Captain Sky

Real Name:
Daryl Lonnie Cameron
Profile:
P-funk - soul bassist - singer - songwriter

Born on 10.07.1957 in Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Under this alias, Daryl assembled a large group of Chicago-based musicians and embarked on a recording career in 1979.
He released two albums on AVI Records (Pop Goes The Captain and The Adventures Of Captain Sky), and one on TEC in 1980 (Concerned Party No.1).

Musically, these records could be considered as a mix between P.Funk, pre-historic electrofunk and raw sticky disco and are surely some of the heaviest Funk records ever recorded.
Since 1981, Captain Sky has released a few 12" singles only, the last one in 1988 ('You Bring Me Up' on Triple T records) with a more acid-house feeling.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Captain Sky

Albums

AVI 6042, AVI-6042-2 (069-6042-3-A) (069-6042-3-B) Captain Sky - The Adventures Of Captain Sky album art Captain Sky The Adventures Of Captain Sky (Album) AVI Records AVI 6042, AVI-6042-2 (069-6042-3-A) (069-6042-3-B) US 1978 Sell This Version
AVI-6077 Captain Sky - Pop Goes The Captain album art Captain Sky Pop Goes The Captain (Album) AVI Records AVI-6077 US 1979 Sell This Version
TEC 1202 Captain Sky - Concerned Party # 1 album art Captain Sky Concerned Party # 1 (Album) TEC Records TEC 1202 US 1980 Sell This Version
none Captain Sky - Captain Sky  album art Captain Sky Captain Sky (Cass, Album, Dem) Not On Label none US 1989 Sell This Version
PASTDUELP014 Captain Sky - Pop Goes The Captain album art Captain Sky Pop Goes The Captain(LP, Album, RE) Past Due PASTDUELP014 US 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D-144 Captain Sky - Super Sporm album art Captain Sky Super Sporm(12", S/Sided) Dynamic Sounds D-144 Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
AVI-225-S Captain Sky - Wonder Worm album art Captain Sky Wonder Worm (Single) AVI Records AVI-225-S US 1978 Sell This Version
AVI-225-S Captain Sky - Wonder Worm album art Captain Sky Wonder Worm(7") AVI Records AVI-225-S US 1978 Sell This Version
PRO-245-S Captain Sky - Wonder Worm / Overdose of Love album art Captain Sky, Lowrell* Captain Sky, Lowrell* - Wonder Worm / Overdose of Love(7", Promo) AVI Records PRO-245-S US 1978 Sell This Version
AVI-299-S Captain Sky - Moon Child album art Captain Sky Moon Child (Single) AVI Records AVI-299-S US 1979 Sell This Version
AVI-313-S Captain Sky - Hero album art Captain Sky Hero (Single) AVI Records AVI-313-S US 1978 Sell This Version
AVI-273-S Captain Sky - Dr. Rock album art Captain Sky Dr. Rock (Single) AVI Records AVI-273-S US 1979 Sell This Version
TEC 68 Captain Sky - Bubble Gum (I Chewz You) / Jam A Lot album art Captain Sky Bubble Gum (I Chewz You) / Jam A Lot TEC Records TEC 68 US 1980 Sell This Version
TEC 768 Captain Sky - Sir Jam A Lot / Elementry School Of Funk album art Captain Sky Sir Jam A Lot / Elementry School Of Funk (Single) TEC Records TEC 768 US 1980 Sell This Version
PR 102 Captain Sky - Be Thankful For What You Got / Jam A Lot / Bubble Gum album art William DeVaughn / Captain Sky William DeVaughn / Captain Sky - Be Thankful For What You Got / Jam A Lot / Bubble Gum(12", Promo) TEC Records PR 102 US 1980 Sell This Version
4W9-02407 Captain Sky - Station Brake album art Captain Sky Station Brake (Single) WMOT Records 4W9-02407 US 1981 Sell This Version
JAM 3007 Captain Sky - Soap Opera City album art Captain Sky Soap Opera City Jamtu Records JAM 3007 US 1982 Sell This Version
PWR 2006 Captain Sky - Them Changes / Don't Touch That Dial / Natural High album art Captain Sky Them Changes / Don't Touch That Dial / Natural High (Single) Philly World Records PWR 2006 US 1982 Sell This Version
TTT D 1205 Captain Sky - You Bring Me Up album art Captain Sky You Bring Me Up (Maxi) Triple T Records TTT D 1205 US 1986 Sell This Version
MC-618 Captain Sky - Disco Hit album art Samantha Fox, Captain Sky Samantha Fox, Captain Sky - Disco Hit (Maxi, Comp) Perfil MC-618 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
none Captain Sky - Wonder Worm/Saturday Night Move Ease  album art Captain Sky Wonder Worm/Saturday Night Move Ease (12", TP, W/Lbl) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
none Captain Sky - Captain Sky album art Captain Sky Captain Sky(Cass, S/Sided, EP, Dem) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

AVI-6100 Captain Sky - The Return Of Captain Sky album art Captain Sky The Return Of Captain Sky (Comp) AVI Records AVI-6100 US 1982 Sell This Version