Ernest Bloch

Ernest Bloch

Real Name:
Ernest Yitshak Bloch
Profile:
Swiss-born American composer, born July 24, 1880, in Geneva, died July 15, 1959, in Portland, Oregon.

Not to be confused with the German philosopher Ernst Bloch.
Sites:
Variations:

Ernest Bloch Discography Tracks

Albums

LLP 123 Ernest Bloch, Aron Marko Rothmüller, Dorothy Bond, Doris Cowan Ernest Bloch, Aron Marko Rothmüller, Dorothy Bond, Doris Cowan - Sacred Service (Avodath Hakodesh) (LP) London Records LLP 123 US 1949 Sell This Version
ML 2122 Stravinsky*Bloch* / Joseph Szigeti Stravinsky*Bloch* / Joseph Szigeti - Duo Concertant ‧ Baal Shem ‧ Pastorale(10", Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 2122 US 1950 Sell This Version
LXT 2516, LXT.2516 Ernest Bloch Sacred Service (Avodath Hakodesh)(LP) Decca, Decca LXT 2516, LXT.2516 UK 1950 Sell This Version
Bela Bartok* / Ernest Bloch - Rafael Kubelik Conducting The Chicago Symphony Orchestra* Bela Bartok* / Ernest Bloch - Rafael Kubelik Conducting The Chicago Symphony Orchestra* - Music For Stringed Instruments, Percussion And Celesta / Concerto Grosso For String Orchestra With Piano Obbligato (Album) Mercury Classics US 1951 Sell This Version
Ernest Bloch / Saint-Saëns* - Leonard Rose, Philharmonic-Symphony Orchestra Of New York*, Dimitri Mitropoulos Ernest Bloch / Saint-Saëns* - Leonard Rose, Philharmonic-Symphony Orchestra Of New York*, Dimitri Mitropoulos - Schelomo-Hebraic Rhapsodie For 'Cello And Orchestra (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1951 Sell This Version
Ernest Bloch - Franz Litschauer, Vienna State Opera Orchestra*, Soloists of the Akademie Choir* Ernest Bloch - Franz Litschauer, Vienna State Opera Orchestra*, Soloists of the Akademie Choir* - Ernest Bloch's Israel Symphony Amadeo, Austria Vanguard Ges.m.b.H. US 1952 Sell This Version
Ernest Bloch - Walter Hendl, Victor Herbert - Max Schoenherr And American Recording Society Orchestra Ernest Bloch - Walter Hendl, Victor Herbert - Max Schoenherr And American Recording Society Orchestra - Trois Poemes Juifs / Concerto For Cello And Orchestra American Recording Society US 1952 Sell This Version
F-4 Aaron Copland / Ernest Bloch - Leo Smit (2), Radio Rome Symphony Orchestra* / Radio Zurich Symphony Orchestra*, Thomas Scherman Aaron Copland / Ernest Bloch - Leo Smit (2), Radio Rome Symphony Orchestra* / Radio Zurich Symphony Orchestra*, Thomas Scherman - Piano Concerto ("Jazz" Concerto) 1926 / Four Episodes For Small Orchestra(LP, Mono, Ltd, Num, Tra) Concert Hall F-4 US 1952 Sell This Version
The Griller String Quartet, Ernest Bloch The Griller String Quartet, Ernest Bloch - String Quartet No 2 Decca UK 1954 Sell This Version
Bloch*, The Griller String Quartet Bloch*, The Griller String Quartet - Four String Quartets (Album) London Records UK 1954 Sell This Version
LM-1861 Ernest Bloch / Handel* / Schubert* - Heifetz*, Emanuel Bay Ernest Bloch / Handel* / Schubert* - Heifetz*, Emanuel Bay - Heifetz With Emanuel Bay At The Piano(LP, Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal LM-1861 US 1954 Sell This Version
LXT 5073 The Griller String Quartet, Ernest Bloch The Griller String Quartet, Ernest Bloch - String Quartet No 3&4(LP, Mono) Decca LXT 5073 UK 1954 Sell This Version
Ernest Bloch / Johana Harris And The Walden String Quartet Ernest Bloch / Johana Harris And The Walden String Quartet - Quintet For Piano And Strings MGM Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Walton*, Bloch* - Piatigorsky*, Boston Symphony*, Munch* Walton*, Bloch* - Piatigorsky*, Boston Symphony*, Munch* - Schelomo / Concerto For Violincello And Orchestra RCA Victor Red Seal US 1957 Sell This Version
Heifetz*, Bloch*, Grieg*, Brooks Smith (2) Heifetz*, Bloch*, Grieg*, Brooks Smith (2) - Poème Mystique · Sonata (In G) (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal US 1957 Sell This Version
Bloch* Suite For Viola / Suite Hébraïque / Meditation and Processional Capitol Records Canada 1957 Sell This Version
SMS-2469 Bloch*, Schoenberg* Bloch*, Schoenberg* - Concerto Grosso Für Streichorchester Mit Obligatem Klavier / Verklärte Nacht(LP) Concert Hall SMS-2469 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
Ernest Bloch, Howard Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Symphony* Ernest Bloch, Howard Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Symphony* - Concerto Grosso No. 1 And No. 2 (Album) Mercury, Mercury, Mercury Living Presence, Mercury Living Presence US 1959 Sell This Version
SBDR 3284, 3284 Ernest Bloch Voice In The Wilderness / Schelomo(LP) Everest, Everest SBDR 3284, 3284 US 1960 Sell This Version
Ernest Bloch Sacred Service (Avodath Hakodesh) (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1961 Sell This Version
Leonard Rose, Schumann*, Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic*, Bloch*, Eugene Ormandy, The Philadelphia Orchestra Leonard Rose, Schumann*, Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic*, Bloch*, Eugene Ormandy, The Philadelphia Orchestra - Cello Concerto / Schelomo - (Rhapsody For Cello And Orchestra) Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Ernest Bloch - Aaron Copland / The Hartford Symphony Orchestra - Fritz Mahler Ernest Bloch - Aaron Copland / The Hartford Symphony Orchestra - Fritz Mahler - Three Jewish Poems For Orchestra - Fanfare For The Common Man - Variations For Orchestra (Album) Vanguard US 1961 Sell This Version
Hindemith* / Bloch*, The Fine Arts Quartet Hindemith* / Bloch*, The Fine Arts Quartet - Quartet No. 3, Opus 22 / Quartet No. 5 (Album) Concert-Disc US 1961 Sell This Version
Bloch*, Victor Herbert, Georges Miquelle, Howard Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Orchestra Bloch*, Victor Herbert, Georges Miquelle, Howard Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Orchestra - Hanson Conducts Bloch (Album) Mercury US 1960 Sell This Version
Ernest Bloch, Wayne Peterson (2), Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra Ernest Bloch, Wayne Peterson (2), Antal Dorati, Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra - Sinfonia Breve / Free Variations For Orchestra Mercury Living Presence, Mercury Living Presence, Mercury US 1962 Sell This Version