Peylia Parham

Peylia Parham

Real Name:
Umpeylia Marsema Balinton
Profile:
Blues - Rhythm 'n' blues singer - songwriter
She was born on October 16, 1935, to an African American mother and Filipino father. Married to Alvin Parham, until the early 60's. After their divorce, she moved to Chicago where she started writing songs for rhythm 'n' blues artists and recording her own, often collaborating in songwriting with Shena DeMell.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a941449]

Artist

Peylia Parham Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

45-824 Pee Wee Kingsly* Featuring Sugar Pie De Santo* / Pee Wee Kingsly* Pee Wee Kingsly* Featuring Sugar Pie De Santo* / Pee Wee Kingsly* - Nickel And A Dime / Flippin And A Floppin(7", Single) Music City 45-824 US 1958 Sell This Version
VL-103 Sugarpie Desanto* With Pee Wee Kingsley Band Baby It Ain't Right (as Parham) Sugarpie Desanto* With Pee Wee Kingsley Band - I Want To Know / Baby It Ain't Right(7", Sty) Veltone Records VL-103 US 1960 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie DeSanto Going Back Where I Belong (as Sugarpie Parham) Sugar Pie DeSanto - Going Back Where I Belong / Wish You Were Mine (Single) Veltone Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Sugar Pie Desanto Can't Let You Go Sugar Pie Desanto - Can't Let You Go / It Won't Be Long (Single) Checker US 1961 Sell This Version
LP 2979 "Sugar Pie" DeSanto* Can't Let You Go and 3 more… "Sugar Pie" DeSanto* - Sugar Pie(LP, Album) Checker LP 2979 US 1961 Sell This Version
1124 Knight Brothers I'm Never Gonna Live It Down (as Parnham) Knight Brothers - I'm Never Gonna Live It Down(7", Single, Promo) Checker 1124 US 1965 Sell This Version
The Carltons Keep On Hoping (as Parham) and 1 more… The Carltons - I'm A Man / Keep On Hoping (Single) Argo (6) US 1965 Sell This Version
Etta James & Sugar Pie DeSanto Etta James & Sugar Pie DeSanto - Do I Make Myself Clear / Somewhere Down The Line (Single) Argo (6) UK 1965 Sell This Version
Little Milton Without My Sweet Baby (as Parham) Little Milton - Without My Sweet Baby / Help Me Help You (Single) Checker US 1965 Sell This Version
Fontella Bass I Surrender (as Parahm) Fontella Bass - I Can't Rest / I Surrender (Single) Checker US 1966 Sell This Version
Sugarpie Di Santo* Get To Steppin' (as Peylia B. Parham) Sugarpie Di Santo* - Do The Whoopie / Get To Steppin' Brunswick US 1967 Sell This Version
Sugarpie De Santo* That Lovin' Touch (as P. Parham) Sugarpie De Santo* - The One Who Really Loves You / That Lovin' Touch Brunswick Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Little Milton Without My Sweet Baby (as Parham) Little Milton - His Greatest Sides (Comp) Chess US 1984 Sell This Version
CDKEND 143 Various I'm Never Gonna Live It Down Various - Dave Godin's Deep Soul Treasures (Taken From The Vaults...) Volume 1(CD, Comp) Kent Soul CDKEND 143 UK 1997 Sell This Version
982 7041, 982 7042, 982 7043, 982 7044 Etta James Do I Make Myself Clear Etta James - The Very Best Of Etta James - The Chess Singles(3xCD, Comp + Box) Spectrum Music (2), Spectrum Music (2), Spectrum Music (2), Spectrum Music (2) 982 7041, 982 7042, 982 7043, 982 7044 UK 2005 Sell This Version
SPEC2039 Various Do I Make Myself Clear (as Parham) Various - 20 Original Mod Classics(CD, Comp) Spectrum Music (2), Universal UMC SPEC2039 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Nichola Richards Going Back Where I Belong (as Parham) Nichola Richards - Going Back Where I Belong (Single) Horus Records (2) UK 2017 Sell This Version
427013 Little Milton Without My Sweet Baby (as P. Parham) Little Milton - Little Milton - Chicago Golden Years 13(2xLP, Album, Comp, RE) Chess 427013 France Unknown Sell This Version