Tom Donahue

Real Name:
Thomas F. Coman III
Profile:
Pioneering rock and roll radio disc jockey, record producer, manager and concert promoter (born 21 May 1928 in South Bend, Indiana and died 28 April 1975).
With Bobby Mitchell, he also formed a record label, Autumn Records, which produced releases with Freeman, The Mojo Men, Sly Stone and The Beau Brummels among others.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1996 (Non-Performer).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Tom Donahue Discography Tracks

Albums

Show 88-40 Tom Donahue - The Lost Lennon Tapes - Dr. Winston O'Boogie On The Air: Part II album art John Lennon Here's More... John Lennon - The Lost Lennon Tapes - Dr. Winston O'Boogie On The Air: Part II(2xLP, Transcription, Gat) Westwood One Show 88-40 US 1988 Sell This Version

Compilations

Tom Donahue - The Golden Age Of Underground Radio Featuring Tom Donahue album art Various Tom's Sign On and 2 more… Various - The Golden Age Of Underground Radio Featuring Tom Donahue (Comp) DCC Compact Classics US 1989 Sell This Version
DPRO-10467 Tom Donahue - Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame: The Eleventh Annual Induction Dinner, Wednesday, January 17th 1996 album art Various Embryonic Journey and 2 more… Various - Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame: The Eleventh Annual Induction Dinner, Wednesday, January 17th 1996(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Not On Label DPRO-10467 US 1996 Sell This Version