David Young (4)

David Young (4)

Real Name:
David A. Young
Profile:
American Jazz tenor saxophonist and bandleader.

Born : January 14, 1912 in Nashville, Tennessee.
Died : December 25, 1992 in Chicago, Illinois.

Beginning his career in 1932; he also served in he Navy during World War II.
After the service, Young led his own band in Chicago. In 1947, the group recorded several sides featuring the singers Andrew Tibbs and Clarence Samuels; they also recorded with the singer Dinah Washington.
He has worked for Horace Henderson, Fletcher Henderson, Roy Eldridge, Lucky Millinder, and Sammy Price, among others
In Groups:
Variations:
[a941450]

Artist

David Young (4) Discography Tracks

Albums

David Young (4) David Young (Album) Mainstream Records US 1971 Sell This Version