Robert Crowder (2)

Real Name:
Robert Henry Crowder
Profile:
Jazz tenor saxophonist, born 1912.
In the early 1930s worked in Milwaukee; played and recorded with Earl Hines 1938-1942. He settled in Chicago and played regularly during the 1960s.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

26173 Robert Crowder (2) - Fiddle Diddle / Don't Be That Way album art Lionel Hampton And Orchestra* Fiddle Diddle (as R. Crowder) Lionel Hampton And Orchestra* - Fiddle Diddle / Don't Be That Way(Shellac, 10") Victor 26173 US 1939 Sell This Version
B-10835 Robert Crowder (2) - Call Me Happy / Blue Because Of You album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Call Me Happy / Blue Because Of You Bluebird (3) B-10835 US 1940 Sell This Version
B-11567 Robert Crowder (2) - Stormy Monday Blues / Second Balcony Jump album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Stormy Monday Blues / Second Balcony Jump Bluebird (3) B-11567 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-11512 Robert Crowder (2) - Skylark / She'll Always Remember album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Skylark / She'll Always Remember(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11512 US 1942 Sell This Version
20-2897 Robert Crowder (2) - Water Boy / Skylark album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Water Boy / Skylark(Shellac, 10", RE) RCA Victor 20-2897 US 1948 Sell This Version
DLP 1132 Robert Crowder (2) - Grand Terrace Swing album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Grand Terrace Swing(10", Album, Mono) His Master's Voice DLP 1132 UK 1956 Sell This Version
CAL 517 Robert Crowder (2) - Open House album art Lionel Hampton And Orchestra* Lionel Hampton And Orchestra* - Open House (Comp) RCA Camden CAL 517 US 1959 Sell This Version
SVRL 19021 Robert Crowder (2) - Chicago/The Blues/Today! Vol. 2 album art Various Various - Chicago/The Blues/Today! Vol. 2 (Album, Comp) Vanguard SVRL 19021 UK 1966 Sell This Version
RD3-45 Robert Crowder (2) - In The Groove With The Kings Of Swing album art Various Second Balcony Jump Various - In The Groove With The Kings Of Swing (Comp) Reader's Digest RD3-45 US 1967 Sell This Version
VPM-6043, 6/VPM6043, 6 VPM-6043 Robert Crowder (2) - This Is The Big Band Era album art Various Boogie Woogie On St. Louis Blues Various - This Is The Big Band Era (Comp) RCA, RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA VPM-6043, 6/VPM6043, 6 VPM-6043 US 1971 Sell This Version
SR-678/9 Robert Crowder (2) - Chicago / The Blues / Today!  album art Various Various - Chicago / The Blues / Today! (2xLP, Comp) Vanguard SR-678/9 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
AXM2-5508 Robert Crowder (2) - The Father Jumps album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - The Father Jumps(2xLP, Comp, Mono, RM) Bluebird (3) AXM2-5508 US 1975 Sell This Version
RA 90 - 95 (JPM6-8272) Robert Crowder (2) - The Complete Lionel Hampton 1937-1941 album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - The Complete Lionel Hampton 1937-1941 (Comp) RCA, Bluebird (3) RA 90 - 95 (JPM6-8272) Japan 1975 Sell This Version
GH 864 Robert Crowder (2) - Golden Hour Presents The Great Blues Men album art Various It's A Mean Old World (as Robert 'Sax' Crowder) Various - Golden Hour Presents The Great Blues Men (Comp) Golden Hour, Pye Records GH 864 UK 1976 Sell This Version
26.28129 DP, PJM 2-8063 Robert Crowder (2) - The Original Sounds Of The Swing Era Vol. 2 album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - The Original Sounds Of The Swing Era Vol. 2(2xLP, Comp, Mono) RCA International (Camden), RCA International (Camden) 26.28129 DP, PJM 2-8063 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
RDIS 105(10) UKHP Robert Crowder (2) - I Re Del Jazz album art Various Boogie Woogie On St. Louis Blues Various - I Re Del Jazz (Comp) Selezione Dal Reader's Digest RDIS 105(10) UKHP Italy 1979 Sell This Version
CPL1-3370(e) Robert Crowder (2) - A Legendary Performer & Composer album art Hoagy Carmichael Skylark Hoagy Carmichael - A Legendary Performer & Composer(LP, Comp, RE, RM) RCA CPL1-3370(e) US 1979 Sell This Version
FXM2 7073 Robert Crowder (2) - 29 Boogie Woogie Originaux album art Various Boogie Woogie On Saint-Louis Blues Various - 29 Boogie Woogie Originaux (Album, Comp) RCA FXM2 7073 France 1980 Sell This Version
FM JAZZ 009, FM JAZZ 010, FM JAZZ 011, FM JAZZ 012 Robert Crowder (2) - Jazz Masters Of The Keyboard Vol. I album art Various The Earl (as Bob Crowder) Various - Jazz Masters Of The Keyboard Vol. I (Comp) The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society FM JAZZ 009, FM JAZZ 010, FM JAZZ 011, FM JAZZ 012 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
R 030, DMM 6-0610 Robert Crowder (2) - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties album art Various Grand Terrace Shuffle Various - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties(6xLP, Comp + Box) Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection R 030, DMM 6-0610 US 1983 Sell This Version
627110 Robert Crowder (2) - Chicago/The Blues/Today!  album art Various Various - Chicago/The Blues/Today! (Comp) Vanguard 627110 Portugal 1984 Sell This Version
STBB-15 Robert Crowder (2) - Big Bands: Big Band Bash album art Various Deep Forest (as Bob Crowder) Various - Big Bands: Big Band Bash(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Time Life Music STBB-15 US 1984 Sell This Version
6458-2-RB Robert Crowder (2) - Hot Mallets, Vol.1 album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Hot Mallets, Vol.1 (Comp) Bluebird (3), RCA 6458-2-RB US 1987 Sell This Version
DL-642 Robert Crowder (2) - Raining In My Heart album art Roosevelt Sykes Roosevelt Sykes - Raining In My Heart (Comp) Delmark Records DL-642 US 1987 Sell This Version
ND86750 Robert Crowder (2) - Piano Man album art Earl Hines Grand Terrace Shuffle (as Crowder) and 3 more… Earl Hines - Piano Man (Comp) Bluebird (3) ND86750 Europe 1989 Sell This Version