Montecristo

Real Name:
Guillermo Zuluaga Azuero
Profile:
Comedian extraordinaire; Guillermo Zuluaga; known worldwide as Montecristo; was born on February 10, 1924 in El Santuario, Colombia.

Guillermo Zuluaga in his artistic life created a series of characters that gave life to his style and his original and ingenious jokes, conjugated with the graceful grace that impressed him to each of his excellent performances. Guillermo Zuluaga Azuero , the popular Montecristo , "Monte", made without doubt that the mood of Antioquia and Colombia was cataloged "before him and after him."

His long career, his total dedication to humor, and undoubtedly the quality of it, earned him the nickname of "The Best American Humorist".

He was quite popular for his radio show Las Aventuras de Montecristo in which he personified, among others, Moncada, Montecristina and Montecristote, characters who for more than fifty years made the Colombians laugh.

Sadly; Montecristo died on October 17, 1997, a victim of cancer.
Sites:

Montecristo Discography Tracks

Albums

Montecristo - Una Yerba Pa' Fumar album art Montecristo Una Yerba Pa' Fumar (Album) Discos Fuentes, Discos Fuentes, Discos Fuentes Panama 1971 Sell This Version
FLP 0146 Montecristo - Montecristadas album art Montecristo Montecristadas(LP, Album, Mono) Discos Fuentes FLP 0146 Colombia 1973 Sell This Version
Montecristo - Montecristadas Vol. 3 album art Montecristo Montecristadas Vol. 3 (Album) Discos Fuentes Venezuela Unknown Sell This Version
MF-3076 Montecristo Montecristadas Vol. II(LP) Discos Fuentes MF-3076 US Unknown Sell This Version
MF-3022 Montecristo Montecristadas(LP) Discos Fuentes MF-3022 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit