Robert Crowder (2)

Real Name:
Robert Henry Crowder
Profile:
Jazz tenor saxophonist, born 1912.
In the early 1930s worked in Milwaukee; played and recorded with Earl Hines 1938-1942. He settled in Chicago and played regulary during the 1960s.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

26173 Robert Crowder (2) - Fiddle Diddle / Don't Be That Way album art Lionel Hampton And Orchestra* Fiddle Diddle (as R. Crowder) Lionel Hampton And Orchestra* - Fiddle Diddle / Don't Be That Way(Shellac, 10") Victor 26173 US 1939 Sell This Version
B-10835 Robert Crowder (2) - Call Me Happy / Blue Because Of You album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Call Me Happy / Blue Because Of You(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-10835 US 1940 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - Stormy Monday Blues / Second Balcony Jump album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Stormy Monday Blues / Second Balcony Jump Bluebird (3) US 1942 Sell This Version
B-11512 Robert Crowder (2) - Skylark / She'll Always Remember album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Skylark / She'll Always Remember(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-11512 US 1942 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - Water Boy / Skylark album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Water Boy / Skylark RCA Victor US 1948 Sell This Version
20-2896 Robert Crowder (2) - You Don't Know What Love Is / I'm Falling For You album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - You Don't Know What Love Is / I'm Falling For You(Shellac, 10", RE) RCA Victor 20-2896 US 1948 Sell This Version
DLP 1132 Robert Crowder (2) - Grand Terrace Swing album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - Grand Terrace Swing(10", Album) His Master's Voice DLP 1132 UK 1956 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - Open House album art Lionel Hampton And Orchestra* Lionel Hampton And Orchestra* - Open House (Comp) RCA Camden US 1959 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - Chicago/The Blues/Today! Vol. 2 album art Various Various - Chicago/The Blues/Today! Vol. 2 (Album, Comp) Vanguard UK 1966 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - In The Groove With The Kings Of Swing album art Various Second Balcony Jump Various - In The Groove With The Kings Of Swing (Comp) Reader's Digest US 1967 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - This Is The Big Band Era album art Various Boogie Woogie On St. Louis Blues Various - This Is The Big Band Era (Comp) RCA Victor Canada 1971 Sell This Version
VPM-6043, 6/VPM6043, 6 VPM-6043 Robert Crowder (2) - This Is The Big Band Era album art Various Boogie Woogie On St. Louis Blues Various - This Is The Big Band Era(2xLP, Comp, Mono, Tan) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor VPM-6043, 6/VPM6043, 6 VPM-6043 US 1971 Sell This Version
SR-678/9 Robert Crowder (2) - Chicago / The Blues / Today!  album art Various Various - Chicago / The Blues / Today! (2xLP, Comp) Vanguard SR-678/9 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
AXM2-5508 Robert Crowder (2) - The Father Jumps album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - The Father Jumps(2xLP, Comp, Mono, RM) Bluebird (3) AXM2-5508 US 1975 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - The Complete Lionel Hampton 1937-1941 album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - The Complete Lionel Hampton 1937-1941 (Comp) RCA, Bluebird (3) Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - Golden Hour Presents The Great Blues Men album art Various It's A Mean Old World (as Robert 'Sax' Crowder) Various - Golden Hour Presents The Great Blues Men (Comp) Golden Hour, Pye Records UK 1976 Sell This Version
26.28129 DP, PJM 2-8063 Robert Crowder (2) - The Original Sounds Of The Swing Era Vol. 2 album art Earl Hines And His Orchestra Earl Hines And His Orchestra - The Original Sounds Of The Swing Era Vol. 2(2xLP, Comp, Mono) RCA International (Camden), RCA International (Camden) 26.28129 DP, PJM 2-8063 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - I Re Del Jazz album art Various Boogie Woogie On St. Louis Blues Various - I Re Del Jazz (Comp) Selezione Dal Reader's Digest Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - 29 Boogie Woogie Originaux album art Various Boogie Woogie On Saint-Louis Blues Various - 29 Boogie Woogie Originaux (Album, Comp) RCA France 1980 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - Jazz Masters Of The Keyboard Vol. I album art Various The Earl (as Bob Crowder) Various - Jazz Masters Of The Keyboard Vol. I (Comp) The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
R 030, DMM 6-0610 Robert Crowder (2) - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties album art Various Grand Terrace Shuffle Various - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties(6xLP, Comp + Box) Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection R 030, DMM 6-0610 US 1983 Sell This Version
STBB-15 Robert Crowder (2) - Big Bands: Big Band Bash album art Various Deep Forest (as Bob Crowder) Various - Big Bands: Big Band Bash(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Time Life Music STBB-15 US 1984 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - Chicago/The Blues/Today!  album art Various Various - Chicago/The Blues/Today! (Comp) Vanguard Portugal 1986 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - Hot Mallets, Vol.1 album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Hot Mallets, Vol.1 (Comp) Bluebird (3), RCA US 1987 Sell This Version
Robert Crowder (2) - Raining In My Heart album art Roosevelt Sykes Roosevelt Sykes - Raining In My Heart (Comp) Delmark Records US 1987 Sell This Version