Ryojiro Furusawa

Real Name:
古澤良治郎 (Furusawa Ryojiro)
Profile:
Japanese jazz drummer.

Born September 5, 1945 in Sendai. Died January 12, 2011 in Tokyo.

Began his professional career in 1969 (aged 24), leading his own groups as well as playing as a sideman with Yosuke Yamashita, Sadao Watanabe, Fumio Itabashi, Yuji Imamura, Shigeharu Mukai and numerous others. Has also worked with singers including Mikami Kan and Maki Asakawa.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AL-3002 Ryojiro Furusawa - At The Room 427 album art Koichi Matsukaze Trio Featuring Ryojiro Furusawa Koichi Matsukaze Trio Featuring Ryojiro Furusawa - At The Room 427(LP, Album) ALM Records AL-3002 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
YX 5011 Ryojiro Furusawa - Snapdragon album art Toshiyuki Daitoku, Ryojiro Furusawa, Tamio Kawabata Toshiyuki Daitoku, Ryojiro Furusawa, Tamio Kawabata - Snapdragon(LP, Album) Tam YX 5011 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
YX-7250-ND Ryojiro Furusawa - キジムナ Kijimuna album art Ryojiro Furusawa キジムナ Kijimuna(12", Album) Better Days (2) YX-7250-ND Japan 1980 Sell This Version
YP-7008-9-N Ryojiro Furusawa - 12,617.4 KM Ryujiro Furusawa's World - Live album art Ryojiro Furusawa 12,617.4 KM Ryujiro Furusawa's World - Live(LP) Better Days (2) YP-7008-9-N Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Ryojiro Furusawa - あのころ(Ano Koro) album art Ryojiro Furusawa, Lee Oskar Ryojiro Furusawa, Lee Oskar - あのころ(Ano Koro) (Album) Better Days (2) Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Ryojiro Furusawa - Friendly album art Ryojiro Furusawa, Lee Oskar Ryojiro Furusawa, Lee Oskar - Friendly (Album) Better Days (2) Japan 1982 Sell This Version
YF-7069-BD Ryojiro Furusawa - たまには。(Once In A While) album art 古澤良治郎* たまには。(Once In A While)(LP, Album) Better Days (2) YF-7069-BD Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Ryojiro Furusawa - 職業 album art 三上寛*古澤良治郎* 三上寛*古澤良治郎* - 職業 (Album) Johnny's Disk Record Japan 1987 Sell This Version
AD-25CD Ryojiro Furusawa - Infinity album art Takeda Kazunori* Meets Furusawa Ryojiro* Takeda Kazunori* Meets Furusawa Ryojiro* - Infinity(CD, Album) Aketa's Disk AD-25CD Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Clockwise 0010 Ryojiro Furusawa - Vier Tiere album art Yukihiro Isso, Tamio Kawabata, Peter Brötzmann, Ryojiro Furusawa Yukihiro Isso, Tamio Kawabata, Peter Brötzmann, Ryojiro Furusawa - Vier Tiere(CD, Album) Clockwise Clockwise 0010 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
AD44CD, PLCP-53 Ryojiro Furusawa - ね. · 古澤良治郎 · 藤ノ木みか · 津上研太 album art ね. · Ryojiro Furusawa · Mika Fujinoki · Kenta Tsugami* ね. · Ryojiro Furusawa · Mika Fujinoki · Kenta Tsugami* - ね. · 古澤良治郎 · 藤ノ木みか · 津上研太(CD) Aketa's Disk, Platz AD44CD, PLCP-53 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
YW-RK001 Ryojiro Furusawa - デレキ album art Ryojiro Furusawa & Kan Mikami* Ryojiro Furusawa & Kan Mikami* - デレキ(CD, Album) Yougey Publishing, Tiger Sound Records YW-RK001 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
KSRS-001 Ryojiro Furusawa - Duo Live At Shibuya Lush album art 古 澤 良 治 郎* + 外 山 明* 古 澤 良 治 郎* + 外 山 明* - Duo Live At Shibuya Lush(CD, Album) KISAstable Records KSRS-001 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
PSFD-181 Ryojiro Furusawa - ブリキ = Tin album art 古澤良治郎*三上寛* 古澤良治郎*三上寛* - ブリキ = Tin(CD, Album) P.S.F. Records PSFD-181 Japan 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

HMJY-121 Ryojiro Furusawa - Instant Rasta + album art Pecker + Ryojiro Furusawa Featuring Minako Yoshida Pecker + Ryojiro Furusawa Featuring Minako Yoshida - Instant Rasta +(12", EP) Columbia HMJY-121 Japan 2018 Sell This Version