Edward German

Edward German

Real Name:
Sir Edward German
Profile:
English musician and composer of Welsh descent, born 17 February 1862 in Maida Vale, London, England, UK and died 11 November 1936 in Maida Vale, London, England, UK.
Sites:
Variations:
[a936964]

Artist

Edward German Discography Tracks

Albums

German* Merrie England Decca UK 1953 Sell This Version
ALP 1983, ALP. 1983 Delius* / Vidal* / German*, Sir Thomas Beecham Bart. C.H.*, Maureen Forrester, John Cameron, Beecham Choral Society*, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra* Delius* / Vidal* / German*, Sir Thomas Beecham Bart. C.H.*, Maureen Forrester, John Cameron, Beecham Choral Society*, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra* - Songs Of Sunset / Gavotte / Gipsy Suite(LP, Mono) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ALP 1983, ALP. 1983 UK 1963 Sell This Version
PCSD3628 Edward German / Cynthia Glover, Shirley Minty, Frederick Harvey, Stanley Riley (2), Nigel Brooks Chorus, Gilbert Vinter And His Orchestra Edward German / Cynthia Glover, Shirley Minty, Frederick Harvey, Stanley Riley (2), Nigel Brooks Chorus, Gilbert Vinter And His Orchestra - Highlights From Edward German's Tom Jones(LP, Album) Odeon PCSD3628 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SHE 574/5 Sir Arthur Sullivan, Edward German Sir Arthur Sullivan, Edward German - The Emerald Isle(2xLP) Pearl SHE 574/5 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Edward German, Michael Collins And His Orchestra, June Bronhill, William McAlpine, Peter Glossop, Monica Sinclair, Patricia Kern, The Williams Singers Edward German, Michael Collins And His Orchestra, June Bronhill, William McAlpine, Peter Glossop, Monica Sinclair, Patricia Kern, The Williams Singers - Merrie England (Album) Classics For Pleasure UK 1989 Sell This Version
8.223419 Edward German, Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava)*, Adrian Leaper Edward German, Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava)*, Adrian Leaper - Nell Gwyn • Gipsy Suite • Henry VIII • Romeo And Juliet • Tom Jones Waltz • The Conqueror(CD) Marco Polo 8.223419 1992 Sell This Version
8.223726 Edward GermanNational Symphony Orchestra of Ireland*Andrew Penny Edward GermanNational Symphony Orchestra of Ireland*Andrew Penny - Orchestral Works Vol. 2: Symphony No. 2 "Norwich" • Valse Gracieuse • Welsh Rhapsody(CD) Marco Polo 8.223726 UK, Europe & US 1995 Sell This Version
CDLX 7156 Edward German / BBC Concert Orchestra* / John Wilson (15) Edward German / BBC Concert Orchestra* / John Wilson (15) - Symphony No. 1, Et Al.(CD, Album) Dutton Epoch CDLX 7156 UK 2005 Sell This Version
CDLX 7285 Edward German / BBC Concert Orchestra* / John Wilson (15) Edward German / BBC Concert Orchestra* / John Wilson (15) - Coronation March and Hymn, March Solennelle, Henry VIII - Incidental Music, Et Al.(CD, Album) Dutton Epoch CDLX 7285 UK 2012 Sell This Version
GD2001 Edward German "The Norwich" Symphony No. 2 in A Minor(LP) Gough & Davy Records GD2001 UK Unknown Sell This Version
LD 9061 German* Henry VIII - Three Dances / Nell Gwyn - Three Dances(10") London Records LD 9061 Canada Unknown Sell This Version