Lauri Karvonen

Real Name:
Lauri Antero Karvonen
Profile:
Born on November 21st, 1952. Lauri Karvonen was a friend of the Pettersson brothers who played in Petri & Pettersson Brass and he wrote lyrics to many of the band's songs in the 1970s. Later he has had a career as a professor of political science in Åbo Akademi, Turku, Finland.

Do not confuse him with Lauri Karvonen (2), a Finnish journalist with the same name.
Variations:
Viewing All | Lauri Karvonen

Writing & Arrangement

Lauri Karvonen - Vauhdissa album art Petri & Pettersson Brass Supermies (as L. Karvonen) and 7 more… Petri & Pettersson Brass - Vauhdissa Scandia Finland 1974 Sell This Version
KS 918 Lauri Karvonen - Louie, Louie / Supermies album art Pettersson Brass* Louie, Louie (as L. Karvonen) and 1 more… Pettersson Brass* - Louie, Louie / Supermies(7", Single) Scandia KS 918 Finland 1974 Sell This Version
KS 928 Lauri Karvonen - Saat Minut Tosi Vauhtiin album art Petri & Pettersson Brass Saat Minut Tosi Vauhtiin (You Really Got Me) (as L. Karvonen) Petri & Pettersson Brass - Saat Minut Tosi Vauhtiin(7", Single) Scandia KS 928 Finland 1974 Sell This Version
SLP 609 Lauri Karvonen - Huipulla 6 album art Various Louie, Louie (Brother Louie) (as L. Karvonen) and 1 more… Various - Huipulla 6(LP, Comp) Scandia SLP 609 Finland 1974 Sell This Version
Lauri Karvonen - Nuoruus album art Petri Pettersson Sodan Jälkeen and 1 more… Petri Pettersson - Nuoruus (Album) Love Records (4) Finland 1977 Sell This Version
0630-18117-2 Lauri Karvonen - Maalaismaisema album art Petri & Pettersson Brass Saat Minut Tosi Vauhtiin (You Really Got Me) (as L. Karvonen) and 2 more… Petri & Pettersson Brass - Maalaismaisema(CD, Comp) Fazer Records 0630-18117-2 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
50181532 Lauri Karvonen - Hitit album art Petri & Pettersson Brass Louie Louie Petri & Pettersson Brass - Hitit(CD, Album) Poptori 50181532 Finland 2007 Sell This Version
VWCD-4025 Lauri Karvonen - SuomiROCKS - Wanha Kunnon Rock 'N' Roll Vol.3 album art Various Louie, Louie - Brother Louie Various - SuomiROCKS - Wanha Kunnon Rock 'N' Roll Vol.3(CD, Comp) VLMedia VWCD-4025 Finland 2014 Sell This Version
Lauri Karvonen - Pop Liisa Live In Studio 17 album art Petri & Pettersson Brass / Magyar Pettersson Brass Theme Petri & Pettersson Brass / Magyar - Pop Liisa Live In Studio 17 (Album) Svart Records Finland 2018 Sell This Version
SRE091 Lauri Karvonen - Pop Liisa Live In Studio 17 / 18 album art Petri & Pettersson Brass / Magyar, Donna (12) / Tabula Rasa (4) Pettersson Brass Theme Petri & Pettersson Brass / Magyar, Donna (12) / Tabula Rasa (4) - Pop Liisa Live In Studio 17 / 18(CD, Comp) Svart Records SRE091 Finland 2018 Sell This Version