Charlie Monroe

Real Name:
Charles Pendleton Monroe
Profile:
Charlie Monroe (born June 4, 1903, Rosine, Kentucky, USA - died September 27, 1975, Reidsville, North Carolina, USA) was an American country singer and composer. He is the older brother of Bill Monroe.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP-1003 Charlie Monroe - Bluegrass Sound album art Charlie Monroe Bluegrass Sound (Album) REM Records (2) LP-1003 US 1963 Sell This Version
RL-1010 Charlie Monroe - Charlie Monroe album art Charlie Monroe Charlie Monroe (Album) REM Records (2) RL-1010 US 1965 Sell This Version
SLP 372 Charlie Monroe - Charlie Monroe Sings Again album art Charlie Monroe Charlie Monroe Sings Again (Album) Pine Mountain Records SLP 372 US 1966 Sell This Version
CAS 2310(e) Charlie Monroe - Who's Calling You Sweetheart Tonight album art Charlie Monroe Who's Calling You Sweetheart Tonight RCA Camden CAS 2310(e) Canada 1969 Sell This Version
539 Charlie Monroe - The Songs Of Charlie Monroe & The Kentucky Pardners - Vintage Radio Recordings From 1944 album art Charlie Monroe The Songs Of Charlie Monroe & The Kentucky Pardners - Vintage Radio Recordings From 1944(LP, Album) County Records 539 US 1974 Sell This Version
538 Charlie Monroe - Charlie Monroe On The Noonday Jamboree - 1944 album art Charlie Monroe Charlie Monroe On The Noonday Jamboree - 1944(LP, Album) County Records 538 US 1974 Sell This Version
SLP 484 Charlie Monroe - Tally Ho! album art Charlie Monroe Tally Ho! King Records (3) SLP 484 US 1975 Sell This Version
P TSLP-528 Charlie Monroe - Charlie Monroe Live At Lake Norman Music Hall album art Charlie Monroe Charlie Monroe Live At Lake Norman Music Hall(LP, RE) Pine Tree Records P TSLP-528 US 1975 Sell This Version
OHCS-301 Charlie Monroe - Sacred Songs album art Charlie Monroe Sacred Songs(LP, RE) Old Homestead Records OHCS-301 US 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

21-0456 Charlie Monroe - I'm Gonna Sing, Sing, Sing / Gold Star Mother album art Charlie Monroe And His Kentucky Pardners* I'm Gonna Sing, Sing, Sing / Gold Star Mother RCA Victor 21-0456 US 1951 Sell This Version
28281 Charlie Monroe Find 'em, Fool 'em And Leave 'em Alone / These Triflin' Women (Single) Decca 28281 US 1952 Sell This Version
9-46406 Charlie Monroe - I'm Old Kentucky Bound / An Angel In Disguise album art Charlie Monroe I'm Old Kentucky Bound / An Angel In Disguise Decca 9-46406 US 1952 Sell This Version
45-EP-503 Charlie Monroe - Down In The Willow Garden album art Charlie Monroe Down In The Willow Garden(7", EP) REM Records (2) 45-EP-503 US 1963 Sell This Version

Compilations

DL 75066 Charlie Monroe - Bill Monroe And Charlie Monroe album art Bill Monroe And Charlie Monroe Bill Monroe And Charlie Monroe - Bill Monroe And Charlie Monroe (Comp, Album) Decca DL 75066 US 1969 Sell This Version
GC-2210 Charlie Monroe - Charlie Monroe's Souvenir Songbook album art Charlie Monroe Charlie Monroe's Souvenir Songbook(LP, Comp, Mono) Golden Country GC-2210 US 1980 Sell This Version
CCD 301 Charlie Monroe - Post War Country Classics album art Charlie Monroe Post War Country Classics(CD, Comp, Mono) Cattle Compact CCD 301 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
BCD 16808 DK Charlie Monroe - I'm Old Kentucky Bound album art Charlie Monroe I'm Old Kentucky Bound(4xCD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 16808 DK Germany 2007 Sell This Version
GT7-2248-2 Charlie Monroe - The Starday Sessions album art Charlie Monroe The Starday Sessions(CD, Comp) Gusto Records (2) GT7-2248-2 US 2011 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Charlie Monroe Charlie Monroe(CD, EP) Małe Studio none Poland 2012 Sell This Version