The Great Kat

Real Name:
Katherine Thomas
Profile:
The Great Kat is the stage name of Katherine Thomas (born 1966), an English-born, Long Island NY raised, musician best known for her thrash metal interpretations of well-known pieces of classical music.

Thomas is in fact a classically-trained violinist, graduating from the Juilliard School and touring for a time playing conventional classical music before crossing over to metal.

Kat's public persona, as portrayed in her publicity photos and videos, is mainly that of a dominatrix, albeit in a somewhat over-the-top, tongue-in-cheek manner.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | The Great Kat
Kat

The Great Kat Discography Tracks

Albums

The Great Kat - Worship Me Or Die! album art Kat* Worship Me Or Die! (Album) Roadrunner Records US 1987 Sell This Version
The Great Kat - Beethoven On Speed album art The Great Kat Beethoven On Speed (Album) Roadracer Records Europe 1990 Sell This Version
The Great Kat - Guitar Goddess album art The Great Kat Guitar Goddess (MiniAlbum, EP) TPR Music US 1996 Sell This Version
none The Great Kat - Wagner's War album art The Great Kat Wagner's War(CD, Album) TPR Music none US 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none The Great Kat - Satan Says album art Kat* Satan Says(12", EP) Death Records, INC. (5) none US 1986 Sell This Version
The Great Kat - Beethoven Mosh album art The Great Kat Beethoven Mosh Roadrunner Records Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
The Great Kat - Bloody Vivaldi album art The Great Kat Bloody Vivaldi (EP, Single) TPR Music US 1998 Sell This Version
none The Great Kat - Rossini's Rape album art The Great Kat Rossini's Rape(CD, EP) TPR Music none US 2000 Sell This Version

Compilations

none The Great Kat - Beethoven Shreds album art The Great Kat Beethoven Shreds(CD, Album, Comp) TPR Music none US 2011 Sell This Version

Videos

none The Great Kat - Live At The Expo Of The Extreme! album art The Great Kat Live At The Expo Of The Extreme!(VHS, Promo, PAL) TPR Music none US 1997 Sell This Version
none The Great Kat - Dominatrix album art The Great Kat Dominatrix(VHS, Promo, PAL) TPR Music none US 1997 Sell This Version
none The Great Kat - Castration album art The Great Kat Castration(VHS, Promo, PAL) TPR Music none US 2000 Sell This Version
none The Great Kat - Extreme Guitar Shred album art The Great Kat Extreme Guitar Shred(DVD-V, NTSC) TPR Music none US 2005 Sell This Version
none The Great Kat - Beethoven's Guitar Shred album art The Great Kat Beethoven's Guitar Shred(DVD-V, NTSC) TPR Music none US 2009 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

CD-3030 The Great Kat - Digital Beethoven On Cyberspeed album art The Great Kat Digital Beethoven On Cyberspeed(CD-ROM) Bureau Of Electronic Publishing CD-3030 US 1996 Sell This Version