Vernon Dalhart

Vernon Dalhart

Real Name:
Marion Try Slaughter II
Profile:
Vernon Dalhart (born as Marion Try Slaughter II on April 6, 1883 in Jefferson, Texas, USA - died September 15, 1948) was an American country musician.

During the '20s and '30s, Dalhart used over 100 pseudonyms to record over 5,000 78 rpm singles; among the names he adopted were Frank Evans, Vernon Dale, Tobe Little, Bob White, Hugh Lattimer, Sid Turner, and Al Craver.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vernon Dalhart Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

A2108 Robert Lewis (9) / Vernon Dalhart Robert Lewis (9) / Vernon Dalhart - I Know I Got More Than My Share / Just A Word Of Sympathy(Shellac, 10", Single) Columbia A2108 USA & Canada 1916 Sell This Version
18635 Vernon Dalhart / John Steel (7) Vernon Dalhart / John Steel (7) - Bye-Lo / While Others Are Building Castles In The Air(Shellac, 10") Victor 18635 US 1920 Sell This Version
18782 Henry Burr / Vernon Dalhart Henry Burr / Vernon Dalhart - You Made Me Forget How To Cry / Emaline(Shellac, 10") Victor 18782 US 1921 Sell This Version
10417 Vernon Dalhart / Al Bernard Vernon Dalhart / Al Bernard - You Made Me Forget How To Cry / I'm Looking For A Bluebird(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10417 US 1921 Sell This Version
18807 Vernon Dalhart And Criterion Trio / Charles Hart (2) - Elliott Shaw Vernon Dalhart And Criterion Trio / Charles Hart (2) - Elliott Shaw - Tuck Me To Sleep (In My Old 'Tucky Home) / Plantation Lullaby(Shellac, 10") Victor 18807 US 1921 Sell This Version
10427 Vernon Dalhart / Billy Jones (4) And Ernest Hare Vernon Dalhart / Billy Jones (4) And Ernest Hare - My Sunny Tennessee / Down At The Old Swimming Hole(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10427 US 1921 Sell This Version
A3500 Vernon Dalhart / Al Jolson Vernon Dalhart / Al Jolson - Weep No More (My Mammy) / April Showers(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3500 US 1921 Sell This Version
233 Vernon Dalhart / Arthur Fields Vernon Dalhart / Arthur Fields - Gee! But I Hate To Go Home Alone / Oogie Oogie Wa Wa(Shellac, 10") Cameo (3) 233 US 1922 Sell This Version
1174 Vernon Dalhart Get Away, Old Man, Get Away / The Little Old Log Cabin In The Lane(Shellac, 10") Cameo (3) 1174 US 1922 Sell This Version
020782 Irving Kaufman / Warren Mitchell* Irving Kaufman / Warren Mitchell* - My Yiddisha Mammy / Rock Me In My Swanee Cradle(Shellac, 10") Actuelle 020782 US 1922 Sell This Version
102 Vernon Dalhart / Irving Kaufman Vernon Dalhart / Irving Kaufman - Rock-A-Bye Baby / Sing A Song Of Sixpence(Shellac, 10") Little Tots' Records 102 US 1923 Sell This Version
10663 Hugh Donovan / Vernon Dalhart Hugh Donovan / Vernon Dalhart - Wonderful One / Ten Thousand Years From Now(Shellac, 10") The New Emerson 10663 US 1923 Sell This Version
19168 Vernon Dalhart / Peerless Quartet* Vernon Dalhart / Peerless Quartet* - Mammy's Little Silver Lining / Memories Of Virginia(Shellac, 10") Victor 19168 US 1923 Sell This Version
9576 Vernon Dalhart / Carson J. Robison's Trio* Vernon Dalhart / Carson J. Robison's Trio* - Stay Home, Little Girl, Stay Home / Mammy's Little Silver Lining(Shellac, 10") Regal (3) 9576 US 1923 Sell This Version
101 Vernon Dalhart / Irving Kaufman Vernon Dalhart / Irving Kaufman - Little Bo-Peep / Mary Had A Little Lamb(Shellac, 10") Little Tots' Records 101 US 1923 Sell This Version
9547 Vernon Dalhart / Billy West (4) Vernon Dalhart / Billy West (4) - Bebe / Last Night on the Back Porch(Shellac, 10") Regal (3) 9547 US 1923 Sell This Version
Vernon Dalhart A Boy's Best Friend Is His Mother / The Prisoner's Song Silvertone US 1924 Sell This Version
Vernon Dalhart Wreck Of The Old 97 / The Prisoner's Song Victor US 1924 Sell This Version
Vernon Dalhart / Frank Bessinger Vernon Dalhart / Frank Bessinger - The Prisoner's Song / Radio Lady O' Mine Perfect (3) US 1924 Sell This Version
Vernon Dalhart The Prisoner's Song / Ain't-Ya Comin' Out To-Night? Columbia US 1924 Sell This Version
12110 Vernon Dalhart / Robert Bruce Vernon Dalhart / Robert Bruce - It's A Man, Ev'ry Time It's A Man / Mr. Radio Man(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 12110 US 1924 Sell This Version
19442 Vernon Dalhart, Billy Murray, Ed Smalle Vernon Dalhart, Billy Murray, Ed Smalle - Go 'Long Mule / Way Out West In Kansas(Shellac, 10") Victor 19442 US 1924 Sell This Version
281032 Vernon Dalhart The Wreck Of The Number Nine / Little Rosewood Casket(Shellac, 10") Sterling (9) 281032 Canada 1924 Sell This Version
19427 Vernon Dalhart* / Vernon Dalhart Vernon Dalhart* / Vernon Dalhart - The Prisoner's Song / The Wreck Of The Southern Old '97(Shellac, 10") Gennett 19427 US 1924 Sell This Version
19486 Aileen Stanley / Vernon Dalhart Aileen Stanley / Vernon Dalhart - Everybody Loves My Baby / De Clouds Are Gwine To Roll Away(Shellac, 10") Victor 19486 US 1924 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit