UFO

UFO

Real Name:
Jason Holloway
Profile:
Hardcore producer and DJ from Southampton, UK. Born on 5th February, 1971, he began to produce rave music in 1991, with his first release appearing on the Wax Factory Productions label in 1992. In 1993 he met Stu. J. and persuaded him to let him use his studio. In 1994 he released his first track on Stu J's Electric Kingdom (UK) label. Stu himself gave Jason the UFO artist name.
At the end of 1997 he took a break from the music scene and worked as a freelance graphic designer for Stu J's graphic design company. Work included designing sleeves & artwork for Hixxy.
During the following years he co-owned New Infinity Recordings with DJ Breeze and Cover Up with Hixxy.
In 2002 he finally bought his own equipment and set up a studio in his attic. 2 years later the studio was moved to a specialized building in his garden from which he still produces and engineers today. In 2006 he set up his own label, Ufology Records
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

UFO Discography

Singles & EPs

Ramos, Marley* & U.F.O* Ramos, Marley* & U.F.O* - Crazy Knowledge / Happy Love Hectic Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
D.J. U.F.O.* Seduction Electric Kingdom (UK) UK 1996 Sell This Version
D.J. U.F.O.* X / Cosmos Electric Kingdom (UK) UK 1996 Sell This Version
none Ramos, Supreme & UFO Ramos, Supreme & UFO - Terminator / Burn Mutha Fucka 96 Remix(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1996 Sell This Version
RSR014 Ramos, Supreme & UFO Ramos, Supreme & UFO - Terminator (Remix) / Judgement Day(12") RSR Recordings RSR014 UK 1997 Sell This Version
RSR011 Ramos & U.F.O.* Ramos & U.F.O.* - 1 To 1 / Dreamesque(12") RSR Recordings RSR011 UK 1998 Sell This Version
BH01 Ramos & UFO Ramos & UFO - Dreamesque / 1 To 1 (Remixes)(12") Balloonheads Records BH01 UK 1999 Sell This Version
TOAST 002 Jon Doe And UFO Jon Doe And UFO - Phaze 1 / Phaze 2(12") Toast TOAST 002 UK 2000 Sell This Version
NIFY 001 DJ UFO* Deep Inside / Connected(12") New Infinity Recordings NIFY 001 UK 2001 Sell This Version
UFO Deep Inside (Remixes) Raver Baby UK 2002 Sell This Version
DJ Fracus & Gavin G Feat. UFO DJ Fracus & Gavin G Feat. UFO - Pure Pleasure / Heaven Is With You DFM Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
UFO Ordinary World / Free Fall Jelly Baby UK 2002 Sell This Version
ELEM001 Cris E. Manic, Lukozade & Uplift* / Uplift* & UFO Cris E. Manic, Lukozade & Uplift* / Uplift* & UFO - Poached & Scrambled / Dawn Of Creation(12") Raw Elements (2) ELEM001 UK 2002 Sell This Version
BABY12 UFO Breaka / Music Maker(12") Raver Baby BABY12 UK 2002 Sell This Version
YDONTU003 UFO Nu World / Won't Stop Rockin'(12") Y Don't U YDONTU003 UK 2003 Sell This Version
jelly009 UFO Featuring Becky UFO Featuring Becky - Punk / Visions(12") Jelly Baby jelly009 UK 2003 Sell This Version
BABY21 UFO A New Years Day / Hardcore(12") Raver Baby BABY21 UK 2004 Sell This Version
DIGI005 Tazz & A.M.S.* / Dodgee & UFO Tazz & A.M.S.* / Dodgee & UFO - Gettin Dirty / Timespan(12") Digital Beatz DIGI005 UK 2004 Sell This Version
UFO Tears 06 / Punk Access Ufology Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
BABY38 UFO Featuring Shelly* UFO Featuring Shelly* - Heaven In My Heart / Something To Believe(12") Raver Baby BABY38 UK 2006 Sell This Version
UFOLOGY 001 DJ UFO* & Shelly* DJ UFO* & Shelly* - Waiting / Always(12") Ufology Records UFOLOGY 001 UK 2006 Sell This Version
UFOTRACK009 UFO Freefall(File, MP3, Single, 320) UFO Classix UFOTRACK009 UK 2008
UFOTRACK006 UFO Breakin Thru Remix(File, MP3, Single, 320) UFO Classix UFOTRACK006 UK 2008
HP004 Adam Harris v's UFO Adam Harris v's UFO - Silence / Breathless(12") Hardcore Paradise HP004 UK 2008 Sell This Version
UFOTRACK008 UFO Create(File, MP3, Single, 320) UFO Classix UFOTRACK008 UK 2008

Reviews

Add Review

VinylGod

VinylGod

January 31, 2008
UFO is a totally underrated genius of hardcore, this guy is everywhere but has not yet hit it big time, with tracks like New Years Day, Music Maker, Connections. Also remixes of Memories and various others do not need praise as they speak for themself, Jason is a friendly guy always willing to help out and talk when he is not busy. I hope he hits it big with his new label "UFOLOGY" with 5 releases so far and a 6th on the way!

GO UFO :D

Videos (42) Edit