Göran Stenlund

Göran Stenlund

Real Name:
Olof Göran Stenlund
Profile:
Stenlund, born November 26, 1920 in Nysätra Township, Västerbotten, died June 23, 1988 in Stockholm, was a Swedish singer (baritone).
He was, until his death, one of Sweden's foremost and most famous church singer with a repertoire ranging from simple spiritual songs and hymns to great demanding classical works. He featured in Beethoven's ninth symphony, Verdi's requiem, Brahm's requiem, Handel's Messiah and Bach's Matthew Passion. In the Royal Swedish Academy of Music's project of documenting Swedish music through the times of the music series Musica Sveciae, Göran Stenlund was involved as a soloist in the documentation of Gunnar Wennerberg's compositions of psaltarpsalms made with Malmö Kammarkör under the direction of Dan-Olof Stenlund.
Sites:
Variations:
[a943056]

Artist

Göran Stenlund Discography Tracks

Albums

LP 308 Göran Stenlund Till IBRAS Kör Och Orkester Göran Stenlund Till IBRAS Kör Och Orkester - Vem Är Skaran Som Syns Glimma(LP) Hemmets Härold LP 308 Sweden 1963 Sell This Version
LP 331 Göran Stenlund Jag Är Ej Ensam(LP, Album) Hemmets Härold LP 331 Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
LP 367 Göran Stenlund Löftena Kunna Ej Svika: Göran Stenlund Sjunger Lewi Pethrus-Sånger ; Städse på Sion Jag Tänker: Göran Stenlund Sjunger T. B. Barratt-Sånger(LP, Album) Hemmets Härold LP 367 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
LP 364 Göran Stenlund Sök Vilan I Gud(LP) Hemmets Härold LP 364 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
LPV 560.102 Göran Stenlund Göran I Duett(LP, Album) Hemmets Härold LPV 560.102 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
LP 503.854 Ruth Stenlund, Göran Stenlund Ruth Stenlund, Göran Stenlund - I Läsarton(LP, Album) Hemmets Härold LP 503.854 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
LP 504.090 Göran Stenlund Classic(LP, Album) Hemmets Härold LP 504.090 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
Barbro Nyman, Rolf Karlsson & Göran Stenlund Barbro Nyman, Rolf Karlsson & Göran Stenlund - Ljus I Mörker (Album) Hemmets Härold Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
PHC 5005 Göran Stenlund Baryton(Cass) Hemmets Härold PHC 5005 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
PRL 5043 Göran Stenlund Stor Är Din Trofasthet(LP, Album) Prim PRL 5043 Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
PRL 4010 Göran Stenlund, NU-kören, Agneta Freiholtz Göran Stenlund, NU-kören, Agneta Freiholtz - Tack För Musiken - Sånger Av Göte Strandsjö(LP, Album) Prim PRL 4010 Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
PRL 5051 Göran Stenlund Önskeklassiker(LP) Prim PRL 5051 Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
LP 346 Göran Stenlund Min Båt är Så Liten...(LP, Album) Hemmets Härold LP 346 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
W-3116-LP Carl E. Olivebring And Göran Stenlund Carl E. Olivebring And Göran Stenlund - Joyful Melodies(LP, Album) Word W-3116-LP US Unknown Sell This Version
FLP 3114 Karsten Ekorness, Göran Stenlund Karsten Ekorness, Göran Stenlund - Solo Og Duetter Med Karsten Ekorness Och Gøran Stenlund(LP) Klango FLP 3114 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

X 182 Göran Stenlund Klippa, Du, Som Brast För Mig / O, Underbara Land!(Shellac, 10") Hemmets Härold X 182 Sweden 1946 Sell This Version
Göran Stenlund När De Frälsta Tåga In / Vita Änglar Hemmets Härold Sweden 1949 Sell This Version
X 222 Carina Zandelin, Göran Stenlund / Göran Stenlund Carina Zandelin, Göran Stenlund / Göran Stenlund - Barnabön / O, Kasta Ditt Ankar(Shellac, 10") Hemmets Härold X 222 Sweden 1949 Sell This Version
F 1022 Sven Björk Och Göran Stenlund Sven Björk Och Göran Stenlund - Det Är Så Underbart, Det Namnet Jesus / Min Hjärtesträng Snart Brista Skall(Shellac, 10") Hemmets Härold F 1022 Sweden 1952 Sell This Version
F 1012 Sven Björk / Göran Stenlund Sven Björk / Göran Stenlund - Gud Är Trofast / Jag Sökte Så Länge(Shellac, 10") Hemmets Härold F 1012 Sweden 1952 Sell This Version
S.H. 51 Sven Björk, Göran Stenlund, Karl-Erik Svedlund Sven Björk, Göran Stenlund, Karl-Erik Svedlund - Det Är Så Underbart, Det Namnet / Min Hjärtesträng Snart Brista Skall(Shellac, 10") Hemmets Härold S.H. 51 Sweden 1952 Sell This Version
F 1023 Göran Stenlund Julens Vackra Sånger(Shellac, 10") Hemmets Härold F 1023 Sweden 1952 Sell This Version
F 1025 Sven Björk O. Göran Stenlund Sven Björk O. Göran Stenlund - Bed / All Min Fröjd Jag Har I Jesus(Shellac, 10") Hemmets Härold F 1025 Sweden 1953 Sell This Version
F 1101 Göran Stenlund Jag Sjunger En Sång / Evad Dig Möter, Käre Vän(Shellac, 10") Hemmets Härold F 1101 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Göran Stenlund Barnabön (EP) Hemmets Härold Sweden 1958 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit