Hermione Gingold

Real Name:
Hermione Ferdinanda Gingold
Profile:
English actress, born 9 December 1897 in London, England, UK, died 24 May 1987 in New York City, New York, USA.
Hermione Gingold is probably best known for her performances in the films 'Gigi', 'The Music Man' and 'A Little Night Music' - however her career originated in London revues of the 30s and 40s. Her popular appearances in revue created a back catalogue of signature songs which Hermione would regularly perform.
Sites:

Hermione Gingold Discography Tracks

Albums

Hermione Gingold - La Gingold album art Hermione Gingold And Buster Davis Hermione Gingold And Buster Davis - La Gingold Dolphin Records (7) US 1956 Sell This Version
Hermione Gingold - First Impressions (Original Broadway Cast) album art Polly Bergen, Farley Granger, Hermione Gingold Polly Bergen, Farley Granger, Hermione Gingold - First Impressions (Original Broadway Cast) (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1959 Sell This Version
Hermione Gingold - William Walton's Façade,  An Entertainment With Poems By Edith Sitwell album art Hermione Gingold And Russell Oberlin Hermione Gingold And Russell Oberlin - William Walton's Façade, An Entertainment With Poems By Edith Sitwell Decca US 1964 Sell This Version
Hermione Gingold - Lysistrata album art Aristophanes / Hermione Gingold / Stanley Holloway / Miriam Karlin / Edward Atienza / Directed By Howard Sackler Aristophanes / Hermione Gingold / Stanley Holloway / Miriam Karlin / Edward Atienza / Directed By Howard Sackler - Lysistrata (Album) Caedmon Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Hermione Gingold - A Little Night Music (Original Broadway Cast Album) album art Stephen Sondheim, Glynis Johns, Len Cariou, Hermione Gingold Stephen Sondheim, Glynis Johns, Len Cariou, Hermione Gingold - A Little Night Music (Original Broadway Cast Album) (Album) Columbia Masterworks UK 1973 Sell This Version
TC 1390 Hermione Gingold - Reads Ian Fleming's Chitty Chitty Bang Bang album art Hermione Gingold Reads Ian Fleming's Chitty Chitty Bang Bang(LP) Caedmon Records TC 1390 US 1973 Sell This Version
Hermione Gingold - A Little Night Music (Original London Cast) album art Jean Simmons (2), Hermione Gingold, Joss Ackland Jean Simmons (2), Hermione Gingold, Joss Ackland - A Little Night Music (Original London Cast) (Album) RCA Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Hermione Gingold - Prokofiev: Peter And The Wolf / Saint-Saëns: Carnival Of The Animals album art Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra*, Karl Böhm, Hermione Gingold, Alfons & Aloys Kontarsky - Prokofiev* / Saint-Saëns* Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra*, Karl Böhm, Hermione Gingold, Alfons & Aloys Kontarsky - Prokofiev* / Saint-Saëns* - Prokofiev: Peter And The Wolf / Saint-Saëns: Carnival Of The Animals (Album) Deutsche Grammophon Australia 1975 Sell This Version
19009 Hermione Gingold - John Murray Anderson's Almanac album art Hermione Gingold, Cyril Ritchard Hermione Gingold, Cyril Ritchard - John Murray Anderson's Almanac(CD) DRG Records 19009 US 1999 Sell This Version
STAGE 9010 Hermione Gingold - Live At The Cafe De Paris album art Hermione Gingold Live At The Cafe De Paris(CD, Album) Stage Door Records STAGE 9010 UK 2008 Sell This Version
CDLK 4626 Hermione Gingold - A Little Night Music (Original Broadway Cast Album) album art Stephen Sondheim, Glynis Johns, Len Cariou, Hermione Gingold Stephen Sondheim, Glynis Johns, Len Cariou, Hermione Gingold - A Little Night Music (Original Broadway Cast Album)(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album, Quad, RE, RM) Vocalion CDLK 4626 UK 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Hermione Gingold - Gigi (No. 2) album art Leslie Caron, Maurice Chevalier, Louis Jourdan, Hermione Gingold Leslie Caron, Maurice Chevalier, Louis Jourdan, Hermione Gingold - Gigi (No. 2) (EP) MGM Records, MGM Records UK 1958 Sell This Version
MGM-EP-737 Hermione Gingold - Gigi (No. 3) album art Leslie Caron, Maurice Chevalier, Louis Jourdan, Hermione Gingold Leslie Caron, Maurice Chevalier, Louis Jourdan, Hermione Gingold - Gigi (No. 3)(7", EP, Mono) MGM Records MGM-EP-737 UK 1958 Sell This Version
Hermione Gingold - Does Your Chewing Gum Lose Its Flavour (On The Bedpost Overnight) / I've Got The Rudy Vallee Blues album art Hermione Gingold Does Your Chewing Gum Lose Its Flavour (On The Bedpost Overnight) / I've Got The Rudy Vallee Blues (Single) Cameo Parkway UK 1967 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit