Eddy Duchin

Eddy Duchin

Real Name:
Edwin Frank Duchin.
Profile:
American jazz pianist and bandleader.
Born : April 01, 1909 (or) April 10, 1910 in Cambridge, Massachusetts.
Died : February 09, 1951 in New York City, New York.
Eddy Duchin (his first name sometimes spelled ''Eddie'') began his career in 1928 with Leo Reisman's orchestra at New York's Central Park Casino, the most elegant society nightspot in the city. Though part of a team with fellow pianist Nat Brandywynne, Duchin's flashy style and suave demeanor quickly made him the most popular member of the group, and in 1931 he took over Reisman's place as leader at the Casino. His ten-piece orchestra played seven nights a week to a packed house.
Duchin's trademark was crossing his hands and playing the lower register with only one finger. He was not well trained musically, a fact that often frustrated his musicians. His stage personality, though, more than made up for his lack of artistic discipline. He mesmerized his audience. One of his sideman commented, ''He was the only musician I've ever known who could play a thirty-two bar solo with thirty-two mistakes and get an ovation for it afterwards.''
In the late 1930s Duchin modernized his sound. The new orchestra was well-received, appearing in top spots throughout North and South America.
Duchin's 1938 release of the Louis Armstrong song "Ol' Man Mose" (Brunswick Records 8155) with vocal by Patricia Norman caused a minor scandal at the time with the lyric "bucket" being heard as "fuck it." Some listeners conclude that there is no vulgarism uttered, while others are convinced that Norman does say "fuck" (which would explain one of the band members laughing delightedly after Norman seems to chirp, "Awww, fuck it... fuck-fuck-fuck it!").
The "scandalous" lyrics caused the record to zoom to #2 on the Billboard charts, resulting in sales of 170,000 copies when sales of 20,000 were considered a blockbuster. The song was banned after its release in Great Britain. The notorious number can be heard on a British novelty CD, Beat the Band to the Bar
During WWII Duchin served in the Navy as a lieutenant, his military career a serious one and not involved in music. After the war he formed a new orchestra, considered by many critics to be his most musical. In the late 1940s, however, he was forced to cut back on activities as his leukemia began to worsen. He died in 1951. His life story was brought to big screen in the 1956 movie The Eddy Duchin Story, which starred Tyrone Power in the title role.
His son Peter Duchin became a pianist and society bandleader.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a941593]

Artist

Eddy Duchin Discography Tracks

Albums

Eddy Duchin Eddy Duchin Plays The Music Of George Gershwin (Album) Columbia US 1944 Sell This Version
Eddy Duchin Duchin Reminisces (Album, EP) Columbia US 1945 Sell This Version
C154 Eddy Duchin Duchin Plays Tchaikovsky(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia C154 US 1947 Sell This Version
Eddy Duchin Duchin Plays Tchaikovsky (Album) Columbia US 1948 Sell This Version
Eddy Duchin Duchin Plays Cole Porter (Album, EP) Columbia US 1949 Sell This Version
B-87 Eddy Duchin Duchin Plays Cole Porter(4x7", Album, Mono + Box) Columbia B-87 US 1949 Sell This Version
CL 6126 Eddy Duchin Dance Parade(10", Album, Mono) Columbia CL 6126 US 1950 Sell This Version
Eddy Duchin The Eddie Duchin Story - Original Eddy Duchin Recordings (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1956 Sell This Version
Eddy Duchin Melodies from The Eddy Duchin Story (Album) Regal US 1956 Sell This Version
CL 790 Eddy Duchin The Eddie Duchin Story (LP, Mono) Columbia CL 790 US 1956 Sell This Version
Eddy Duchin The Great Eddy Duchin Harmony (4), Columbia US 1959 Sell This Version
Eddy Duchin Dream Along (Album, Comp) Columbia Special Products Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Eddy Duchin I'll See You In My Dreams (Comp) Harmony (4) US 1966 Sell This Version
Eddy Duchin The Great Eddy Duchin CBS Special Products, Columbia, The Good Music Record Co. US 1982 Sell This Version
Eddy Duchin None But The Lonely Heart (Album) Harmony (4) Canada Unknown Sell This Version
Eddy Duchin Eddy Duchin (Album) Columbia, Columbia US Unknown Sell This Version
none Eddy Duchin Untitled(Acetate, LP) KSOO none US Unknown Sell This Version
C 32 Eddy Duchin Eddy Duchin(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia C 32 US Unknown Sell This Version
CL 2576 Eddy Duchin A Tribute To Eddy Duchin(10") Columbia CL 2576 US Unknown Sell This Version
BT 1432 Eddy Duchin Dream Along(Cass, Album) Columbia Special Products BT 1432 US Unknown Sell This Version
CL 6046 Eddy Duchin Piano Party (10") Columbia CL 6046 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

36076 Eddy Duchin Eddy Duchin Plays The Music Of George Gershwin(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36076 US 1941 Sell This Version
36077 Eddy Duchin Eddy Duchin Plays The Music Of George Gershwin(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36077 US 1941 Sell This Version
36542 Eddy Duchin I've Got You Under My Skin/Easy To Love(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36542 US 1942 Sell This Version
36541 Eddy Duchin Night And Day / Just One Of Those Things(Shellac, 10") Columbia 36541 US 1942 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit