl Becker
Profile:
Born February 20, 1950 in New York, New York.

Becker met Donald Fagen while attending Bard College. The duo were part of Jay & The Americans for a while in the early 1970s, then formed the group Steely Dan in 1972. The band broke up in 1981, and Becker moved to Hawaii and began a career as a producer for a variety of artists, spanning from synth-pop groups to folk singers.

Walter Becker joined up with Fagen to collaborate on the debut album for Rosie Vela, and then for a longer time to tour as Steely Dan in 1993. The duo worked on each-others solo albums, Fagen's "Kamakiriad" and Becker's "11 Tracks Of Whack." Walter Becker is currently working on his next album in New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Walter Becker Discography

Albums

The Original Sound Track featuring Walter Becker / Donald Fagen / Denny Diaz* / John Discepolo The Original Sound Track featuring Walter Becker / Donald Fagen / Denny Diaz* / John Discepolo - You Gotta Walk It Like You Talk It (Or You'll Lose That Beat) (Album) Ariola Benelux 1978 Sell This Version
Walter Becker & Donald Fagen Walter Becker & Donald Fagen - The Early Years (Album, Comp) Aero Records (2), Aero Records (2) Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Walter Becker & Donald Fagen Walter Becker & Donald Fagen - Catalyst - The Original Recordings 1968-71 (Comp) Magnum America, Magnum America US 1994 Sell This Version
Walter Becker 11 Tracks Of Whack (Album) BMG, Giant Records US 1994 Sell This Version
Walter Becker Circus Money (Album) 5 Over 12, Mailboat Records UK & Europe 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PRO-CD-7353-R Walter Becker Book Of Liars / Hard Luck Case (CD, Single, Smplr) Giant Records PRO-CD-7353-R US 1994 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-7132 Walter Becker Sampler(CD, Single, Promo) Giant Records PRO-CD-7132 US 1994 Sell This Version
none Walter Becker Somebody's Saturday Night (Radio Edit)(CDr, Single, Promo) Sonic360 none UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Walter Becker Downtown Canon(CDr, Single, Promo) Sonic360 none UK 2009 Sell This Version

Compilations

Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - The Collection (Comp) Castle Communications Europe 1988 Sell This Version
SSI 760 Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - Founders Of Steely Dan - Greatest Hits Vol. 1(CD, Comp) Fabulous Sounds SSI 760 US 1990 Sell This Version
16269CD Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - The Early Years(CD, Comp, RE) Success 16269CD Europe 1996 Sell This Version
EAB CD 086, GAS 0000086 EAB Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - The Masters(CD, Comp) Eagle Records, Eagle Records EAB CD 086, GAS 0000086 EAB Europe 1998 Sell This Version
306152 Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - The Root Of Steely Dan(CD, Comp) Hallmark Records 306152 UK 1999 Sell This Version
75766 70559 2 7 Walter Becker & Donald Fagen Walter Becker & Donald Fagen - Walter Becker & Donald Fagen(CD, Comp) Park South Records 75766 70559 2 7 US 2001 Sell This Version
CDTB 223 Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - Tempus Fugit - The Original Recording 1968-71(CD, Comp) Thunderbolt CDTB 223 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Becker* & Fagen* Becker* & Fagen* - Remember "Steely Dan" (Comp) Forever Gold UK 2003 Sell This Version
CD 47213 Walter Becker & Donald Fagen Walter Becker & Donald Fagen - Any World That I'm Welcome To(2xCD, Comp) Delta Music CD 47213 UK 2003 Sell This Version
47203 Walter Becker & Donald Fagen Walter Becker & Donald Fagen - Brooklyn(CD, Comp) Delta (18) 47203 UK 2003 Sell This Version
MS005 Becker* & Fagan* Becker* & Fagan* - Before Steely Dan(CD, Comp) Music Sessions MS005 Europe 2006 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PRO-CD-7144 Walter Becker Words And Music(CD, Promo) Giant Records PRO-CD-7144 US 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit