Tommy Jackson (2)

Real Name:
Thomas Lee Jackson Jr.
Profile:
American country fiddler and composer, born March 31, 1926 in Birmingham, Alabama and passed away on December 9, 1979. Inducted into the The National Fiddler Hall Of Fame (2013). The most prominent fiddle player of his time, Tommy Jackson came to Cincinnati in the late 1940s with the Pleasant Valley Boys, which included Jerry Byrd, Louie Innis, and Zeke Turner. They worked on radio and TV at WLW, and as session musicians at King Records Studio and Herzog Studio. In Nashville, he played on bluegrass sessions with Bill Monroe, with Jim and Jesse, with Mac Wiseman, and he and Art Stamper played twin fiddles on the Osborne Brothers’ first MGM recording session in 1956. During the square dance era, he recorded numerous fiddle tunes on Mercury and Dot Records, often accompanied by Hank “Sugarfoot” Garland on mandolin. Jackson was also part of Ray Price’s great Cherokee Cowboys band of the 1950s, where he originated the “single-string” style that has dominated country music fiddling ever since.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DLP-3015 Tommy Jackson (2) - Popular Square Dance Music (Without Calls) album art Tommy Jackson (2) Popular Square Dance Music (Without Calls) (Album) Dot Records DLP-3015 US 1956 Sell This Version
DLP 3085 Tommy Jackson (2) - Square Dance Tonight album art Tommy Jackson (2) Square Dance Tonight(LP, Album, Mono) Dot Records DLP 3085 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG 20346 Tommy Jackson (2) - Tommy Jackson's Square Dance Fiddle Favorites (Without Calls) album art Tommy Jackson (2) Tommy Jackson's Square Dance Fiddle Favorites (Without Calls)(LP, Mono) Mercury MG 20346 US 1958 Sell This Version
DL 78950 Tommy Jackson (2) - Square Dances Without Calls album art Tommy Jackson (2) Square Dances Without Calls Decca DL 78950 US 1959 Sell This Version
DLP 3163 Tommy Jackson (2) - Do Si Do album art Tommy Jackson (2) Do Si Do(LP, Album, Mono) Dot Records DLP 3163 US 1959 Sell This Version
DLP-3331 Tommy Jackson (2) - Square Dance Festival, Vol. 2 album art Tommy Jackson (2) Square Dance Festival, Vol. 2(LP, Album) Dot Records DLP-3331 US 1960 Sell This Version
DLP-3330 Tommy Jackson (2) - Square Dance Festival, Vol. 1 album art Tommy Jackson (2) Square Dance Festival, Vol. 1(LP, Album) Dot Records DLP-3330 US 1960 Sell This Version
DLP 25471 Tommy Jackson (2) - Greatest Bluegrass Hits album art Tommy Jackson (2) Greatest Bluegrass Hits Dot Records DLP 25471 US 1962 Sell This Version
DLP 3580 Tommy Jackson (2) - Square Dances Played By Tommy Jackson, Called By T. Tommy album art Tommy Jackson (2) With T. Tommy (2) Tommy Jackson (2) With T. Tommy (2) - Square Dances Played By Tommy Jackson, Called By T. Tommy (Album) Dot Records DLP 3580 US 1963 Sell This Version
HLP 129, HLP 129(A) Tommy Jackson (2) - Square Dance Jamboree! album art Tommy Jackson (2) Square Dance Jamboree! Hamilton HLP 129, HLP 129(A) Canada 1964 Sell This Version
S-218 Tommy Jackson (2) - Let's Dance To Country Pops album art Tommy Jackson (2) And The Nashville Five (4) Tommy Jackson (2) And The Nashville Five (4) - Let's Dance To Country Pops (Album) Stereo-Fidelity S-218 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
SRW 16298 Tommy Jackson (2) - Guitar And Fiddle Country Style album art Tommy Jackson (2) And Lloyd Ellis Tommy Jackson (2) And Lloyd Ellis - Guitar And Fiddle Country Style(LP, Album) Mercury Wing SRW 16298 US 1965 Sell This Version
MGC 29530 Tommy Jackson (2) - Twin Fiddles Play Country's Greatest Waltzes album art Tommy Jackson (2) & Peter Wade (7) Tommy Jackson (2) & Peter Wade (7) - Twin Fiddles Play Country's Greatest Waltzes(LP, Album) Wing Records MGC 29530 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6261 Tommy Jackson (2) - Devil's Dream / Turkey In The Straw album art Tommy Jackson (2) Devil's Dream / Turkey In The Straw Mercury 6261 US 1950 Sell This Version
6246 Tommy Jackson (2) - Blackmountain Rag / Sally Goodin'  album art Tommy Jackson (2) Blackmountain Rag / Sally Goodin' Mercury 6246 US 1950 Sell This Version
1085 Tommy Jackson (2) - Arkansas Traveler / Soldier's Joy album art Tommy Jackson (2) Arkansas Traveler / Soldier's Joy Dot Records 1085 US 1952 Sell This Version
1138 Tommy Jackson (2) - Cripple Creek / Uncle Joe album art Tommy Jackson (2) Cripple Creek / Uncle Joe (Single) Dot Records 1138 US 1953 Sell This Version
1086 Tommy Jackson (2) - Mississippi Sawyer / Boil Them Cabbage Down album art Tommy Jackson (2) Mississippi Sawyer / Boil Them Cabbage Down Dot Records 1086 US 1952 Sell This Version
1137 Tommy Jackson (2) - Ragtime Annie / Leather Britches album art Tommy Jackson (2) Ragtime Annie / Leather Britches (Single) Dot Records 1137 US 1953 Sell This Version
45-1139 Tommy Jackson (2) - Whistling Rufus / Sally Ann album art Tommy Jackson (2) Whistling Rufus / Sally Ann (Single) Dot Records 45-1139 US 1953 Sell This Version
45-1140 Tommy Jackson (2) - Fiddlin' Rag / Tennessee Waggoner album art Tommy Jackson (2) Fiddlin' Rag / Tennessee Waggoner(7") Dot Records 45-1140 US 1953 Sell This Version
45-1217 Tommy Jackson (2) - Flop Eared Mule album art Tommy Jackson (2) Flop Eared Mule (Single) Dot Records 45-1217 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-1209 Tommy Jackson (2) - Sugar In The Gourd / Bill Cheatham album art Tommy Jackson (2) Sugar In The Gourd / Bill Cheatham Dot Records 45-1209 US 1954 Sell This Version
1186 Tommy Jackson (2) - Katy Hill / Wake Up Susan album art Tommy Jackson (2) Katy Hill / Wake Up Susan Dot Records 1186 US 1954 Sell This Version
1169 Tommy Jackson (2) - Orange Blossom Special / Draggin' The Bow album art Tommy Jackson (2) Orange Blossom Special / Draggin' The Bow Dot Records 1169 US 1954 Sell This Version