Dennis Edwards

Real Name:
Dennis Wayne Edwards Jnr.
Profile:
Soul singer.
Born on Feb. 3, 1943 in Fairfield, Alabama, U.S.A.
Died on Feb. 1, 2018 in Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Divorced from Ruth Pointer of the Pointer Sisters. Father of Issa Pointer.
Most noted for being one of Motown act The Temptations' lead singers.
His biggest hit is his duet with Siedah Garrett, "Don't Look Any Further". He has duetted as well with Thelma Houston for "Why Do People Fall In Love".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

6057 GC Dennis Edwards - Don't Look Any Further album art Dennis Edwards Don't Look Any Further (Album) Gordy, RCA, Gordy, RCA 6057 GC US 1984 Sell This Version
6148GL Dennis Edwards - Coolin' Out album art Dennis Edwards Coolin' Out (Album) Gordy 6148GL US 1985 Sell This Version
3-G 000-114 CD Dennis Edwards - Talk To Me album art Dennis Edwards Talk To Me(CD, Album) Three Gems 3-G 000-114 CD US 1993 Sell This Version
STR 200 372 Dennis Edwards - The Temptations Greatest Hits Live album art Dennis Edwards The Temptations Greatest Hits Live(CD, Album) Storm Records (10) STR 200 372 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
NR20878 Dennis Edwards - Live At Casino San Pablo album art The Temptations Review , Featuring Dennis Edwards The Temptations Review , Featuring Dennis Edwards - Live At Casino San Pablo(CD, Album) Hi-C Records NR20878 US 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IS-100 Dennis Edwards - I Didn't Have To (But I Did)  album art Dennis Edwards I Didn't Have To (But I Did) (Single) International Soulsville IS-100 US 1966 Sell This Version
TMG 1063 Dennis Edwards - Shakey Ground album art The Temptations Featuring Dennis Edwards The Temptations Featuring Dennis Edwards - Shakey Ground Motown TMG 1063 UK 1977 Sell This Version
MOT-676 Dennis Edwards - Don't Look Any Further / (You're My) Aphrodisiac album art Dennis Edwards Don't Look Any Further / (You're My) Aphrodisiac (Single) Motown MOT-676 US 1984 Sell This Version
ZB-64333 Dennis Edwards - (You're My) Aphrodisiac album art Dennis Edwards (You're My) Aphrodisiac (Single) Gordy ZB-64333 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
G1755X Dennis Edwards - Another Place In Time / Let's Go Up album art Dennis Edwards Another Place In Time / Let's Go Up (Single) Gordy G1755X Canada 1984 Sell This Version
104750 Dennis Edwards - Don't Look Any Further album art Dennis Edwards Featuring Siedah Garrett Dennis Edwards Featuring Siedah Garrett - Don't Look Any Further (Single, Maxi) Gordy 104750 Australia & New Zealand 1984 Sell This Version
SRLM 2034 Dennis Edwards - Don't Look Any Further / What Do I Do? (Carnival Mix) album art Dennis Edwards Featuring Siedah Garrett / Phil Fearon & Galaxy Dennis Edwards Featuring Siedah Garrett / Phil Fearon & Galaxy - Don't Look Any Further / What Do I Do? (Carnival Mix)(12", Promo) Ricordi SRLM 2034 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
J.B. 276 Dennis Edwards - Land Of Hunger / Don't Look Any Further album art The Earons / Dennis Edwards The Earons / Dennis Edwards - Land Of Hunger / Don't Look Any Further(7", Promo) Ricordi J.B. 276 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
G 1805X Dennis Edwards - Coolin' Out / I Thought I Could Handle It album art Dennis Edwards Coolin' Out / I Thought I Could Handle It (Single) Gordy G 1805X Canada 1985 Sell This Version
1799 GF Dennis Edwards - Amanda album art Dennis Edwards Amanda (Single) Gordy 1799 GF US 1985 Sell This Version
ZB 40511 Dennis Edwards - Try A Little Tenderness / Coolin' Out album art Dennis Edwards Try A Little Tenderness / Coolin' Out(7", Single, Promo) Gordy ZB 40511 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
AB-2806 Dennis Edwards - Get It While It's Hot! album art Eddie Kendricks & Dennis Edwards Eddie Kendricks & Dennis Edwards - Get It While It's Hot!(12") A & B Records (2) AB-2806 US 1989 Sell This Version
SPEC-1483 Dennis Edwards - Don't Look Any Further / Is It In / Dance Across The Floor album art Dennis Edwards / Jimmy "Bo" Horne Dennis Edwards / Jimmy "Bo" Horne - Don't Look Any Further / Is It In / Dance Across The Floor Unidisc SPEC-1483 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
3-G 118-45 Dennis Edwards Talk To Me(7", Single) Three Gems 3-G 118-45 US 1993 Sell This Version
3984-24641-2 Dennis Edwards - Don't Look Any Further album art Dennis Edwards Feat. The Weather Girls Dennis Edwards Feat. The Weather Girls - Don't Look Any Further (Maxi) EastWest 3984-24641-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
188.165-5 Dennis Edwards - Don't Look Any Further The T&F 1998 Remixes album art Dennis Edwards Feat. The Weather Girls Dennis Edwards Feat. The Weather Girls - Don't Look Any Further The T&F 1998 Remixes(12", Maxi) ARCADE 188.165-5 Scandinavia 1998 Sell This Version
MC 6011 Dennis Edwards / Val Young / Patrice Rushen / Janice McClain Dennis Edwards / Val Young / Patrice Rushen / Janice McClain - Don't Look Any Further / If I Should Be Lonely / Haven't You Heard / Smack Dab In The Middle(12") Master Cuts MC 6011 US Unknown Sell This Version
MR-077 Dennis Edwards - All Night Long / Don't Look Any Further album art Mary Jane Girls / Dennis Edwards Mary Jane Girls / Dennis Edwards - All Night Long / Don't Look Any Further(12", RE) Motown MR-077 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
BAB104 Dennis Edwards - The Remixes "Don't Look Any Further" album art Dennis Edwards The Remixes "Don't Look Any Further"(CD, Maxi, Single) Babylon Records (3) BAB104 US Unknown Sell This Version
Classic Wax 12011 Dennis Edwards - Happy Birthday / Don't Look Any Further album art Stevie Wonder / Dennis Edwards Stevie Wonder / Dennis Edwards - Happy Birthday / Don't Look Any Further(12") Classic Wax Classic Wax 12011 US Unknown Sell This Version