Bill Cox

Real Name:
William Jennings Cox
Profile:
American early country singer, harmonica player and guitarist.
Born Aug. 4, 1897 in Kanawha County (West Virginia)
Died on December 10, 1968.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

305 Billy Cox* The Dixie Song Bird(LP) Kanawha Records 305 US 1967 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6928 Bill Cox - California Blues / Jackson County album art Bill Cox California Blues / Jackson County(Shellac, 10") Gennett 6928 US 1929 Sell This Version
12969 Bill Cox - Blue Ridge Mountain Blues / New Mama album art Bill Cox Blue Ridge Mountain Blues / New Mama(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 12969 US 1933 Sell This Version
8469 Bill Cox - Browns Ferry Blues / Long Chain Charlie Blues album art Bill Cox Browns Ferry Blues / Long Chain Charlie Blues Perfect (3) 8469 US 1934 Sell This Version
13014 Bill Cox - Brown Eyes / Barefoot Boy With Boots On album art Bill Cox Brown Eyes / Barefoot Boy With Boots On Melotone 13014 US 1934 Sell This Version
25626 Bill Cox - Midnight Special / Alimony Woman album art Bill Cox Midnight Special / Alimony Woman Panachord 25626 UK 1934 Sell This Version
13067 Bill Cox - The Gangster's Yodel / My Gamblin' Days album art Bill Cox The Gangster's Yodel / My Gamblin' Days Perfect (3) 13067 US 1934 Sell This Version
12961 Bill Cox - Bring Back The Sunshine And Roses / The Best Friend I Ever Had album art Bill Cox Bring Back The Sunshine And Roses / The Best Friend I Ever Had(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 12961 US 1934 Sell This Version
91959 Bill Cox - The Trial Of Bruno Richard Hauptmann album art Bill Cox The Trial Of Bruno Richard Hauptmann Perfect (3) 91959 Canada 1935 Sell This Version
5-11-54 Bill Cox - The Fate Of Will Rogers And Wiley Post / Will And Wiley's Last Flight album art Bill Cox The Fate Of Will Rogers And Wiley Post / Will And Wiley's Last Flight Melotone 5-11-54 US 1935 Sell This Version
350909 Bill Cox - It's Killing Me / East Cairo Street Blues album art Bill Cox It's Killing Me / East Cairo Street Blues(Shellac, 10") Melotone 350909 US 1935 Sell This Version
5-12-56 Bill Cox - Married Life Blues / Sugar Daddy Blues album art Bill Cox Married Life Blues / Sugar Daddy Blues(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 5-12-56 US 1935 Sell This Version
M-13338 Bill Cox - Sweet Kentucky Lou / Down In Dixie Land album art Bill Cox Sweet Kentucky Lou / Down In Dixie Land(Shellac, 10") Melotone M-13338 US 1935 Sell This Version
6-04-60 Bill Cox - Georgia Brown Blues / The Clouds Gwine Roll Away album art Bill Cox Georgia Brown Blues / The Clouds Gwine Roll Away(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 6-04-60 US 1936 Sell This Version
6-02-60 Bill Cox - When Once Again We'll Go Home / Sweethearts And Kisses album art Bill Cox When Once Again We'll Go Home / Sweethearts And Kisses(Shellac, 10") Melotone 6-02-60 US 1936 Sell This Version
8771 Bill Cox - Franklin Roosevelt's Back Again / The Democratic Donkey (Is In His Stall Again) album art Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs - Franklin Roosevelt's Back Again / The Democratic Donkey (Is In His Stall Again) Melotone 8771 US 1936 Sell This Version
7-03-69 Bill Cox - There's More Good Women Gone Wrong / Hot Lip Baby album art Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs - There's More Good Women Gone Wrong / Hot Lip Baby(Shellac, 10") Melotone 7-03-69 US 1937 Sell This Version
7-02-62 Bill Cox - Gonna Make Whoopee Tonight / I Wanna Be Loved album art Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs - Gonna Make Whoopee Tonight / I Wanna Be Loved(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 7-02-62 US 1937 Sell This Version
7-08-70 Bill Cox - Fiddling Soldier / Sally Let Your Bangs Hang Down album art Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs - Fiddling Soldier / Sally Let Your Bangs Hang Down(Shellac, 10") Melotone 7-08-70 US 1937 Sell This Version
8986 Bill Cox - Chittlin' Cookin' Time In Cheatham County / The Whole Dam Family album art Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs - Chittlin' Cookin' Time In Cheatham County / The Whole Dam Family(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8986 US 1938 Sell This Version
05191 Bill Cox - Blue Mountain Shack / Didi Wa Didi album art Billy Cox* And Cliff Hobbs Billy Cox* And Cliff Hobbs - Blue Mountain Shack / Didi Wa Didi(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 05191 US 1939 Sell This Version
05832 Bill Cox - Liquor Bowl Blues / When Night Comes On album art Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs - Liquor Bowl Blues / When Night Comes On(Shellac, 10") Okeh 05832 US 1940 Sell This Version
05994 Bill Cox - Will There Be Any Flowers / Yes Good Lord album art Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs Bill Cox And Cliff Hobbs - Will There Be Any Flowers / Yes Good Lord(Shellac, 10") Okeh 05994 US 1941 Sell This Version
JP121159 Bill Cox - I Can't Wait ’til Saturday Night / Date With The Blues album art Billy Cox* With The Covered Wagon Boys Billy Cox* With The Covered Wagon Boys - I Can't Wait ’til Saturday Night / Date With The Blues(7", Single) Jan Records (8) JP121159 US 1959 Sell This Version
8392 Bill Cox - Hard Luck Blues / N. R. A. Blues album art Bill Cox Hard Luck Blues / N. R. A. Blues Perfect (3) 8392 US Unknown Sell This Version