Tamino

Real Name:
Tamino-Amir Moharam Fouad
Profile:
Born on October 24, 1996

A revelation. No sooner had Tamino-Amir Moharam Fouad been voted a finalist of De Nieuwe Lichting 2017 at Studio Brussel than he sold out the AB Club.
The Antwerp singer-songwriter has a Belgian mother and English father. It was his mother who brought him into contact with opera and theatre, while the music genes lie on his father's side. His grandfather Moharam Fouad was a well-known singer in Egypt.
Tamino studied at the Amsterdam Conservatory and in the summer of 2016 started work on his first EP with producer Tom Pintens. He joined Het Zesde Metaal and that led, in November 2016, to a notable performance from Tamino during the band's recording of a Radio 1 session.
During the De Nieuwe Lichting competition he impressed with his ability to transform I Bet You Look Good on the Dancefloor by Arctic Monkeys into a moving ballad. And with his voice that soars so seemingly effortlessly from the low notes to the high.
Sites:
Aliases:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

none Amir — Tamino Tamino Amir (Album) Communion Records (2), Caroline International none Europe 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

UNDAY060EP Tamino — Tamino Tamino Tamino (EP) Unday Records UNDAY060EP Belgium 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Habibi — Tamino Tamino Habibi(File, AAC, Single, 256) Unday Records none 2017
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
COMM26, 9618219 Habibi EP — Tamino Tamino Habibi EP (EP) Communion Music, Caroline Records COMM26, 9618219 France 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Live At Ancienne Belgique — Tamino Tamino Live At Ancienne Belgique(4xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Arts & Crafts Productions Inc. none Europe 2019