J.P. Richardson

Real Name:
Jiles Perry Richardson
Profile:
American singer, songwriter, guitarist, and disc jockey. He was an early star of rock and roll, probably best known for his recording of "Chantilly Lace". Killed in a plane crash, along with Buddy Holly and Ritchie Valens, on what has become known as "The Day the Music Died".

b. October 24, 1930 (Sabine Pass, TX, USA)
d. February 3, 1959 (Clear Lake, IA, USA)
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

71219X45 Beggar To A King / Crazy Blues — J.P. Richardson Jape Richardson* And The Japetts Jape Richardson* And The Japetts - Beggar To A King / Crazy Blues(7") Mercury Starday 71219X45 US 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
71312X45 Monkey Song / A Teen-Age Moon — J.P. Richardson Jape Richardson* With The Echoes (16) Jape Richardson* With The Echoes (16) - Monkey Song / A Teen-Age Moon (Single) Mercury 71312X45 US 1958 Sell This Version