Wess Johnson

Real Name:
Wesley Johnson
Profile:
American singer and bass guitarist naturalized Italian (born in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, 13 Aug.,1945 - died 21 Sept., 2009). Musically formed in New York, in the first '60s came to Italy with The Airedales, (Rocky Roberts's orchestra where his brother Marvin Johnson (4) played drums) who became his band in 1967. He began his solo career singing in Italian I Miei Giorni Felici, which was top song 1968. For years he formed a successful duo with Dori Ghezzi; 1st their hit Voglio Stare Con Te (lyrics by Luigi Albertelli) cover of United We Stand by Brotherhood Of Man. Older brother of Orlando Johnson and father of Romina Johnson and Deborah Johnson, both also singers.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Wess Johnson - Wess Johnson album art Wess Johnson Wess Johnson (Album) Durium, Durium Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Wess Johnson - Controluce album art Wess* Controluce Durium Italy 1974 Sell This Version
ms AI 77353 Wess Johnson - Special Discoteque album art Wess* Special Discoteque(LP, Album) Durium ms AI 77353 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
ms AI 77372 Wess Johnson - In Action album art Wess* In Action(LP) Durium ms AI 77372 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Wess Johnson - Bello... album art Wess* Bello... (Album) Durium Italy 1977 Sell This Version
ms AI 77400 Wess Johnson - That's Life album art Wess* That's Life(LP, Album) Durium ms AI 77400 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
LP.S 40.049 Wess Johnson - Voci Nel Fumo album art Wess* Voci Nel Fumo(LP, Album) Durium Start LP.S 40.049 Italy 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Wess Johnson - A Whiter Shade Of Pale album art Wess* A Whiter Shade Of Pale Durium Marche Estere Italy 1967 Sell This Version
Wess Johnson - Heart Breaker album art Wess* Heart Breaker Vergara Spain 1969 Sell This Version
2C 006-90.599 M Wess Johnson - Why Don't You Try Me / Heart Breaker album art Wess* Why Don't You Try Me / Heart Breaker(7") Durium 2C 006-90.599 M France 1969 Sell This Version
Wess Johnson - Il Primo Appuntamento album art Wess* Il Primo Appuntamento (Single) Durium Italy 1973 Sell This Version
CN A 9333, CNA 9333 Wess Johnson - Il Lago Maggiore / Io Sto Bene Senza Te album art Wess* Il Lago Maggiore / Io Sto Bene Senza Te(7", Single) Durium, Durium CN A 9333, CNA 9333 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Ld A 7810 Wess Johnson - L'Amore Muore A Vent'Anni / Io Sto Bene Senza Te album art Blocco Mentale / Wess* Blocco Mentale / Wess* - L'Amore Muore A Vent'Anni / Io Sto Bene Senza Te(7", Jukebox) Durium Ld A 7810 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
7N.25607 Wess Johnson - Harmony album art Wess* Harmony(7", Promo) Pye International 7N.25607 UK 1973 Sell This Version
S-515 Wess Johnson - Il Lago Maggiore / Il Primo Appuntamento album art Wess* Il Lago Maggiore / Il Primo Appuntamento(7", Single) Palobal S-515 Spain 1973 Sell This Version
Wess Johnson - Aspetti Un Bambino album art Wess* Aspetti Un Bambino Durium Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Ld A 7871 Wess Johnson - Aspetti Un Bambino / Quella Notte Chicago Morì album art Wess* / Quartosistema* Wess* / Quartosistema* - Aspetti Un Bambino / Quella Notte Chicago Morì(7", Jukebox) Durium Ld A 7871 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
CN A 9342 Wess Johnson - Have Mercy / My Sun Is Shining album art Wess* Have Mercy / My Sun Is Shining(7") Durium CN A 9342 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Wess Johnson - Goodtime / Carrie album art Wess* Goodtime / Carrie Pinnacle Records France & Benelux 1977 Sell This Version
Ld A 7987 Wess Johnson - Theme From The Deep (Down, Deep Inside) / Good Time album art Donna Summer / Wess* Donna Summer / Wess* - Theme From The Deep (Down, Deep Inside) / Good Time(7", Jukebox) Casablanca, Durium Ld A 7987 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
CN AI 9348 Wess Johnson - Molte Piogge Fa (Many Rains Ago) / Filamenti Sonori album art Wess Johnson Molte Piogge Fa (Many Rains Ago) / Filamenti Sonori(7") Durium CN AI 9348 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
CNAI 9349, CN AI 9349 Wess Johnson - Angelita Di Anzio album art Wess* Angelita Di Anzio(7", Promo) Durium, Durium CNAI 9349, CN AI 9349 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Wess Johnson - S'Arrende Il Mio Corpo album art Wess* S'Arrende Il Mio Corpo (Single) Durium Italy 1979 Sell This Version
DPJ 2700 Wess Johnson - L'Anima (You're In The Army Now) / Taci album art Wess* / Giorgia Lauda Wess* / Giorgia Lauda - L'Anima (You're In The Army Now) / Taci(7", Jukebox) Disco Più, Società Italiana Fonografica DPJ 2700 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
DPN 700 Wess Johnson - L'Anima album art Wess* L'Anima(7") Disco Più DPN 700 Italy 1982 Sell This Version