Proverb

Proverb

Real Name:
Tebogo Thapelo Sidney Thekisho
Profile:
South African Hip-Hop MC / Radio Show Host / Television Presenter / Real Estate Agent.

Born April 12th, 1981 in Kimberley, a diamond mining town in South Africa's Northern Cape, Proverb began rhyming in 1999, and by 2005 released his debut album "Book Of Proverb" on Outrageous Records, followed by his sophomore effort "Manuscript" on Gallo Record Company the following year. He is the host for the South African hip-hop TV show "Head Rush" on M-Net's Channel O, and also hosts his own radio show.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Proverb
[a942551]

Artist

Proverb Discography Tracks

Albums

CDRAGE006 Proverb Book Of Proverb(CD, Album) Outrageous Records (3) CDRAGE006 South Africa 2005 Sell This Version
CDGURB092 Proverb Manuscript(CD, Album) Gallo Record Company CDGURB092 South Africa 2006 Sell This Version
CDGURB125 Proverb Write Of Passage(CD, Album) Gallo Record Company CDGURB125 South Africa 2009 Sell This Version
6009143516533 ProVerb Fourthwrite(CD, Album) Proverb Music 6009143516533 South Africa 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Proverb Microphone Sweet Home(CDr, Single, Promo) Outrageous Records (3) none South Africa 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Proverb Off Da Books Mixtape(30xFile, MP3, Comp, Mixtape, P/Mixed, VBR) Proverb Music none South Africa 2009