Funkmaster Ozone

Real Name:
Johann Wagner
Profile:
Born 1974 in Augsburg and grew up near Cologne (both West Germany). After discovering Breakdance & Electric Boogie in 1983 and then digging into Oldschool Funk he started to mix and scratch in 1988, performing at the DMC and the German Stanton Championship.
Influenced by artists like Roger Troutman & Zapp and the Electro Funk scene like Egyptian Lover, Midnight Star, John Davis etc. he bought himself a Talkbox and a Moog Rogue and started producing his own music.
His first own vinyl release was in 2007: "West Coast Pioneers" on "Da Source Records", followed by more releases since.
He has collaborated with artists like Ronnie Hudson, Snoop Dogg, Too Short, E-40 (West Coast Poplock 2020), Mic Murphy (The System), Melle Mel (of Grandmaster Flash & The Furious 5), Egyptian Lover, Enois Scroggins, Zapp, Bootsy Collins, Kid Sister, Boyz II Men and many more.
He is best known for his classic songs like "Talkbox Fever", "Boogaloo Anthem", "R.I.C.H C.A.S.O.N" or his remixes of "Electro Soul Satisfaction" or "Boogie Down EP".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

DSR0038 Released & Unreleased Vol.1 — Funkmaster Ozone Funkmaster Ozone Released & Unreleased Vol.1(CDr, Album, Ltd) Da Source Records DSR0038 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DSR0039 Released & Unreleased Vol.2 — Funkmaster Ozone Funkmaster Ozone Released & Unreleased Vol.2(CDr, Album, Ltd) Da Source Records DSR0039 Germany 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none The Wizzard Of...O.Z.! — Funkmaster Ozone Funkmaster Ozone The Wizzard Of...O.Z.!(CDr, Album) Da Source Records none Germany 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TSNFV04 Funkin On...One More! — Funkmaster Ozone Funkmaster Ozone Funkin On...One More! (Album) The Sleepers Recordz, Neon Finger TSNFV04 Spain 2018 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

DSR 033 West Coast Pioneers — Funkmaster Ozone Funkmaster Ozone West Coast Pioneers(12", EP) Da Source Records DSR 033 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HMR-004 This Groove / Bass From Space — Funkmaster Ozone Funkmaster Ozone This Groove / Bass From Space (Single) Happy Milf Records HMR-004 France 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TSRZV17 Can You Feel The Heat? / The Get Down — Funkmaster Ozone Funkmaster Ozone Can You Feel The Heat? / The Get Down(7", Single, Ltd, Red) The Sleepers Recordz TSRZV17 Italy 2020 Sell This Version