Moris

Real Name:
Mauricio Birabent
Profile:
Argentinian composer and rock singer born on November 19th, 1942, in Buenos Aires.
He was one of the Argentine rock pioneers, besides founding member of Los Beatniks, band that recorded their first single in 1966, Rebelde.
By 1975 Moris migrated to Spain, where he had a big hit with Zapatos De Gamuza Azul (his cover in Spanish of Carl Perkins' "Blue Suede Shoes"), and Sábado A La Noche.
He is father of the actor and singer/songwriter Antonio Birabent.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

MLP 332 Moris - Treinta Minutos De Vida album art Moris Treinta Minutos De Vida (Album) Mandioca MLP 332 Argentina 1970 Sell This Version
LZ-1264 Moris - Ciudad De Guitarras Callejeras album art Moris Ciudad De Guitarras Callejeras (Album) RCA Vik LZ-1264 Argentina 1974 Sell This Version
CH-5005 Moris - Fiebre De Vivir album art Moris Fiebre De Vivir (Album) Chapa Discos CH-5005 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
0006135 Moris - Mundo Moderno album art Moris Mundo Moderno (Album) Chapa Discos 0006135 Argentina 1980 Sell This Version
HS-35.041 Moris - 13 Mujeres album art Moris 13 Mujeres (Album) Chapa Discos HS-35.041 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
0006182 Moris - Las Obras De Moris album art Moris Las Obras De Moris(LP, Album) Philips 0006182 Argentina 1981 Sell This Version
5.005 Moris - Señor Rock: ¡Presente! album art Moris Señor Rock: ¡Presente! (Album) Chapa Discos 5.005 Argentina 1985 Sell This Version
T3050, T-3050 Moris - Moris & Amigos album art Moris Moris & Amigos (Album) Producciones Twins, Producciones Twins T3050, T-3050 Spain 1987 Sell This Version
527881-2 Moris - Sur y Después album art Moris Sur y Después(CD, Album) Polydor 527881-2 Argentina 1995 Sell This Version
none Moris - Cintas Secretas album art Moris Cintas Secretas(CD, Album) Not On Label none Argentina 2005 Sell This Version
796091-2 Moris - Familia Canción album art Moris, Antonio Birabent Moris, Antonio Birabent - Familia Canción(CD, Album, Dig) S-Music S.A. 796091-2 Argentina 2011 Sell This Version
none Moris - Ayer, Hoy Y Siempre album art Moris Ayer, Hoy Y Siempre(CD, Album) Not On Label none Argentina 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MS-008 Moris - El Oso album art Moris El Oso (Single) Mandioca MS-008 Argentina 1969 Sell This Version
4192 Moris - Ayer No Mas / El Oso album art Moris Ayer No Mas / El Oso (Single) Talent (4) 4192 Argentina 1976 Sell This Version
H-33007 Moris - Zapatos De Gamuza Azul album art Moris Zapatos De Gamuza Azul (Single) Chapa Discos, CFE H-33007 Spain 1978 Sell This Version
H-33017 Moris - Sabado Noche / Nocturno De Princesa album art Moris Sabado Noche / Nocturno De Princesa Chapa Discos H-33017 Spain 1979 Sell This Version
H-33054 Moris - Un Golpe De Suerte album art Moris Un Golpe De Suerte (Single) Chapa Discos H-33054 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
H-33037 Moris - Atrapado Por El Rock And Roll album art Moris Atrapado Por El Rock And Roll (Single) Chapa Discos H-33037 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
SZ/S - 15.031 Moris - Fiebre De Vivir album art Moris Fiebre De Vivir(7") Zafiro SZ/S - 15.031 Bolivia 1980 Sell This Version
000 1373 Moris - Sabado Noche album art Moris Sabado Noche(7", Single) Philips 000 1373 Argentina 1980 Sell This Version
HSP-12 Moris - La Ciudad No Tiene Fin album art Moris La Ciudad No Tiene Fin(7", Promo) Chapa Discos HSP-12 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
H-33065 Moris - La Balsa album art Moris La Balsa (Single) Chapa Discos H-33065 Spain 1981 Sell This Version
0000185 Moris - Un Golpe De Suerte / Atrapado Por El Rock And Roll album art Moris Un Golpe De Suerte / Atrapado Por El Rock And Roll(7") Philips 0000185 Argentina 1981 Sell This Version
000 0187 Moris La Balsa (En Vivo)(7", Single) Philips 000 0187 Argentina 1981 Sell This Version
Г62—10041-2 Moris - Ноктюрн Для Принцессы album art Морис* Ноктюрн Для Принцессы(Flexi, 7", Mono) Мелодия Г62—10041-2 USSR 1983 Sell This Version