Imre Zsoldos

Imre Zsoldos

Real Name:
Zsoldos Imre
Profile:
Born: March 26, 1919, Budapest, Hungary
Died: August 25, 1985

Hungarian soloist trumpeter and conductor. He learnt to play the trumpet having private lessons from 1938 to 1941. His career started in the 50's performing in popular night clubs (e.g. Moulin Rouge in Budapest). He had been the colleague of the Hungarian Radio from 1948, later the conductor and soloist of the Magyar Rádió Tánczenekara (in English: Hungarian Radio Dance Orchestra). He was the founder of Stúdió 11 in 1963.

His wife, Sárosi Katalin was a pop singer in the 60's. Their son, Zsoldos Gábor, continued the musician career of his parents.

The trumpeter of soul died in a car accident.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a944949]

Artist

Imre Zsoldos Discography Tracks

Albums

HLPT 7028 A Magyar Rádió Tánczenekara*, Zsoldos Imre* A Magyar Rádió Tánczenekara*, Zsoldos Imre* - Táncdalok(10", Mono) Qualiton HLPT 7028 Hungary 1959 Sell This Version
Zsoldos Imre*, Körmendi Együttes Zsoldos Imre*, Körmendi Együttes - Van-e Szerelmesebb Vallomás? - Örökzöld Slágerek (Album) Pepita Hungary 1976 Sell This Version
SLPM 17911 Zsoldos Imre* 21+1 Népszerű Táncdal Az Aranytrombitán(LP, Album) Pepita SLPM 17911 Hungary 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

27038, 27039 Имре Жолдош* Ты — это всё / Юлия All The Things You Are /Júlia (Shellac, 10", Mono) Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод 27038, 27039 USSR 1956 Sell This Version
SP 269 Zsoldos Imre* Il Silenzio(7", Single, Mono) Qualiton SP 269 Hungary 1965 Sell This Version
SP 471 Imre Zsoldos Akácos Út / Montanara(7", Single) Qualiton SP 471 Hungary 1968 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit