Monte Mountjoy

Real Name:
John Monte Mountjoy.
Profile:
American jazz drummer, was a member (among others) the band of Bob Willis and Firehouse Five Plus Two.
Born: November 13, 1912 in Eminence, Illinois.
Died: November 07, 1994 in Decatur, Illinois.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

JS 848, GTJ 29 Monte Mountjoy - 12th Street Rag / Wabash Blues album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - 12th Street Rag / Wabash Blues(Shellac, 10") Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz JS 848, GTJ 29 France 1950 Sell This Version
45014 Monte Mountjoy - Pagan Love Song / Yes Sir! That's My Baby album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Pagan Love Song / Yes Sir! That's My Baby (Single) Good Time Jazz 45014 US 1950 Sell This Version
45030 Monte Mountjoy - Jingle Bells / Tavern In The Town album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Jingle Bells / Tavern In The Town Good Time Jazz 45030 US 1950 Sell This Version
23 Monte Mountjoy - Frankie And Johnny / Copenhagen album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Frankie And Johnny / Copenhagen Good Time Jazz 23 US 1950 Sell This Version
G.T.J. L-1, GTJ L-1, L-1 Monte Mountjoy - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The  FH5 Story, Part I) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part I) (Album) Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz G.T.J. L-1, GTJ L-1, L-1 US 1951 Sell This Version
G.T.J. L-2, GTJ L-2, L-2 Monte Mountjoy - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part II) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part II) (Album) Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz, Good Time Jazz G.T.J. L-2, GTJ L-2, L-2 US 1951 Sell This Version
EP 1034 Monte Mountjoy - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The Firehouse Five Story, Vol. 2) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The Firehouse Five Story, Vol. 2)(7", EP) Good Time Jazz EP 1034 Germany 1951 Sell This Version
No. 46 Monte Mountjoy - San Antonio Rose album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Show Me The Way To The Fire Firehouse Five Plus Two - San Antonio Rose(Shellac, 10") Good Time Jazz No. 46 US 1951 Sell This Version
6 Monte Mountjoy - Red Hot River Valley / Riverside Blues album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Red Hot River Valley / Riverside Blues (Single) Good Time Jazz 6 US 1952 Sell This Version
LP-6 Monte Mountjoy - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part III) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Plus Two (The FH5 Story, Part III) (Album, EP) Good Time Jazz LP-6 US 1952 Sell This Version
L-16 Monte Mountjoy - Firehouse Five Plus Two Volume 4 (The FH5 Story, Part IV) album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Firehouse Five Plus Two Volume 4 (The FH5 Story, Part IV) (Album) Good Time Jazz L-16 US 1953 Sell This Version
EP-1010 Monte Mountjoy - Five Foot Two album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Five Foot Two (EP) Good Time Jazz EP-1010 Europe 1953 Sell This Version
EP 1013 Monte Mountjoy - Ragtime Classics By Wally Rose Volume I album art Wally Rose Wally Rose - Ragtime Classics By Wally Rose Volume I(7", EP, Red) Good Time Jazz EP 1013 US 1953 Sell This Version
L-15 Monte Mountjoy - Volume One album art Banjo Kings* Banjo Kings* - Volume One(10") Good Time Jazz L-15 US 1953 Sell This Version
LJ-333 Monte Mountjoy - Johnny Lucas And His Blueblowers / Pete Daily And His Chicagoans album art Johnny Lucas And His Blueblowers / Pete Daily And His Chicagoans* Johnny Lucas And His Blueblowers / Pete Daily And His Chicagoans* - Johnny Lucas And His Blueblowers / Pete Daily And His Chicagoans (Album) Jazztape LJ-333 US 1954 Sell This Version
EP-1054 Monte Mountjoy - Firehouse Five Plus Two Goes South! album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Firehouse Five Plus Two Goes South! Good Time Jazz EP-1054 Germany 1954 Sell This Version
EP-1053 Monte Mountjoy - Firehouse Five Plus 2 Goes South! album art Firehouse Five Plus 2* Firehouse Five Plus 2* - Firehouse Five Plus 2 Goes South! (EP) Good Time Jazz EP-1053 Germany 1954 Sell This Version
86019 LPB, LPB 86019 Monte Mountjoy - Dixieland Jubilee album art Various Various - Dixieland Jubilee Brunswick, Brunswick 86019 LPB, LPB 86019 Germany 1953 Sell This Version
EP 2-23 Monte Mountjoy - Vol. 5: Firehouse Five Plus 2 Goes South! album art Firehouse Five* Firehouse Five* - Vol. 5: Firehouse Five Plus 2 Goes South! (EP) Good Time Jazz EP 2-23 US 1954 Sell This Version
L-25 Monte Mountjoy - Vol. 2 album art The Banjo Kings The Banjo Kings - Vol. 2(10") Good Time Jazz L-25 US 1954 Sell This Version
EP-1024 Monte Mountjoy - Vol. 2A album art The Banjo Kings The Banjo Kings - Vol. 2A(7", EP) Good Time Jazz EP-1024 US 1954 Sell This Version
L-12010 Monte Mountjoy - The Firehouse Five Story, Vol. 1 album art The Firehouse 5 Plus 2* The Firehouse 5 Plus 2* - The Firehouse Five Story, Vol. 1 (Comp) Good Time Jazz L-12010 US 1955 Sell This Version
EP-1020 Monte Mountjoy - The Firehouse Five Story, Vol. 3 album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - The Firehouse Five Story, Vol. 3 (EP) Good Time Jazz EP-1020 Germany 1955 Sell This Version
L-12018 Monte Mountjoy - Vol. 5: Goes South! album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Vol. 5: Goes South! (Album) Good Time Jazz L-12018 US 1956 Sell This Version
L-12018 Monte Mountjoy - Vol. 5: Goes South! album art Firehouse Five Plus Two Firehouse Five Plus Two - Vol. 5: Goes South!(LP, Album, Hig) Good Time Jazz L-12018 US 1956 Sell This Version